"四日かかります。"

Translation:It takes four days.

June 29, 2017

34 Comments


rabdan3

Would it make sense to write "It will take four days"? Apparently that's wrong.

July 3, 2017

AaronRoy9

Considering Japanese has no future tense, that should be correct too, considering it's more common to say that in English

July 9, 2017

MichaelGre485084

Totally should be acceptable

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.

October 25, 2017

Estel785882

It is accepted now.

December 14, 2018

Rey_1

I wish there were furigana. Could someone give me the romaji of the kanji as pronounced here.

September 9, 2017

Obstructor

Yeah yokka kakarimasu is a lot of ka

September 11, 2017

cheshire.catlin

I believe it is よっか or "yokka"

September 9, 2017

kkaland

Ha, that was not intuitive at all.

June 30, 2017

alex_wei

四日掛かります。

December 13, 2017

viegasrex

Shouldn't it be pronounced differently from よっか since it doesn't refer to the fourth day of a month but rather to a period of four days?

February 25, 2018

Ryan346094

I'm a native Japanese speaker. I already wrote a similar post for 5日間かかります. I think it should be 4日間かかります. It sounds more natural to have the 間 in there.

June 18, 2018

MadameSensei

I agree.

July 12, 2018

Estel785882

How is 間 pronounced in this context, for those of us who are new to Japanese?

December 14, 2018

MadameSensei

「かん」. See the 門 part? Those are gates. The 日 part in the middle is the sun rising between the gates. So this is "interval of time" because it takes a while for the sun to rise.

December 14, 2018

umlaut.astronaut

Thank you!! What does that kanji mean? I can't seem to copy paste it on mobile

January 20, 2019

MadameSensei

It means "interval of time," because the sun takes a while to rise behind the gates. There are two parts ("radicals") to this kanji (the gates and the sun), and they both get smacked together into one single kanji to make the word.

Every kanji has a story, and once you learn it, it is easy (and fun!) to piece the radicals together to get the meaning. For example, if you have this word: 聞く, then the story behind it is that you have an ear (耳 - pronounced みみ if it's by itself) listening at the gates (門 - pronounced もん by itself). But the new kanji, since it is basically a picture of an ear listening at the gates, gives you "to listen" or "to hear" (きく, or if you put that into its polite version, ききます).

Fun stuff! I make my students look at "Read Japanese Today" by Len Walsh. It was originally written for business travelers in the 1960s but there is an updated version which I haven't seen (since the old one does my students just fine). There are a lot of other books that make up stories about the kanji, but frankly, I don't see the point when the actual evolution of the kanji is more interesting, and you get a window into the cultures of ancient Japan and China.

Hope this helps!

January 20, 2019

Pieking9000

Just picked up a copy and read the first few entries. Fascinating! Thanks so much!

February 6, 2019

Alesorta

Using "kan", is it still pronounced "yokka"? Should we say "yokkakan" or does it follow different pronunciation rules in this context?

May 30, 2019

HengSheng

Why is 四日 not pronounced shi bi?

July 24, 2017

akimikono

The kanji for numbers and day/sun have multiple readings and changes on what it is being paired up with (or if it is alone). The word for month/moon also changes depending on if it is alone or what other kanji it is paired up with. Idk exactly why it changes, but it is something we just have to learn. (-:

August 24, 2017

koumori72

Probably same reason its not pronounced yonichi

August 23, 2017

AmaranthZi

kaka

July 11, 2017

N1chope

ka kaka :)

October 26, 2017

Danmoller

kkk ri mais.

December 4, 2017

NNJW

For clarity would it not make more sense as 四日間 (yokka kan) which specifies a span of time. Yokka alone could imply that whatever the speaker is referring to actually takes one day, being the fourth day of the month.

May 11, 2018

Ainu00

【よっか】

December 13, 2017

RobertKinzie

These word blocks are just silly. besides the word blockss that fit in the sentence, the remaining ones - the ones to test if I knew the answer - were 'dark', 'toilet', sisters' and 'week'

May 7, 2018

aichan154267

In English we would say it will take 4 days (unless we know that the discussion is hypothetical) but on the last test that was marked wrong. They said the right answer is it WOULD take 4 days. That's hypothetical. But there's little context for tense in the tests.

November 16, 2017

Daniel379898

it lasts for days? (didn't pass)

July 19, 2018

sotnosen93

According to my dictionary, "to last" in this sense would be つづく. I can't put into words what exactly the difference is, but I definitely get different impressions from those two words.

https://jisho.org/search/to%20last

December 6, 2018

MadameSensei

Hmmm... Good question... I wouldn't use つづく like that. Or it would have to be つづいています。

The best way to remember つづく is to think about a TV show that is "To be continued..."

December 6, 2018

duolingo664322

it says the sentence so fast I only heard 'ka' two times. Had to really listen to hear all three

November 2, 2018

kittycat2223

What a mouthful.

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.