"I lost my wallet. I will go to the police box."

Translation:さいふをなくしました。こうばんに行きます。

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


kkaland

Whooooooa, TWO sentences!

July 25, 2017

DaveOoi

I think the Doctor has better things to do then go back in time to retrieve your wallet!

October 16, 2017

Dante.I.

Just watch it unfold so that he stole his own wallet from his past self and that's why it went missing in the first place. What a twist...

April 20, 2018

le_maiiiiiitre

財布を無くしました。交番に行きます。

November 24, 2017

arcferrari248

「無くす」is usually written using kana alone.

December 27, 2017

aschechter88

Duo's kanji for こうばん is wrong too, this is the correct answer

December 28, 2017

Chris541442

Why is this に instead of へ?

June 29, 2017

Estella763961

へ is used more when one is going in the general direction of i.e. カナダヘ vs カナダに = towards Canada vs to Canada. へ is for direction, に implies destination. They are often interchangeable unless you need to specify.

June 29, 2017

azuranyan

Important: the "police box" that こうばん is referring to is not the British type. Japan actually has "police boxes" that are little buildings with a few policemen in them. These are こうばん.

July 6, 2018

akimikono

That feel when you verbally translate it correctly to yourself but accidentally switch up the ます and まし tiles and get it wrong (;_;)

October 7, 2017

D.Chang1

wouldn't it be better to just connect the sentences in て-form

January 31, 2018

OmerBuhbut

That exectly what I wanted to ask

June 17, 2018

Tara_han

But then I think you end up with something like "losing my wallet, I go to the police box", which isn't quite right.

August 5, 2018

dominikcison

Can I say さいふがなくしました?E.g. when someone asks me "What did you lose?"

November 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.