"ฉันไม่ได้มีพี่น้องผู้หญิงสองคน"

แปลว่า:I do not have two sisters.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

ความคิดเห็น


ViRuSkill

Women not sister i hate this app

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

Gurce
Gurce

Well, I'd rather reframe that to the positive, and say this Thai course is in beta, it will naturally have flaws, and our 'constructive' feedback can help make it better.

As for the women/sister point, while I agree that the thai sentence's use of พี่น้อง followed by ผู้หญิง seems very un-natural and confusing, I think I can understand in how the translator came to their choice.

I feel it stemmed from there not being a one-to-one equivalent of the word "sister" in Thai. Here's what the dictionary says:

  • Sister = น้องสาวหรือพี่สาว

I.e., "Sister" in English equates to either "Younger sister" or "Elder sister" in Thai.

As for their choice of พี่น้อง

  • พี่น้อง = Sibling (a brother or a sister, regardless of being elder or younger)

So I think what the translator was trying to do was equate the English term "Sister" with something that roughly equated in Thai as "Female Sibling" (i.e., พี่น้องที่เป็นผู้หญิง), in order to avoid any mention of whether the sister is the elder or the younger.

As for whether that was a good approach, I guess we can discuss it as a community of users here and provide feedback on what we think.

I understand that you don't like it. I also found the phrase a bit unnatural. So how to change it to be better then?

Initially, I thought of how other questions in the course were handled. Most of them would permit the answer to accept either พี่สาว or น้องสาว in place of the word "sister".

But I think the complication there is as follows:

  • ฉันไม่ได้มีน้องสาวสองคน = I do not have two younger sisters (but I could possibly have two elder sisters! Or one sister that is older, and one sister that is younger!)
  • ฉันไม่ได้มีพี่สาวสองคน = I do not have two elder sisters (but I could possibly have two younger sisters! Or one sister that is older, and one sister that is younger!)

I suppose you could just say:

  • ฉันไม่ได้มีพี่น้องสองคน = I do not have two siblings

This seems close, but the only thing missing is mentioning that their gender is female.

So on this occasion, I can understand why the translator felt a bit trapped and forced to translate "Sister" as "พี่น้องผู้หญิง". Perhaps I would have chosen a more verbose "พี่น้องที่เป็นผู้หญิง", but even that sounds very un-natural too, right?

So perhaps any Thais that read this can share their thoughts on how they'd handle the situation.

Perhaps this is just a genuinely a tricky sentence to translate between English and Thai in such a way that it sounds 'natural' in both languages.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

Gurce
Gurce

I thought I'd google the expression "พี่น้องผู้หญิง" to assess how frequently it gets used.

And it was interesting to see that yes, this term does get used a fair bit, so it's not necessarily something that the translator devised to suit this sentence.

Take this website example:

http://www2.thaihealth.or.th/Content/12199-%E0%B8%A7%E0%B8%B4%E0%B8%88%E0%B8%B1%E0%B8%A2%E0%B8%8A%E0%B8%B5%E0%B9%89%20%E2%80%9C%E0%B8%9E%E0%B8%B5%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%99%E0%B9%89%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%87%E0%B8%9C%E0%B8%B9%E0%B9%89%E0%B8%AB%E0%B8%8D%E0%B8%B4%E0%B8%87%E2%80%9D%20%E0%B8%99%E0%B8%B3%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%A7%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%AA%E0%B8%B8%E0%B8%82%E0%B8%AA%E0%B8%B9%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%9A%E0%B9%89%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%99%20.html

The title of the article is:

  • วิจัยชี้ “พี่น้องผู้หญิง” นำความสุขสู่บ้าน

One revealing sentence within the text reads as follows:

  • บ้านที่(มี)พี่น้องที่เป็นหญิงจะนำความสุขมาสู่บ้าน ตรงข้ามกับบ้านที่มีพี่น้องเป็นชาย มักจะเกิดผลที่ต่างกัน

But perhaps the distinction here is that this an article about academic research and findings.

I.e., this term "พี่น้องผู้หญิง" may be somewhat formal and academic, and probably not something you would say in daily informal conversation.

Nevertheless, due to a lack of a better informal equivalent to "sister", I can see why the translator might have felt compelled to use this more formal term in this case.

Still, I'm open to other people's thoughts, you're welcome to share alternatives.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

Gurce
Gurce

I gave your response another thought just now.

So when you say "Women not sister", do you mean that you feel the English translation should be "I do not have two women"?

If so, that doesn't sound right to me, from what I've seen of the usage of the term "พี่น้องผู้หญิง" equates more to sister / female sibling, and doesn't seem to simply equate to women.

But who knows, I'm open to alternate theories/perspectives, so if you've got an example sentence where it equates more to 'women', please share.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา
เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย