"こんばん、ゆきがふります。"

Translation:It will snow this evening.

June 29, 2017

32 Comments


darthoctopus

今晩、雪が降ります

July 29, 2017

puchacamilo

How do you identify the "will"?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

By context, and also by tense. If you're not in the evening and say, "this evening, [snowfall]", then it's pretty clear it's in the future. If you are in the evening, then you would rather use the continuous "snow is falling" ゆきがふっています.

All in all, I would find it more natural to say ゆきがふるでしょう though, where でしょう expresses a guess that something will happen.

June 29, 2017

SusanAlexa11

Thank you for this example of using でしょう.

October 16, 2018

Fanny765340

you cannot

October 6, 2017

PeterWalpo2

This course is really inconsistent with future tense, some questions like this one will mark you wrong for not using it and others will mark you wrong if you do use it.

December 26, 2017

hotaruemi

It so depends on context. Rather than past present future, Japan uses past or not, with variations for what kind of "not past" we're talking about

October 26, 2018

Plutopia

I'm confused with the tenses :(

July 3, 2017

Jessy292950

It has to be future because "this evening" is something that is going to happen. Japanese doesn't have a dedicated future tense.

July 11, 2017

kurros

How do you know it is something that is going to happen? You would still say "this evening" in English if it was already the evening. Like "it is cool this evening", or "Snow is falling this evening", which looks like the literal translation of the Japanese to me. Maybe it is a bit unnatural but I don't see a problem with it.

February 26, 2018

hotaruemi

But there is a different tense for currently falling. That would be 今ばんゆきがふっているです。for if it's currently evening and snowing concurrently. So we know the sample sentence will be in the future.

October 26, 2018

Shellax

There is only past and non-past. Other information indicates it's in the "future".

February 9, 2018

John863934

There are also Present Continuous and Imperative.

January 29, 2019

kyletooma

then how would one say ...it snows in the evenings

January 28, 2018

TerminatorAlso

I would go with よるはゆきがふります. The tense is the same but it makes no reference to specific times so it's likely to be inferred that you're speaking in a general sense.

May 11, 2018

jms254

How can you tell the tense? Surely it all depends on context and "it is snowing this evening" should be an acceptable answer.

January 29, 2018

JohnPMChappell

No, because that would be the present progressive conjugation.

August 22, 2018

nich227

今晩、雪が降ります。

February 18, 2018

Nootx2

I wrote "It will snow in the evening". Is it not a valid translation?

August 5, 2018

Okappys

今晩:こんばん(今日の晩)=this evening or this night

夕べ;ゆうべ(きのうの晩)=last evening or last night

あきたいぬ?

August 5, 2018

eril13

Why not "it snows this evening"?

September 22, 2018

Rafa279213

こんばん is sometimes accepted as this night, what gives?

November 5, 2018

Kyo2018

ふります or ふきます??

December 19, 2017

Okappys

雨が降ります。=  あめがふります。It rains. 風が吹きます。=  かぜがふきます。The wind blows.

August 3, 2018

VoluXian

I suppose you can't replace the comma (、) with は in this sentence without some confusion lol.

November 20, 2018

John863934

Duo did it this lesson.

January 29, 2019

h1dsaMde

Duolingo doesn't give us any context for this things. Putting it in the future is an assumption and other assumptions are just as valid. If it the snow has stopped falling but it is still evening I might well say "It snowed this evening" or perhaps "Snow fell this evening." If I wanted to say that in Japanese what would I say different than こんばん、ゆきがふります。?

December 23, 2018

Aaron369680

in past tense, it would be "furimashita" i think, but present tense is the same as future "furimasu"

August 29, 2019

deanwidian

Hm..hm..

December 27, 2018

sredeker

"Snow is falling this evening." should be correct.

January 2, 2019

AlfieVoice

こんばん, 雪が降ります

February 10, 2019

Aaron369680

where did that "furi" come from? that's the verb, right? what does it mean? when should I use it? they didn't teach that

August 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.