1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "四日かかります。"

"四日かかります。"

Translation:It takes four days.

June 29, 2017

43 Comments


rabdan3

Would it make sense to write "It will take four days"? Apparently that's wrong.


AaronRoy9

Considering Japanese has no future tense, that should be correct too, considering it's more common to say that in English


MichaelGre485084

Totally should be acceptable


V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.


Estel785882

It is accepted now.


Hatsuneblue

No they have to be very strict it will probably make a diffrent sentence


MilesBaker5

No, it won't, and people have already mentioned that and why.


Ryan346094

I'm a native Japanese speaker. I already wrote a similar post for 5日間かかります. I think it should be 4日間かかります. It sounds more natural to have the 間 in there.


Estel785882

How is 間 pronounced in this context, for those of us who are new to Japanese?


MadameSensei

「かん」. See the 門 part? Those are gates. The 日 part in the middle is the sun rising between the gates. So this is "interval of time" because it takes a while for the sun to rise.


Alesorta

Using "kan", is it still pronounced "yokka"? Should we say "yokkakan" or does it follow different pronunciation rules in this context?


umlaut.astronaut

Thank you!! What does that kanji mean? I can't seem to copy paste it on mobile


MadameSensei

It means "interval of time," because the sun takes a while to rise behind the gates. There are two parts ("radicals") to this kanji (the gates and the sun), and they both get smacked together into one single kanji to make the word.

Every kanji has a story, and once you learn it, it is easy (and fun!) to piece the radicals together to get the meaning. For example, if you have this word: 聞く, then the story behind it is that you have an ear (耳 - pronounced みみ if it's by itself) listening at the gates (門 - pronounced もん by itself). But the new kanji, since it is basically a picture of an ear listening at the gates, gives you "to listen" or "to hear" (きく, or if you put that into its polite version, ききます).

Fun stuff! I make my students look at "Read Japanese Today" by Len Walsh. It was originally written for business travelers in the 1960s but there is an updated version which I haven't seen (since the old one does my students just fine). There are a lot of other books that make up stories about the kanji, but frankly, I don't see the point when the actual evolution of the kanji is more interesting, and you get a window into the cultures of ancient Japan and China.

Hope this helps!


LittleWhole

In Chinese though, 闻/聞 means to smell, and 听/聽 means to hear. (I'm not sure who decided it was a good idea to remove the 耳 from the simplified 听. Seriously.)


Pieking9000

Just picked up a copy and read the first few entries. Fascinating! Thanks so much!


nulltemp

I wish there were furigana. Could someone give me the romaji of the kanji as pronounced here.


Obstructor

Yeah yokka kakarimasu is a lot of ka


cheshire.catlin

I believe it is よっか or "yokka"


Razukin

Ha, that was not intuitive at all.


alex_wei

四日掛かります。


viegasrex

Shouldn't it be pronounced differently from よっか since it doesn't refer to the fourth day of a month but rather to a period of four days?


NNJW

For clarity would it not make more sense as 四日間 (yokka kan) which specifies a span of time. Yokka alone could imply that whatever the speaker is referring to actually takes one day, being the fourth day of the month.


HengSheng

Why is 四日 not pronounced shi bi?


catlinbelle

The kanji for numbers and day/sun have multiple readings and changes on what it is being paired up with (or if it is alone). The word for month/moon also changes depending on if it is alone or what other kanji it is paired up with. Idk exactly why it changes, but it is something we just have to learn. (-:


koumori72

Probably same reason its not pronounced yonichi


MacKinzieRob

These word blocks are just silly. besides the word blockss that fit in the sentence, the remaining ones - the ones to test if I knew the answer - were 'dark', 'toilet', sisters' and 'week'


starstarman

yo kakakakakakakkakaakkakakakakaka


aichan154267

In English we would say it will take 4 days (unless we know that the discussion is hypothetical) but on the last test that was marked wrong. They said the right answer is it WOULD take 4 days. That's hypothetical. But there's little context for tense in the tests.


el379898

it lasts for days? (didn't pass)


sotnosen93

According to my dictionary, "to last" in this sense would be つづく. I can't put into words what exactly the difference is, but I definitely get different impressions from those two words.

https://jisho.org/search/to%20last


MadameSensei

Hmmm... Good question... I wouldn't use つづく like that. Or it would have to be つづいています。

The best way to remember つづく is to think about a TV show that is "To be continued..."


duolingo664322

it says the sentence so fast I only heard 'ka' two times. Had to really listen to hear all three


saya-chan1037

9日かかりますか


Hatsuneblue

Yup as long as my least days makeing one gacha vid dats four mins


binarycat1

Would "it took four days" be correct?


Arya215960

I'm not sure but, I think that is equivalent to "四日かかりました". And what you said, shouldn't be accepted for this question.


Arya215960

"It takes four days long" wasn't accepted. Is that wrong and should I report it or not? thank you.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.