1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I did not use an umbrella."

"I did not use an umbrella."

Translation:傘を差しませんでした。

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


CaleGibbard

傘を差しませんでした。


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for using the kanji for 差しませんでした. I've reported it (Jan. 10, 2018).


kbreddit

傘 (umbrella)


No--One

This is wrong. "I did not use an umbrella" is "かさをつかいませんでした". This says "I did not raise an umbrella".


deepfriedmcrib

Before saying that this is wrong consider that the translation might be what is literally said in Japanese when saying that you used an umbrella. For example in Japanese you don't say that it's raining but that rain is falling/descending.


KayleeSwee2

But there is another word for "use" which is 「つかう」 whereas in the raining example there is no other translation for it is raining


RobbPorter

Maybe you don't use TSUKAU for "use" when talking about umbrellas, or some other objects, in Japanese?


Nick287073

For what it's worth, I really hate when the blocks of kana split out "masendeshita" like "mase - n - de - shita'


RobbPorter

Meh. I don't mind it. It makes you work a bit harder for the win, is all.


HalfPurr

Can でした be omitted?


The-Candle-Jack

Probably not. It's the polite past tense, without it you're saying "I DO NOT use an umbrella." Not quite the same meaning.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.