1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it fast?"

"Is it fast?"

Translation:速いですか?

June 29, 2017

20 Comments


ElderHodgdon

Is it situational as to whether this sentence means "is it fast" or "is it early"?


[deactivated user]

    はやいですか?


nich227

    速いですか?


facundo-lopez

    No audio. I don't want to guess the answer, I want to think and pick one using my mind.


JDAleman2

    Depend about the situation?


beeginey

    速い(はやい) just sounds like a fast word to me. same with 遅い(おそい), it just sounds slow


NickeL9740

    why i type 速いですか and i get it wrong


DaemonBeats

    The heckin kanji for とおい and はやい are the same F


BlarghBlar

    They're not. Very similar, but it's a difference of a couple lines. 速 vs 遠, you can see the difference once you look closely. I did feel similar to you when I saw them though XD The way I just decided to memorize the difference is to think of the fewer-strokes one as being written "faster" since it means "fast".


JohnPMChappell

    早いですか。


masterp443

    Isn't that the kanji for early, not fast?


HolomorphicShawn

    Yes

    早い (はやい) = early

    速い (はやい) = fast


shanaydewa

    So are they still pronounced the same then if they are the same spelling for hiragana?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    Right, the same spellings and the same pronunciation.


Avellaa

    I typed 早い and it said it was right. Is this supposed to be wrong?


jphi13720

    Takoboto dictionnary gives them as synonimous though.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    「それは速いですか」 should be accepted (reported on Oct. 27, 2017).


Arctic_Line

    What you typed would be "Is that fast."

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.