"ちかくないです。"

Translation:It is not near.

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


JohnPMChappell

近くないです。

June 29, 2017

NogoBogo

What about "nearby"?

August 2, 2017

CarboKill

Yeah, it even gives that as a translation when scrolling over the characters, but marks it as wrong.

October 28, 2017

trishka9

Yep, report it!

February 2, 2019

Naxbulk

Agreed I was taught that ちかくis nearby but keep in mind that near and nearby have essentially the same meaning. You need the くnetween the adjective and ない though. So in that sense nearby would be ちかくくない。

April 5, 2018

Belal996630

Can't this be translated as "I am not near"?

April 23, 2019

JamesJacks97846

Are all of these more common ways of speaking than using ありません

October 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Traditionally -くありません is the most correct way to negate い-adjectives, but I think that -くないです is used much more common nowadays.

October 24, 2017

ninelives900

ない translates to "not". ありません is the negative form of あります meaning it is more formal. ない is more common but good to know, especially for words like these that sound wrong using ありません.

April 4, 2018

Crystal754779

Why does "it is not near here" work?

December 1, 2017

trishka9

I think that would be ここからちかくないです。

February 2, 2019

EmiBevacqua

it's already been mentioned but "nearby" should also be accepted.

February 3, 2018

trishka9

Report it!

February 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.