1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it far?"

"Is it far?"

Translation:遠いですか?

June 29, 2017

18 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠いですか。


Jeremy_Zgierski

I entered exactly this and it didn't accept?


V2Blast

Yeah, the kanji is not accepted. Report it.


vngdhuyen

what's the difference between とおい and とおく?


slavojaponic

とおい is an adjective while とおく by itself is an adverb but you also need the latter to make a negative (i-)adjective by adding ~ない


V2Blast

The kanji 遠いですか was not accepted. I've reported it (1/27).


laazaz

you sure love reporting lel


Julia543869

A good mem for this. The tooi shop is too far. (toy shop)


Tenshi-in-Japan

If your a toei animation fan from the US like me, I think of 遠い (とい) as the toei company being far from me. Lol


YanagiPablo

it's not とい but とおい (with a long "o").

Same for 東映 【とうえい】 (an abbreviation of 画配給株式会社, Tôkyô movie distribution corporation)


Lirren

Is that the same kanji used in "weekend"? IS THE WEEKEND ALWAYS FAR AWAY?!


Pa7na

Weekend = 週まつ [shuumatsu] Far = 遠い [tooi]


Lirren

Thanks! There's a similar element but I see the difference now.


YanagiPablo

The common part is here the radical ⻌ which has a broad meaning of movement.

It can help to tell apart kanji by identifying their small construction blocks.

  • 週 (week) is : ⻌ and 周; 周 being 冂 and 吉; 吉 being 土 and 口 .
  • 遠 (far) is : ⻌ and 袁; 袁 being 土, 口 and
  • 近 (near) is : ⻌ and 斤
  • 速 (fast) is : ⻌ and 束
  • 遅 (slow) is : ⻌ and (the upper part doesn't exist alone, but is made of 尸 and 羊 )
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.