1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please don't go to school ye…

"Please don't go to school yet."

Translation:まだ学校に行かないでください。

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


gurubavan

Why で instead of て?


mik.santoro

It looks like で is used for negative verbs when in ない form


LiamOng

ないで下さい is a phrase that means 'please do not'.


Readergirl52

It gave me 「行かないで」and then 「行か」「ない」and「で」separately... Why?? XD


Tobi628281

Confusion purposes.. Perhaps?


ryantpayton

Yes, either one is accepted. Clicking on them separately or clicking on the pre-populated one. It's there so you know what you translating.


jezzahardin

Why might it prefer がっこう に行く instead of がっこう へ 行く?


Obstructor

I don't think duo acknowledges へ existing as a particular outside one lesson.


Seolh1

What is the difference between まだ学校に行かないでください and 学校へまで行かないでください?

(The latter was accepted for me, but I don't understand what the difference is.)


regularfanb0y

I think, ne highlights the school and the he highlights the WAY to school. Or something like that!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.