1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とおくないです。"

"とおくないです。"

Translation:It is not far.

June 29, 2017

23 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くないです。


Ryokuen

です makes the sentence polite. じゃないです is polite, じゃない is not.


noroadsleft

Why is "It is not far away" not a valid translation for this sentence?


N1chope

Same here. I will flag it


Kimiko_Aki

"It is not far away" was the translation given to me for it, when I put in "I am not far away"


vemmv

What's the difference between 'tooku' and 'tooi'? When should I use each one? Thank you.


telemetry

Have a look at David666715's answer above. とおい is an ~い adjective, so to make it negative you drop the い and add くない


danny7866

I thought that if you use じゃない then you dont need the です. Am i wrong here? What is the purpose of です in here?


TanjaR8

です is purely for politeness after じゃない / くなあ, and has no grammatical meaning. You can leave it out of your want to make the sentence informal.

い-adjectives are conjugated with くない and な-adjectives with じない in negative form.


TanjaR8

Misspelled くない there, sorry.


elfriede_malze

You would not use じゃない with an adjective phrase.


David666715

There are 2 types of adj in japanese. い adj and な adj. With いadj to make it negative you replace the い with くない (あつくないです - it is not hot). With な adj to make it nevative you would use じゃない (へんりじゃないありません - it is not convenient).


Philapathy

Is there a meaningful difference between using a negative adjective and affirmative verb (とおくないだ) vs using a plain adjective and negative verb (とおいではない)?


Marqws

「だ」like other particles 「ね」&「よ」do not make a big difference, but they add a tone to the sentence. In the case of 「だ」it makes it sound more like a declarative statement. Though you cannot use it after an 「-い」adjective.

About 「-ではない」 as far as I can tell it feels quite formal, but it can get more formal with 「-ではありません」


koumori72

When making an adjective negative you only change the adjective tense e.g. chikai to chikakunai. You do not change the tense of the verb.


ErrFann

Can't u say, tooi wa nai desu?


elfriede_malze

To conjugate adjectives (for Japanese, they typically end in -ai, -ii, -oi, or -ui) in the negative, you drop the -i, replace it with "ku," and add "nai."


Kelda252

No since 'tooi' is an adjective it has a negative form, which usually ends in 'kunai'


HasanKaya770210

There were two "it" options, fml didn't read properly. It it not far.


FeedbackControl

Can this also be translated as "I'm not far"?


gee317484

ok... this is confusing. could it be :I am not far?


Cryopneuma

Ah, sleepy typos. "Is is not fat."


--Monalisa--

遠くないです(tooku nai desu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.