"It is not far."

Translation:とおくないです。

June 29, 2017

9 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くないです。

June 29, 2017

Kokawa1

Why is です necessary here ?

September 4, 2017

Kevin597746

I think it just makes the sentence more polite. It's です and not ではありません because とおくない already supplies all the necessary information.

September 18, 2017

RichardSte567935

Is とお... correct. Would it not be とう?

February 4, 2018

3CKitani

Correct me if I wrong, but from what I learn, some long vowels are written with 'o' (お) instead of 'u' (う).

December 26, 2018

Carter.Alan

それほど遠くない。 ?

July 20, 2017

Aki-kun

That would be: "It's not that far (away)."

January 1, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

No, it would be "That one is not far away."

Or rather, it wold be if you wrote それは (sore wa), now it says sore ho, which I'm not sure if it means anything at all...

January 22, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

its それほど , hodo being a descriptor for a limit/extent, so Aki is correct. Sore hodo tookunai would be "That isn't so far"

January 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.