"ここからとおいですか?"

Translation:Is it far from here?

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


JohnPMChappell

此処から遠いですか。

June 29, 2017

JoshGabrie2

Of course, 此処 isn't used much today, as it is archaic. Nowadays, they would just write it in kana alone.

July 21, 2018

ChikaraGuy

So is "ここかれ遠いですか?" correct? I'm really curious why duolingo doesn't incorporate kanji as much. I find it really bothersome when reading japanese normally and not recognizing kanji.

September 24, 2018

VictorBola20

Why can't i say "is it far away from here?"

August 20, 2017

Jayes4

I guess it is the same meaning, but DL didn't add this into the list of answers.

October 29, 2017

LazyEinstein

If I am not mistaken,とおい means "far", as where とくmeans "far away".

October 15, 2017

jamesjiao

There is no significant difference between 'far' and 'far away' here. I would highly recommend against one-to-one mapping in translations.

January 11, 2018

mcdx3

Is the "it" implied? I answered: Are you far from here.

October 11, 2017

nicolajade95

I don't know exactly but the use of こ at the end means you're implying a place. I.e. ここ、そこ、あそこ mean this place (here), that place (there), and that place over there respectively. We've also come across これ、それ、あれ. Which again are here there and over there but this time referring to objects. "this thing" etc. I'm less sure of この、その、あの but I think these are more abstract

December 28, 2018

AndrewSmit217738

Actually これ, それ and あれ mean this (something close to the speaker), that (something close to the listener) and that (something not close to either) respectively. この, その, and あの are variations of the same, just that these are accompanied by a subject, i.e. あの家は遠いです (ano ie wa tōi des) wich means that house is far away.

Hope this helps.

January 23, 2019

Jedihho

I said is it far and I got it wrong?

January 12, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

You forgot "from here" (ここから).

January 22, 2018

furishya

why is “from here is it far” wrong?

January 13, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

That would be a very unusual way to put it in English, implying perhaps that you had already discussed distances from many places, and then you point to one and ask about the distance from there. (And even then, it would need a comma after "here".) I don't think it is surprising that Duolingo doesn't have it listed as a possible translation; you could report it and perhaps get it added, but the normal way of saying it is "Is it far from here".

January 22, 2018

Yuuzora

I used "how far away from here is it?" I'm not sure I understand the nuance.

March 18, 2018

RobbPorter

I used "how far is it from here" and got it wrong.

March 23, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't know how to translate your sentence, but I think the nuance is your sentence is asking for a specific distance, while Duolingo's sentence just asks if it's far in general, without asking for specification on HOW far.

July 9, 2018

AymanSully

"Is it far away from here?" gave me correct. Difference is probably one is a yes/no question, another asks for distance.

November 18, 2018

ShelleyHow2

why was is it far from this place wrong

September 6, 2018

Yuuzora

I used "From here, is it far?" And that was somehow wrong. Derp...

March 18, 2018

Serene80774

koko kara tooi desu ka. I wrote 'is it far from THIS PLACE?' and was marked wrong. The answer was 'is it far from HERE?'. Is there really a difference between 'here' and 'this place'?

May 28, 2019

AlexKovaci

"how far is it from here?" is that just wrong?

August 18, 2019

xJashindaChan

Will duo ever start using kanji? Its a bit annoying to always try to decipher the separate words without it ;;

December 9, 2018

iAMspecial

”Is it far” should be accepted.

December 7, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, because that leaves out "from here" (ここから).

January 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.