"Where is the restroom?"

Translation:トイレはどこですか?

June 29, 2017

9 Comments


Falcon198016

御手洗いは何処ですか?

August 27, 2017

davidolson22

Why add o before a toilet. Do they respect them so much in japan?

July 31, 2017

smokey42

If it's the restroom of your host, yes. You're expected to be polite about stuff of others and modest about your own stuff. If a guest would ask you where your restroom is, you should direct them to your "humble restroom" and never preface it with an お.

August 18, 2017

airzae

If you're asking this question it's almost certainly to someone you don't know, where you would probably use this style of nouns for most things.

September 18, 2017

cherrytran108

Does toilet mean the same as restroom?

June 29, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Yes. トイレ obviously is a cognate of our word for "toilet," but refers to the room, not just the actual toilet itself.

June 29, 2017

kelsi602

Yep it's common in British, Australian, and NZ English to use "Toilet" for the room.

July 3, 2017

Kyo2018

I see what you did

December 1, 2017

Celebrilomiel

I had some trouble remembering "てあらい" at first, but the kanji provide a helpful memory link: "手洗い" is essentially "hand" (手) and "wash" (洗い), both words already learned in the Duo tree.

Does anyone know whether it is more proper to ask the location of お手洗い rather than トイレ when, for instance, you want to wash your hands before a meal?

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.