1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not far."

"It is not far."

Translation:遠くないです。

June 29, 2017

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くないです。


Kokawa1

Why is です necessary here ?


KevKingoftheSea

I think it just makes the sentence more polite. It's です and not ではありません because とおくない already supplies all the necessary information.


TyrantRC

for reference, it's not. 遠くない means the same. です is just there for politeness' sake.


Malawelekaahm

Well, it's really funny when after exercises like "駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります" Duo presents this as a "Hard exercise"


Carter.Alan

それほど遠くない。 ?


Aki-kun

That would be: "It's not that far (away)."


Michael_Magain

Is 遠いじゃないです correct ?


Nahobino

You have the right idea, however じゃない is used for な adjectives. 遠い is an い adjective, as denoted by the い. For い adjectives, you can make most of them negative by removing the -い and putting -くない. I.e. 遠い becomes 遠くない。


Mushikrat

Why is "遠いではないです" wrong?


RichardSte567935

Is とお... correct. Would it not be とう?


3CKitani

Correct me if I wrong, but from what I learn, some long vowels are written with 'o' (お) instead of 'u' (う).


MeLikesDoggers

Why can't you say "遠くはないです。"? How is ない used in this sentence? It said I was wrong when I used it as an adjective.


Fier-beton

ない is makes the adjective 遠い negative, thus making it 遠くない.


Fier-beton

Also you can't use は here because it wouldn't be preceded by a noun.


Zeveai

Would 遠いではない work as well?


Francisco.Medina

Why "ku"? What is the difference between ending in "i"


Michael_Magain

遠い = far 遠くない = not far


VicErla2

whats the differance between 早く and 速く

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.