1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I lost my wallet. I will go …

"I lost my wallet. I will go to the police box."

Translation:財布をなくしました。こうばんに行きます。

June 29, 2017

15 Comments


kkaland

Whooooooa, TWO sentences!


DaveOoi

I think the Doctor has better things to do then go back in time to retrieve your wallet!


Dante.I.

Just watch it unfold so that he stole his own wallet from his past self and that's why it went missing in the first place. What a twist...


le_maiiiiiitre

財布を無くしました。交番に行きます。


arcferrari248

「無くす」is usually written using kana alone.


lawn.chairs

Duo's kanji for こうばん is wrong too, this is the correct answer


azuranyan

Important: the "police box" that こうばん is referring to is not the British type. Japan actually has "police boxes" that are little buildings with a few policemen in them. These are こうばん.


Tony_Kaku

Why is this に instead of へ?


Estella763961

へ is used more when one is going in the general direction of i.e. カナダヘ vs カナダに = towards Canada vs to Canada. へ is for direction, に implies destination. They are often interchangeable unless you need to specify.


catlinbelle

That feel when you verbally translate it correctly to yourself but accidentally switch up the ます and まし tiles and get it wrong (;_;)


dominikcison

Can I say さいふがなくしました?E.g. when someone asks me "What did you lose?"


D.Chang1

wouldn't it be better to just connect the sentences in て-form


OmerBuhbut

That exectly what I wanted to ask


Tara_han

But then I think you end up with something like "losing my wallet, I go to the police box", which isn't quite right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.