"Which table is it?"

Translation:どのテーブルですか?

June 29, 2017

17 Comments


vngdhuyen

why isn't it [どれ] but [どの]? can someone explain what's the difference? thanks alot

July 18, 2017

ventin75

Dore - no need to mention object. Dono - need to mention object immediately after it, in this example is table.

July 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

thanks for your answer. I think I get what you mean

July 28, 2017

furrycatherder

どの is shortened どれの. の is a particle used to connect nouns.

November 30, 2017

sean.mullen

In other words, どれ is an interrogative pronoun (it replaces a noun phrase in questions); どの is an interrogative determiner (it references a noun phrase in the context of questions).

November 15, 2017

Lana910844

So then, Dono is essentially short for "dore no"?

January 10, 2018

LavanyaPan

is「テーブルはどのですか?」 a sentence that makes sense?

November 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

no, どの has to come before テーブル. just like determiners この, その, and あの, どの needs to precede the noun it specifies.

November 5, 2017

Misaellimaa

I'm not sure, but I think that would translate "Which is the table?"

November 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

"which" in your sentence should be translated as どれ, not どの. as I mentioned previously, どの cannot stand alone and must be attached to a noun, preceding it. you would then have「テーブルはどれですか」

November 8, 2017

LorenzoAyala

Shouldn't it be 「どのテーブルはですか。」?

June 29, 2017

Falcon198016

は indicates subject, so that would translate to Is which table ___? When you don't have a subject in Japanese, it is implied based on conext so you can translate it as it. You can think of this as 「itはどのテーベルですか?」or It is which table (or more correctly, "Which table is it?")

July 7, 2017

steave1425

Actually は indicates the topic rather than the subject. While the topic oftentimes is the subject too, it isn't quite the same and can make some important differences. が marks the subject. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678

January 4, 2018

Edikan2

No. The verb です is never ever supposed to be attached to a particle. I think it's the only verb that's like that.

July 7, 2017

ChaseCarne

That's because it's not "really" a verb, right? As I learned it, desu is more like a particle that takes the place of a verb.

January 6, 2018

JennM.4

Would someone be able to explain why it wouldn't be "teburu wa dono desuka"? Doesn't the subject of the come first like, "As for the table, which one is it"?

January 14, 2018

RVJioWts

どの has to come right before the noun you're talking about. "Which table" is all one phrase (どのテーブル); you can't split it up.

January 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.