1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That girl did not cry."

"That girl did not cry."

Translation:その女の子はなきませんでした。

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


kbreddit

泣きます - to cry


Ever2662

DuoLingo my man, you gotta accept both が and は. You gotta. You're killing me.


s_sheliaa

Whats the difference between なきません and ないてくない


Chase488386

I'm also curious about this, Duolingo seems to flip flop back and forth on which one it wants


talmobi

why is なくなかった not accepted?


Umar6673

ぼくもそのこたえだしました


risamori

女の子 is currently pronounced as 女に子, which is inaccurate.


mommarigo

Why is -でした at the end, instead of just た?


cvictoria42

-ませんでした is the polite negative past tense. The plain negative past tense is -なかった


jinkukdal

According to me, deshita is the polite form of ta form.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.