1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it near?"

"Is it near?"

Translation:近いですか?

June 29, 2017

21 Comments


JohnPMChappell

近いですか。


Arn272599

ありがとうございます


LawalArnol

Why is it ちかい not ちかく?


HolomorphicShawn

In general, you use 近い as the adjective form by itself or talking about the nearness of something

The station is nearby - 駅は近いです

You'll use the adverb form 近く when talking about the nearness in relationship to another object. You usually see it as OBJECTの近く:

The cat is near the bag - 猫は鞄の近くです


vngdhuyen

so the same goes for とおい and とおく?


hollt693

But in the case of 猫は鞄の近くです, isn't -の近く functioning as a preposition (or a postposition, as it were), just like -の上, -の間, etc., rather than an adverb? Or am I wrong?


davidd1235

Yeah... Is there a grammatical difference between those two phrases?


Aelianos

I believe you make it -く and add ない when you want to make it negative. Otherwise you just leave it -い

ちかい means close ちかくない means not close

I think most adjectives ending in -い change like this.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why is just "近い?" not right? From what I've heard in casual speech sentences that are just a single noun or adjective inflected as a question are pretty common.


JWong60254

It's accepted now (at least with the fullwidth question mark).


Dylan_Nicholson

I actually suspect it doesn't care whether you use a question mark at all, but thanks. Cool colour scheme, btw!


NessDan

Would "chikai ka" be valid?


_kayla_h

why no "was" in this?


vngdhuyen

the past tense of い adjectives is formed by taking out the trailing い and adding かった, as you'll see in later lessons. you then have 近かった (ちかかった) meaning "was near", and 「近かったですか」 would be "was it near?"


SpencerTup

近いですか。 近い(ちかい)(near) です(is, am, are) か(question marker) 。 It's it near?


Sana12242

丁寧語じゃなくて友達に聞く時とかは「近い?」とか「それ、近い?」って言う。


jugglejunk

I would have thought that chikai(shi)masuka? Could work too.


dementati

I think します means that you're doing something


RamenDutchman

Indeed, and since you can't "near", it would be better to say that you "are near".


BlarghBlar

No, you can "near" things. There are sayings like "I'm nearing the station" and such after all.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.