"Dictionaries are not thin."

Translation:じしょはうすくありません。

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


KaterinaRuud

What's the difference between あつくありません and あつくないです? Is one more formal than the other?

July 20, 2017

Fayke

Both should be accepted honestly. It's a bit frustrating because often you are simply memorizing the correct answers instead of learning correct Japanese.

September 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, the former is more formal.

August 28, 2017

jamoozy

I was just about to ask this, too.

August 18, 2017

daniel.z.tg

あつくありません - I am confident that it is clearly not thin. (formal)

あつくないです - I respectfully give my opinion that it is not thin. (formal)

あつくない - That's not thin. (informal)

December 1, 2018

LaurenEast14

The dropdown for "thin" displays the word in kanji, however the word for it in the word bank is in hiragana. I wish the drop downs would have it in kanji AND hiragana.

August 20, 2017

cherrytran108

What's the difference between あついand うそい? I wrote じしょはあつくないですbut Duolingo marked it as wrong. Is this a bug?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

Atsui means thick, it's the opposite of usui.

June 29, 2017

ErinKeiko

I apologize in advance for romaji. My phone doesn't have a Japanese keyboard. "atsui" means hot, and there are different kanji for the adjective when referencing different things. "usoi" is not a word to my knowledge, but "usui" means thin.

June 29, 2017

PabloArias470876

Different kanji though though: 熱い is hot and 厚い is thick

July 9, 2017

victoriawl93

あつい also means thick

June 30, 2017

Mccaaww

What's the difference between うすい and ほそい? Both are given on the dropdown for "thin".

January 11, 2018

Alexolas

From what I hear, round things are usually ほそい, whereas not round things are usually うすい.

April 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.