"It's not one o'clock."

Translation:一時ではありません。

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


JohnPham194743

What is the で for?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

ではありません is simply the negative of です. The "で" is the same in both : ですcan be thought as a "contraction" of であります.

June 29, 2017

ElvenSpellmaker

Thanks for this, plenty of other questions have people trying to explain this and none are as good as this.

If you were to say であります, apart from sounding weird, is it OK to say it?

January 8, 2018

AndyCardoso23

and the は? why is it there?

April 25, 2018

vocaloid_stuffs

Im not a pro but i think it is closest to the word 'is' (sorry if this doesnt help im not a pro)

May 2, 2018

Mbunk1

ではありません is a single word, not component pieces, the individual parts do not serve independent purposes. They are just the parts of a word. I guess duo is just trying to get you to spell it out to pay attention to the spelling.

I suppose that it may be another word that used to be a whole phrase (like こにちは) which maybe be why it used the character ha to create the wa sound, but I am not sure.

But, either way, it is just the negative form of です. So if you are speaking politely and you say something is something else you would end the sentence with desu and if you are saying it isn't something then you would end with dewaarimasen (but with the character ha instead of wa).

May 20, 2018

Andr115031

Why doesn't でわありません work?

February 8, 2018

Yume.7z

It is では, not でわ.

March 16, 2018

ArtistryHM

Why is は not needed as a topic marker?

May 13, 2018

AndyCardoso23

the verb であります does not requires the topic marker (and i think he is the only one to do that)

May 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.