1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which table is it?"

"Which table is it?"

Translation:どのテーブルですか?

June 29, 2017

26 Comments


vngdhuyen

why isn't it [どれ] but [どの]? can someone explain what's the difference? thanks alot


ventin75

Dore - no need to mention object. Dono - need to mention object immediately after it, in this example is table.


vngdhuyen

thanks for your answer. I think I get what you mean


furrycatherder

どの is shortened どれの. の is a particle used to connect nouns.


sean.mullen

In other words, どれ is an interrogative pronoun (it replaces a noun phrase in questions); どの is an interrogative determiner (it references a noun phrase in the context of questions).


Lana910844

So then, Dono is essentially short for "dore no"?


dfblaze

Thank you so much for this simple answer.


TyrantRC

for reference:

「どの机ですか?」"which desk is it?"

「机はどれですか?」"which one is the desk?"


boih

Ah man thanks for this, just unmixed it in my head with this comparison.


LavanyaPan

is「テーブルはどのですか?」 a sentence that makes sense?


vngdhuyen

no, どの has to come before テーブル. just like determiners この, その, and あの, どの needs to precede the noun it specifies.


Misaellimaa

I'm not sure, but I think that would translate "Which is the table?"


vngdhuyen

"which" in your sentence should be translated as どれ, not どの. as I mentioned previously, どの cannot stand alone and must be attached to a noun, preceding it. you would then have「テーブルはどれですか」


Lz_Ayala

Shouldn't it be 「どのテーブルはですか。」?


Falcon198016

は indicates subject, so that would translate to Is which table ___? When you don't have a subject in Japanese, it is implied based on conext so you can translate it as it. You can think of this as 「itはどのテーベルですか?」or It is which table (or more correctly, "Which table is it?")


steave1425

Actually は indicates the topic rather than the subject. While the topic oftentimes is the subject too, it isn't quite the same and can make some important differences. が marks the subject. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678


Edikan2

No. The verb です is never ever supposed to be attached to a particle. I think it's the only verb that's like that.


ChaseCarne

That's because it's not "really" a verb, right? As I learned it, desu is more like a particle that takes the place of a verb.


Jenn707

Why doesn't the sentence need は or が? I thought when you have a noun into the sentence you would always need some of those particles, or any particle at all indentifying that noun (In this case, I'm not counting the か at the end, because it indentifies it as a question, not the noun)


KoffeeKae

Why is Duolingo keep asking me which table is it?

I どの


JennM.4

Would someone be able to explain why it wouldn't be "teburu wa dono desuka"? Doesn't the subject of the come first like, "As for the table, which one is it"?


RVJioWts

どの has to come right before the noun you're talking about. "Which table" is all one phrase (どのテーブル); you can't split it up.


--Monalisa--

どのテーブルですか(dono te-buru desuka)


LilFoof

Why don't you use The particle は After テーベル?


Swisidniak

You can't place a particle directly before the copula です
です is used to make A=B sentence structures. AはBです
Here the topic, A, is implied (the "it" that 'which table is'), and the table is B, the description of A directly connected to です
「Aは」どのテーブルです - [it] "is which table"


JSnow20

Would テーブルはどちらですか make sense?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.