"Please don't go to school yet."

Translation:まだ学校に行かないでください。

6/29/2017, 1:49:38 AM

10 Comments


gurubavan

Why で instead of て?

9/24/2017, 3:14:38 AM

mik.santoro

It looks like で is used for negative verbs when in ない form

2/4/2018, 1:16:39 AM

LiamOng

ないで下さい is a phrase that means 'please do not'.

2/15/2018, 9:51:05 AM

Readergirl52

It gave me 「行かないで」and then 「行か」「ない」and「で」separately... Why?? XD

6/29/2017, 1:49:38 AM

Tobi628281

Confusion purposes.. Perhaps?

7/10/2017, 8:56:22 AM

ryantpayton

Yes, either one is accepted. Clicking on them separately or clicking on the pre-populated one. It's there so you know what you translating.

7/13/2017, 11:29:49 PM

jezzahardin

Why might it prefer がっこう に行く instead of がっこう へ 行く?

8/30/2017, 5:48:57 AM

Obstructor

I don't think duo acknowledges へ existing as a particular outside one lesson.

10/4/2017, 4:05:17 PM

Seolh1

What is the difference between まだ学校に行かないでください and 学校へまで行かないでください?

(The latter was accepted for me, but I don't understand what the difference is.)

1/25/2018, 1:29:11 AM

regularfanb0y

I think, ne highlights the school and the he highlights the WAY to school. Or something like that!

1/9/2019, 5:39:45 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.