1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the restroom?"

"Where is the restroom?"

Translation:お手洗いはどこですか?

June 29, 2017

11 Comments


Falcon198016

御手洗いは何処ですか?


MuttFitness

Why add o before a toilet. Do they respect them so much in japan?


smokey42

If it's the restroom of your host, yes. You're expected to be polite about stuff of others and modest about your own stuff. If a guest would ask you where your restroom is, you should direct them to your "humble restroom" and never preface it with an お.


airzae

If you're asking this question it's almost certainly to someone you don't know, where you would probably use this style of nouns for most things.


Celebrilomiel

I had some trouble remembering "てあらい" at first, but the kanji provide a helpful memory link: "手洗い" is essentially "hand" (手) and "wash" (洗い), both words already learned in the Duo tree.

Does anyone know whether it is more proper to ask the location of お手洗い rather than トイレ when, for instance, you want to wash your hands before a meal?


elizadeux

I remember one of the Japanese youtube teachers saying she usually says お手洗い.


cherrytran108

Does toilet mean the same as restroom?


KagayakuSeiza

Yes. トイレ obviously is a cognate of our word for "toilet," but refers to the room, not just the actual toilet itself.


kelsi602

Yep it's common in British, Australian, and NZ English to use "Toilet" for the room.


Kyo2018

I see what you did


thanasis.gr

would "doko ni"be wrong here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.