1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not far."

"It is not far."

Translation:遠くないです。

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くないです。


Kokawa1

Why is です necessary here ?


Kevin597746

I think it just makes the sentence more polite. It's です and not ではありません because とおくない already supplies all the necessary information.


TyrantRC

for reference, is not. 遠くない means the same. です here is just for politeness


Carter.Alan

それほど遠くない。 ?


Aki-kun

That would be: "It's not that far (away)."


LordOfTheAndain

No, it would be "That one is not far away."

Or rather, it wold be if you wrote それは (sore wa), now it says sore ho, which I'm not sure if it means anything at all...


Swisidniak

its それほど , hodo being a descriptor for a limit/extent, so Aki is correct. Sore hodo tookunai would be "That isn't so far"


RichardSte567935

Is とお... correct. Would it not be とう?


3CKitani

Correct me if I wrong, but from what I learn, some long vowels are written with 'o' (お) instead of 'u' (う).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.