"ひこうきもそらをとびます。"

Translation:Airplanes also fly in the sky.

June 29, 2017

36 Comments


kbreddit

飛行機 (airplane)も空 (sky) を飛びます (to fly)

June 29, 2017

MattDailisan

I wrote, "The plane is also flying in the sky." Shouldn't this be accepted as well?

July 18, 2017

ElGringo207186

I also did. We wronlgy used the progressive form. I think "The plane also flies in the sky' could have been right.

August 24, 2017

V2Blast

I typed "Airplanes also fly in the sky" and was marked correct.

November 3, 2017

EvgeniaCha3

And apart from that there is another thing to consider:

Maybe the use of the form "とびます" indicates a general observation, so the translation should be "A plane also flies in the sky". That was my answer and it was marked as correct.

January 30, 2018

Slash513421

私も

July 30, 2017

DylaC

"The airplane flies in the sky too."

Come on.

December 10, 2017

Timhae
Plus

Wouldn't "The plane also flies in the sky" be a correct answer?

January 23, 2018

thegreatwalle

Can't を also be translated as "through"? Seems to me that "... fly through the sky" should be accepted.

June 8, 2018

BobcatMonk

I agree. I put "Airplanes also fly through the sky" and was marked wrong. If 'in' is that important to the sentence, the particle に seems better.

August 21, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Report it

October 21, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

Can someone help me understand the usage of を in this sentence? E.g., why isn't it で?

October 18, 2018

thegreatwalle

In addition to marking the direct object of a verb, を can also have the meaning "through": Duo So in my head I parse this as "fly through the sky". It seems that if an alternative particle has to be used, に would have been preferred over で. I'm unfortunately not really able to explain why, though.

October 18, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Good explanation, unfortunately it doesn't currently accept "through".

October 21, 2018

disasterisks

空を飛びます seems so odd? Why they do that?

August 26, 2017

Eli-aiki

The right translation depends on context, but if we've already been talking about a bird we see in the sky, why not "There is also a plane flying in the sky."? But that was rejected.

February 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's a bird! It's a plane! It's SUPERMAN! ...wait, there's a plane up there too, I guess.

    February 15, 2018

sasgx
    Plus

    "Airplanes also fly through the sky" is wrong

    September 24, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

    report it

    October 21, 2018

Thkgk

    "Planes flies in the sky too." should also be correct. I was corrected by: A plane flies in the sky too. Here the masu-Form is used, which is (often) used for general statements. Sorry, of cause "Planes fly"!

    November 24, 2017

Thkgk

    I got it now. ""planes" was underlined, but of course the mistake is "flies". I have changed the sentence from singular to plural and forgotten to change "flies" to "fly".

    November 29, 2017

Armando506057

    The lesson says" Hiskou mo sorau tobi masu", But never says Hiskou mo soau o tobi masu ".

    July 24, 2018

Terumi21

    so RA × → SO ra ○

    September 22, 2018

Emma_Chtistine

    Why is "Airplanes fly in the sky, too"not accepted?

    January 7, 2019

Dear_Deka_Dally

    That's fine. You can report it if it comes up again.

    January 7, 2019

RussellHip

    So the particle も also stands for "also"?

    March 9, 2019

Dear_Deka_Dally

    Sure does.

    March 9, 2019

Robert121815

    Really don't understand what this is trying to say. Why "also"? Airplanes ONLY fly in the sky. If it means "in addition to other things that fly in the sky", it's a very awkward kind of sentence.

    January 30, 2018

Rk5I3

    It really means "in addition to other things that fly."

    February 7, 2018

Teresa967068

    I also wrote The aeroplanes too fly in the sky It should be accepted!

    August 16, 2018

impromptu_stdio

    "There is also a plane flying in the sky" is correct too, no?

    August 1, 2017

Jeff905349

    "Is flying" is a different verb form than "flies", so not really.

    December 2, 2017

JDorama

    Aeroplane? You have got to be kidding me. Airplane is wrong, aeroplane is right?

    July 1, 2017

Ichigotchi

    Aeroplane IS correct. Airplane, being the American variant, should have been accepted though.

    October 28, 2017

orineu

    it's been corrected by now so if you get an old spelling of airplane, please ensure you've not made a typo.

    December 20, 2017

Slash513421

    What you expect? This app is used google translated japanese..

    July 30, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.