"I did not use an umbrella."

Translation:傘を差しませんでした。

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


CaleGibbard

傘を差しませんでした。

July 13, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for using the kanji for 差しませんでした. I've reported it (Jan. 10, 2018).

January 11, 2018

kbreddit

傘 (umbrella)

June 29, 2017

No--One

This is wrong. "I did not use an umbrella" is "かさをつかいませんでした". This says "I did not raise an umbrella".

October 30, 2017

TerminatorAlso

Before saying that this is wrong consider that the translation might be what is literally said in Japanese when saying that you used an umbrella. For example in Japanese you don't say that it's raining but that rain is falling/descending.

April 18, 2018

KayleeSwee2

But there is another word for "use" which is 「つかう」 whereas in the raining example there is no other translation for it is raining

May 26, 2018

RobbPorter

Maybe you don't use TSUKAU for "use" when talking about umbrellas, or some other objects, in Japanese?

March 14, 2019

Nick287073

For what it's worth, I really hate when the blocks of kana split out "masendeshita" like "mase - n - de - shita'

February 22, 2019

RobbPorter

Meh. I don't mind it. It makes you work a bit harder for the win, is all.

March 14, 2019

HalfPurr

Can でした be omitted?

May 25, 2019

The-Candle-Jack

Probably not. It's the polite past tense, without it you're saying "I DO NOT use an umbrella." Not quite the same meaning.

June 2, 2019

HalfPurr

Thanks!

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.