1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Dictionaries are not thin."

"Dictionaries are not thin."

Translation:辞書は薄くありません。

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


KaterinaRuud

What's the difference between あつくありません and あつくないです? Is one more formal than the other?


Fayke

Both should be accepted honestly. It's a bit frustrating because often you are simply memorizing the correct answers instead of learning correct Japanese.


Shinobusagi

Yes, the former is more formal.


daniel.z.tg

あつくありません - I am confident that it is clearly not thin. (formal)

あつくないです - I respectfully give my opinion that it is not thin. (formal)

あつくない - That's not thin. (informal)


jamoozy

I was just about to ask this, too.


LaurenEast14

The dropdown for "thin" displays the word in kanji, however the word for it in the word bank is in hiragana. I wish the drop downs would have it in kanji AND hiragana.


cherrytran108

What's the difference between あついand うそい? I wrote じしょはあつくないですbut Duolingo marked it as wrong. Is this a bug?


Ginkkou

Atsui means thick, it's the opposite of usui.


ErinKeiko

I apologize in advance for romaji. My phone doesn't have a Japanese keyboard. "atsui" means hot, and there are different kanji for the adjective when referencing different things. "usoi" is not a word to my knowledge, but "usui" means thin.


PabloArias470876

Different kanji though though: 熱い is hot and 厚い is thick


victoriawl93

あつい also means thick


Mccaaww

What's the difference between うすい and ほそい? Both are given on the dropdown for "thin".


XerxesTheFalcon

I read on hi native that うすい is for thin as in between two spaces like a book (slim) while ほそい for a thin thread or tube like a cable. Things that use あつい can use うすい and things that use ほそい can use ふとい Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong though!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.