"とおくないです。"

Translation:It is not far.

6/29/2017, 2:06:37 AM

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くないです。

6/29/2017, 2:06:37 AM

Ryokuen

です makes the sentence polite. じゃないです is polite, じゃない is not.

6/30/2017, 7:40:16 PM

noroadsleft

Why is "It is not far away" not a valid translation for this sentence?

9/2/2017, 5:43:17 AM

N1chope

Same here. I will flag it

9/23/2017, 1:36:28 AM

ReikiShin

"It is not far away" was the translation given to me for it, when I put in "I am not far away"

5/29/2018, 12:44:11 PM

vemmv

What's the difference between 'tooku' and 'tooi'? When should I use each one? Thank you.

5/20/2018, 1:50:35 PM

telemetry

Have a look at David666715's answer above. とおい is an ~い adjective, so to make it negative you drop the い and add くない

7/2/2018, 9:51:10 PM

danny7866

I thought that if you use じゃない then you dont need the です. Am i wrong here? What is the purpose of です in here?

6/30/2017, 10:56:38 AM

TanjaR8

です is purely for politeness after じゃない / くなあ, and has no grammatical meaning. You can leave it out of your want to make the sentence informal.

い-adjectives are conjugated with くない and な-adjectives with じない in negative form.

7/14/2017, 8:19:13 PM

TanjaR8

Misspelled くない there, sorry.

7/14/2017, 8:20:20 PM

elfriede_malze

You would not use じゃない with an adjective phrase.

7/3/2017, 11:54:58 PM

David666715

There are 2 types of adj in japanese. い adj and な adj. With いadj to make it negative you replace the い with くない (あつくないです - it is not hot). With な adj to make it nevative you would use じゃない (へんりじゃないありません - it is not convenient).

8/16/2017, 4:29:03 PM

Philapathy

Is there a meaningful difference between using a negative adjective and affirmative verb (とおくないだ) vs using a plain adjective and negative verb (とおいではない)?

7/13/2017, 9:59:07 PM

MarkasMail

「だ」like other particles 「ね」&「よ」do not make a big difference, but they add a tone to the sentence. In the case of 「だ」it makes it sound more like a declarative statement. Though you cannot use it after an 「-い」adjective.

About 「-ではない」 as far as I can tell it feels quite formal, but it can get more formal with 「-ではありません」

8/6/2017, 11:26:26 AM

koumori72

When making an adjective negative you only change the adjective tense e.g. chikai to chikakunai. You do not change the tense of the verb.

8/9/2017, 7:49:46 PM

ErrFann

Can't u say, tooi wa nai desu?

6/29/2017, 11:33:46 AM

elfriede_malze

To conjugate adjectives (for Japanese, they typically end in -ai, -ii, -oi, or -ui) in the negative, you drop the -i, replace it with "ku," and add "nai."

7/3/2017, 11:53:49 PM

Kelda252

No since 'tooi' is an adjective it has a negative form, which usually ends in 'kunai'

6/30/2017, 12:09:23 PM

HasanKaya770210

There were two "it" options, fml didn't read properly. It it not far.

2/16/2019, 4:24:40 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.