"Is it fast?"

Translation:速いですか?

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


JDAleman2

Depend about the situation?

January 2, 2018

nich227

速いですか?

January 16, 2018

ElderHodgdon

Is it situational as to whether this sentence means "is it fast" or "is it early"?

November 2, 2018

Leo358607

yes

June 14, 2019

NickeL9740

why i type 速いですか and i get it wrong

January 6, 2018

JohnPMChappell

早いですか。

June 29, 2017

masterp443

Isn't that the kanji for early, not fast?

July 27, 2017

HolomorphicShawn

Yes

早い (はやい) = early

速い (はやい) = fast

July 31, 2017

shanaydewa

So are they still pronounced the same then if they are the same spelling for hiragana?

October 16, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Right, the same spellings and the same pronunciation.

October 27, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「それは速いですか」 should be accepted (reported on Oct. 27, 2017).

October 27, 2017

Arctic_Line

What you typed would be "Is that fast."

July 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.