1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đợi tôi với!"

"Đợi tôi với!"

Translation:Wait for me!

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


lyzasrey

what does với here mean?


Huy_Ngo

It's an interjection that is often added to the end of an imperative mood sentence to lessen its controlling sound.


shinanqu

I have never read such a beautiful sentence before.


SheTuti

Why not 'đợi với tôi' like for 'đợi cho tôi'?


ecYTPuiR

Because với doesn't mean, "for", here. I'm not a native speaker, but I think that would mean, "wait with me".


SheTuti

You're right! Xin cảm ơn bạn!


GerwinMaria

I can write "doi toi voi" and it says 'correct'! The accents are not important any more, that's totally ....


George_Nam

Yeah, now the only way to check accents is to click on comments inbetween the questions. Very frustrating


ecYTPuiR

It's only for the listening exercises. It always does that although I don't know why.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.