1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こんばん、ゆきがふります。"

"こんばん、ゆきがふります。"

Translation:It will snow this evening.

June 29, 2017

31 Comments


darthoctopus

今晩、雪が降ります


puchacamilo

How do you identify the "will"?


Ginkkou

By context, and also by tense. If you're not in the evening and say, "this evening, [snowfall]", then it's pretty clear it's in the future. If you are in the evening, then you would rather use the continuous "snow is falling" ゆきがふっています.

All in all, I would find it more natural to say ゆきがふるでしょう though, where でしょう expresses a guess that something will happen.


SusanAlexa11

Thank you for this example of using でしょう.


PeterWalpo2

This course is really inconsistent with future tense, some questions like this one will mark you wrong for not using it and others will mark you wrong if you do use it.


hotaruemi

It so depends on context. Rather than past present future, Japan uses past or not, with variations for what kind of "not past" we're talking about


Plutopia

I'm confused with the tenses :(


Jessy292950

It has to be future because "this evening" is something that is going to happen. Japanese doesn't have a dedicated future tense.


kurros

How do you know it is something that is going to happen? You would still say "this evening" in English if it was already the evening. Like "it is cool this evening", or "Snow is falling this evening", which looks like the literal translation of the Japanese to me. Maybe it is a bit unnatural but I don't see a problem with it.


hotaruemi

But there is a different tense for currently falling. That would be 今ばんゆきがふっているです。for if it's currently evening and snowing concurrently. So we know the sample sentence will be in the future.


Shellax

There is only past and non-past. Other information indicates it's in the "future".


John863934

There are also Present Continuous and Imperative.


kyletooma

then how would one say ...it snows in the evenings


TerminatorAlso

I would go with よるはゆきがふります. The tense is the same but it makes no reference to specific times so it's likely to be inferred that you're speaking in a general sense.


jms254

How can you tell the tense? Surely it all depends on context and "it is snowing this evening" should be an acceptable answer.


JohnPMChappell

No, because that would be the present progressive conjugation.


nich227

今晩、雪が降ります。


Nootx2

I wrote "It will snow in the evening". Is it not a valid translation?


Okappys

今晩:こんばん(今日の晩)=this evening or this night

夕べ;ゆうべ(きのうの晩)=last evening or last night

あきたいぬ?


eril13

Why not "it snows this evening"?


Rafa279213

こんばん is sometimes accepted as this night, what gives?


Kyo2018

ふります or ふきます??


Okappys

雨が降ります。=  あめがふります。It rains. 風が吹きます。=  かぜがふきます。The wind blows.


VoluXian

I suppose you can't replace the comma (、) with は in this sentence without some confusion lol.


John863934

Duo did it this lesson.


h1dsaMde

Duolingo doesn't give us any context for this things. Putting it in the future is an assumption and other assumptions are just as valid. If it the snow has stopped falling but it is still evening I might well say "It snowed this evening" or perhaps "Snow fell this evening." If I wanted to say that in Japanese what would I say different than こんばん、ゆきがふります。?


AaronCappra

in past tense, it would be "furimashita" i think, but present tense is the same as future "furimasu"


sredeker

"Snow is falling this evening." should be correct.


AlfieVoice

こんばん, 雪が降ります


AaronCappra

where did that "furi" come from? that's the verb, right? what does it mean? when should I use it? they didn't teach that

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.