"Is it far?"

Translation:遠いですか?

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠いですか。

June 29, 2017

Jeremy_Zgierski

I entered exactly this and it didn't accept?

September 18, 2017

V2Blast

Yeah, the kanji is not accepted. Report it.

January 27, 2018

SpencerTup

Report it

February 22, 2018

vngdhuyen

what's the difference between とおい and とおく?

August 9, 2017

slavojaponic

とおい is an adjective while とおく by itself is an adverb but you also need the latter to make a negative (i-)adjective by adding ~ない

September 3, 2017

V2Blast

The kanji 遠いですか was not accepted. I've reported it (1/27).

January 27, 2018

laazaz

you sure love reporting lel

May 31, 2019

Lirren

Is that the same kanji used in "weekend"? IS THE WEEKEND ALWAYS FAR AWAY?!

April 3, 2019

Pa7na

Weekend = 週まつ [shuumatsu] Far = 遠い [tooi]

April 26, 2019

Lirren

Thanks! There's a similar element but I see the difference now.

April 26, 2019

Leo358607

"is it a toy"?

June 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.