1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちかくないです。"

"ちかくないです。"

Translation:It is not near.

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


JohnPMChappell

近くないです。


PhoebeGlaz

It marked this wrong for me


NogoBogo

What about "nearby"?


CarboKill

Yeah, it even gives that as a translation when scrolling over the characters, but marks it as wrong.


trishka9

Yep, report it!


Belal996630

Can't this be translated as "I am not near"?


JamesJacks97846

Are all of these more common ways of speaking than using ありません


Andrew-Lin

Traditionally -くありません is the most correct way to negate い-adjectives, but I think that -くないです is used much more common nowadays.


ninelives900

ない translates to "not". ありません is the negative form of あります meaning it is more formal. ない is more common but good to know, especially for words like these that sound wrong using ありません.


Crystal754779

Why does "it is not near here" work?


trishka9

I think that would be ここからちかくないです。


EmiBevacqua

it's already been mentioned but "nearby" should also be accepted.


--Monalisa--

近くないです(chikaku nai desu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.