1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ひこうきもそらをとびます。"

"ひこうきもそらをとびます。"

Translation:Airplanes also fly in the sky.

June 29, 2017

26 Comments


kbreddit

飛行機 (airplane)も空 (sky) を飛びます (to fly)


MattDailisan

I wrote, "The plane is also flying in the sky." Shouldn't this be accepted as well?


ElGringo207186

I also did. We wronlgy used the progressive form. I think "The plane also flies in the sky' could have been right.


V2Blast

I typed "Airplanes also fly in the sky" and was marked correct.


EvgeniaCha3

And apart from that there is another thing to consider:

Maybe the use of the form "とびます" indicates a general observation, so the translation should be "A plane also flies in the sky". That was my answer and it was marked as correct.


DylaC

"The airplane flies in the sky too."

Come on.


zanzaboonda

Can someone help me understand the usage of を in this sentence? E.g., why isn't it で?


thegreatwalle

In addition to marking the direct object of a verb, を can also have the meaning "through": Duo So in my head I parse this as "fly through the sky". It seems that if an alternative particle has to be used, に would have been preferred over で. I'm unfortunately not really able to explain why, though.


Dylan_Nicholson

Good explanation, unfortunately it doesn't currently accept "through".


[deactivated user]

    It's because で means "at," and you wouldn't fly "at" the sky.


Timhae

    Wouldn't "The plane also flies in the sky" be a correct answer?


Eli-aiki

    The right translation depends on context, but if we've already been talking about a bird we see in the sky, why not "There is also a plane flying in the sky."? But that was rejected.


    [deactivated user]

      It's a bird! It's a plane! It's SUPERMAN! ...wait, there's a plane up there too, I guess.


thegreatwalle

      Can't を also be translated as "through"? Seems to me that "... fly through the sky" should be accepted.


BobcatMonk

      I agree. I put "Airplanes also fly through the sky" and was marked wrong. If 'in' is that important to the sentence, the particle に seems better.


RussellHip

      So the particle も also stands for "also"?


disasterisks

      空を飛びます seems so odd? Why they do that?


sasgx

      "Airplanes also fly through the sky" is wrong


HalfPurr

      What's the difference between とび and とんて? Thx


Dear_Deka

      Both of those are variations on the verb 飛ぶ (とぶ). 「とび」is the polite form (also known as the masu stem) and とんで (which is what I assume you meant) is the te-form (slightly misleading in this case because it's actually "de"). The te-form is used in a variety of ways, but the most common usage to chain verbs (ie. 「とんでおちました」"I flew and fell").


HalfPurr

      Yeah it should be 飛んで and I got a typo, and thank you so much!!


      [deactivated user]

        I put "airplanes also fly the sky," and it marked me wrong, obviously, because that obviously doesn't make any sense in English, but that is literally what the sentence is saying. Airplanes also fly the sky! Once again, を is not a preposition particle, right?!

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.