1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Who climbed up that mountain…

"Who climbed up that mountain?"

Translation:誰がその山に登りましたか?

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


MatejKilk

その山にはだれがのぼりましたか?

Why not?

I wrote this answer thinking about emphasizing "That mountain". Is it entirely wrong? And if yes, why?


Tara_han

I did exactly the same and was marked wrong, but I feel it should be correct...


kbreddit

その山 (mountain) に誰 (who) が登りましたか (climbed)


ElGringo207186

I did だれがその山が登りましたか and also worked


avidrucker

This shouldn't be wrong either...


7jeny3

I answered this way. It was wrong. Why?


_Reneissance

How come I can't use "上り" instead of "登り"? It should be the same word!


IsolaCiao

From HiNative:

Eg.

山に登る。

階段を上る。

上りのエスカレーター

We usually use "上る" .

登る is mainly for climbing mountains.


tonkotsuLover

What is the difference, though?


fujinana

Any difference between あの and その?! I wrote ano but it didn't accept...


MatejKilk

It should accept it.

basically, その is "there" - close to listener, distant to speaker

あの is "over there" - distant to both listener and speaker


snusmum

Was accepted without か (2019 July)


epiram

誰がその山に登ったの what is the difference


Lbardo91

Why do we use "sono yama ni" instead of "sono yama de"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.