"That girl did not cry."

Translation:その女の子はなきませんでした。

June 29, 2017

11 Comments


kbreddit

泣きます - to cry

June 29, 2017

Ever2662

DuoLingo my man, you gotta accept both が and は. You gotta. You're killing me.

November 25, 2017

risamori

女の子 is currently pronounced as 女に子, which is inaccurate.

October 26, 2017

mommarigo

Why is -でした at the end, instead of just た?

December 31, 2017

cvictoria42

-ませんでした is the polite negative past tense. The plain negative past tense is -なかった

October 11, 2018

Spaygon

According to me, deshita is the polite form of ta form.

July 22, 2018

s_sheliaa

Whats the difference between なきません and ないてくない

April 1, 2018

Chase488386

I'm also curious about this, Duolingo seems to flip flop back and forth on which one it wants

December 21, 2018

Vtingley

Wouldn't 'ano' make more sense than 'sono' in this case?

October 27, 2017

Ever2662

It accepted あの for me.

November 25, 2017

talmobi

why is なくなかった not accepted?

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.