"Is it near?"

Translation:ちかいですか?

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


JohnPMChappell

近いですか。

June 29, 2017

Arn272599

ありがとうございます

August 27, 2017

LawalArnol

Why is it ちかい not ちかく?

June 30, 2017

HolomorphicShawn

In general, you use 近い as the adjective form by itself or talking about the nearness of something

The station is nearby - 駅は近いです

You'll use the adverb form 近く when talking about the nearness in relationship to another object. You usually see it as OBJECTの近く:

The cat is near the bag - 猫は鞄の近くです

July 31, 2017

vngdhuyen

so the same goes for とおい and とおく?

August 9, 2017

hollt693

But in the case of 猫は鞄の近くです, isn't -の近く functioning as a preposition (or a postposition, as it were), just like -の上, -の間, etc., rather than an adverb? Or am I wrong?

March 12, 2018

davidd1235

Yeah... Is there a grammatical difference between those two phrases?

July 23, 2017

Aelianos

I believe you make it -く and add ない when you want to make it negative. Otherwise you just leave it -い

ちかい means close ちかくない means not close

I think most adjectives ending in -い change like this.

July 27, 2017

NessDan

Would "chikai ka" be valid?

September 15, 2017

_kayla_h

why no "was" in this?

January 19, 2018

vngdhuyen

the past tense of い adjectives is formed by taking out the trailing い and adding かった, as you'll see in later lessons. you then have 近かった (ちかかった) meaning "was near", and 「近かったですか」 would be "was it near?"

January 19, 2018

SpencerTup

近いですか。 近い(ちかい)(near) です(is, am, are) か(question marker) 。 It's it near?

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.