"午後七時にばんごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat dinner at seven P.M.

June 29, 2017

48 Comments


pirangaba

I am so proud of myself I got it right :D

June 29, 2017

Aaron1924

Same

February 3, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

大変よくできました!^^

December 24, 2017

AdamScott794079

Huh. Nihongo word for "meal" apears to come from rice. It makes sense, since rice is of course a staple food in japan.

July 10, 2017

aafd

Similarly, in English "meal" can refer to a grain, as in oatmeal.

July 11, 2017

Aipe97

I never noticed that!

October 12, 2017

Schmatte

Me neither! That is so cool!!!! Thank you!

March 24, 2019

LorenzoAyala

「午後七時に晩御飯を食べます。」

June 29, 2017

k4cid

Why "I have dinner at 7pm" is not correct, not a native English speaker but always thought "have dinner" is a more formal to say it

July 30, 2017

enathanael

Yes, I do agree. It is a common way to say 'having dinner' than 'eating dinner' or such

September 28, 2017

PhilNolan1

Being formal doesn't make it wrong. Besides I think in my past of the US we say "have dinner" all the time.

October 4, 2017

LudovicusH

Actually, i hardly think anyone says "I eat dinner" in English. The thing here is that in Japanese they say "I eat dinner" (which can be noticed by the 食べます).

March 16, 2018

Sum_Gai

I use "eat" and "have" interchangeably when talking about meals, but they are different words, and the verb 食べる translated is "to eat" not "to have."

May 7, 2018

Agtucachad

I actually say "i eat dinner" not "i have dinner"

January 5, 2019

jameschatt2

What's with the spaces between numbers and am/pm?

July 2, 2017

VariusKidd

That's the correct way to type times in English. It's informally spaced variably nowadays because people wanted to save space in text messages or save time in instant messaging. Otherwise, it's just convenient more than it is proper grammatical formatting.

July 15, 2017

DamjanRado

Because it actually means something that makes sense in latin. (in this case, post meridies) Americans do this kind of things all the time, when they don't understand something, they don't give a damn and shorten it (ex: doughnuts in Europe look like actual nuts but since their are holey, they found no need in the extra letters and started saying donuts. Loss of meaning)

July 24, 2017

James483647

Can you hear how retarded you sound? First, it's post meridiem, and secondly, all languages shorten words because it's more convenient. Also, how does doughnut lose its meaning by being shortened to donut???

July 28, 2017

RobbPorter

That's because they're speaking American, not English. There are slight variences in the languages, though obviously they are still 99.9% the same.

August 10, 2017

PhilNolan1

"American" is English, just a variation of it just like how Europe has variations of it.

October 4, 2017

Sum_Gai

I think 99.9% is about 20% too generous. We have Her Majesty's English, Merriam Webster's English, Texican, Valley, Cockney, and whatever dialects are spoken in India and Hong Kong. Seriously, you Tories just need to accept the fact that the United States succeeded in gaining independence and stop trying to act like we are still an English colony.

May 7, 2018

James483647

Can you hear how retarded you sound? First, it's post meridiem, and secondly, all languages shorten words because it's more convenient. Also, how the hell does doughnut lose its meaning by being shortened to donut???

July 28, 2017

RobbPorter

They use the verb "to eat" not "to have", so it's safer to translate it as it's written.

August 10, 2017

hugessfan

It's sad that I spelled "dinner" as "diner".

August 31, 2017

Sum_Gai

As a financially stable single person living alone, I'm starting to get that way too.

May 7, 2018

Davedavido

A couple weeks ago I would've had to listen to this twenty times. Today, I listened to it once and knew exactly what it said. Daily study is worth it!

September 22, 2017

JoeMartin271676

"um" was one of the words listed in the English word blocks to use. What does it mean?

August 12, 2017

PhilNolan1

Um is something you say when you're trying to think of what to say. Like a pause. Japanese uses "ano... " a lot for that.

October 4, 2017

Carol208629

Why is at 7p.m. before the object, i thought the object always came first in japanese

October 14, 2017

Sum_Gai

Object always comes before verb, not first in the sentence. From what I understand about the particles, it's always topic/subject は/が location/timeに direct object を verb[conjugation].

May 7, 2018

FAlter5

This is the first time it did not accept me using another pronoun in my answer although the Japanese text does not provide a hint who the one eating is. I wrote "We eat dinner at 7:00 pm" and it said "I eat dinner..." is correct. Well, just another report for me...

December 15, 2017

setsuk4

In some of the answers, it doesnt accent p.m/am but in this one it does? I should've got this right

February 18, 2018

DreamingSimon

"I have dinner at 7 pm." marked wrong for "have" instead of "eat" and "pm" instead of "p.m." Seriously?

March 13, 2018

Zyriab

What's the difference between dinner and supper, in English ?

May 24, 2018

Sum_Gai

I think that question will start a flame war. For me the only difference is how they are spelled. For others, dnner is mid-day meal. For others, supper is mid-day meal.

May 26, 2018

trishka9

Growing up in Ohio, my family always used supper to mean something lighter than dinner. Not sure this is the official answer though.

August 5, 2018

EJL242000

Can we leave out 午後 here like in English (i.e. I eat dinner at 7)? I mean, it should be quite clear to everyone that dinner is eaten past noon (evening)

November 21, 2018

nihonSpoon

I don't understand the use of に.

December 17, 2018

p7CH3

Why we can't write I eat this dinner at seven P.M.?

June 3, 2019

DawnChesbr

Used "7 o'clock in the evening" and got it wrong. It means the same thing in English, just my translation is more formal.

July 4, 2017

RobbPorter

It means the same thing, but they specifically wrote 7pm. If they wrote out 7 o'clock in the evening then that's what you would put. Here they used the counter for pm so you have to include it in your answer.

August 10, 2017

Sum_Gai

Pretty sure 晩に七時 would be what you were translating.

May 7, 2018

Theresa280444

I wrote "I eat dinner at 7:00 p.m." and was marked it was wrong.

July 22, 2017

RobbPorter

Its correct as of August 10th

August 10, 2017

HazelCheon

What is the difference - I eat my dinner at 7 pm and I eat dinner at 7 pm?

July 22, 2018

shinigami563199

what is the exact function of "を" here?

August 7, 2018

v49mha2k

をis the direct object marker. When you use an "action verb" (aka a transitive verb), you mark what is receiving the action with a を. So for example, "eat" and "drink" are transitive verbs.

In this specific example, ばんごはん (dinner) is the thing that is receiving the action - the thing that you are eating. So you mark it with a を after it.

Another example would be "I drink water." Water is the thing that you doing the action - drinking - to, so you mark it with a を. In Japanese, お水をのみます。

November 18, 2018

CarolinaLp994544

I wrote "7:00" and it marked it as incorrect. So bad.

October 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.