1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a ser madre."

"Voy a ser madre."

Translation:I am going to be a mother.

March 6, 2013

79 Comments


CGiattino

Why isn't it "Voy a ser una madre"?


Coayuco

Generally, you do not use the article when you talk of becoming something unless it is followed by phrase describing the type of thing you will be. I probably made that clear as mud, but examples should help. "I am going to be a mother" = "Voy a ser madre"; "I am goiing to be a good mother" = "Voy a ser una buena madre". The applies to just about anything that one can become. "I am going to be a lawyer" = "Voy a ser abogado"; "I am going to be an honest lawyer" = Voy a ser un abogado honesto."


sharonodima

This is a great explanation Julio! Thanks!


Iago

I think that would be okay too, it's just unnecessary and uncommon. "Soy hombre" is more common to say "Soy un hombre" for example.


mcosme00

In spanish we dont use "una" in this kind of sentence. The sentence means that the woman is pregnant and she is going to become a mother, but in general. If you say "Voy a ser una madre" (wich is wrong) it would mean that she's going to be THE mother, someone special or something.


PERCE_NEIGE

Same structure in French. Je vais être papa/Je vais être maman, et non "je vais être un papa/une maman. It's a condition, the condition of being mother/father, it's not I will be a mother among all the mothers.


dannypelayo

hello a have a question about you i think you're studying french so is it hard for you to learn french? sorry i'm a spanish speaker


rmcgwn

I don't believe we can use 'a' after the ser verb. I know it applies to 'a' but I'm not sure when it comes to 'una' but because it means the same thing perhaps same rule.


simpsongeorge

wouldn't that be 'voy a ser LA madre'?? As a rule after SER is not used as its usually descriptive of that person, i think its just different language rules, but occasionally we do the same omissions, like plurals of the same, or when there is only one position like King.


swingophelia

It's a consistent form likewise with professions, I believe, to exclude an article for such a sentence: "Voy a ser poeta". I would venture to say that, were you talking about a more specific mother, e.g. "I'm going to be the mother of a genius", then you would use the article "la": "Voy a ser la madre de un genio." But this is only my speculation, as I'm not a native speaker and am only building upon my limited knowledge. Someone more knowledgeable would have to confirm this.


JoodieG

Being a mother is kind of like a profession, only you don't get paid. :-)


MichaelRpdx

And quitting is generally not an option. Vacations don't exist ...


Tom873317

And sick days you work double


Louis442287

Finally a relevant question.


runningtaters

My answer: "I will be a mother."

Correct answer from DL: "I wil be a mother."

Anyone? ? ?


[deactivated user]

    Reported and waiting for correction on DL side :)


ozanaydin1

    Yeah I got that answer too. This should be changed


Zorro-Plateado

    Reported this too- still wrong!!! C'mon you big fat owl :)


Wassabian17

    Corrected as of 5/3/17


ozanaydin1

    i am not a native english speaker bro, chill. you got my point.


thefifthjudge

    I think by "big fat owl", he was referring to duolingo; not you. :)


Zorro-Plateado

    Correcto, Si, lo siento, por favor disculpeme - I did mean DL


ozanaydin1

    yeah got it, that proves my english level haha :)


StevenLeGe

    "Will" was spelled wrong in DL's answer I got it wrong because they said "will" should be spelled "wil" .-.


newmaniac

    There is a DL problem. It says the correct answer is I 'wil' be a mother. One l??????


Fionamoo

    Will is with a double l! Not wil, but will.


lilush0_0

    May I use 'I am going to become a mother' ? Or is that a poor translation?


Coayuco

    That should be fine. It's a pretty common way of saying this in English.


Cotton-Tail

    Voy a ser madre en julio :)


Joseph1496

    ¡Felicidades! su bebé un niño o una niña?


fedor-A-learner

    its a duck and i'm the father.


Audrey5775

    Felicidades! Un nino o una nina?


paco245112

    Enhorabuena. Disfrutala. Es lo más bonito que puede pasar


Weasley907573

    Congrats. Enjoy it. It's the most beautiful thing that can happen.


DeniseIvan

    Would you translate this please?


PK_Flash

    Congratulations!


thefifthjudge

    What exactly is the difference between "Parabens" and "Felicidades"?


wclearn

    Parabéns is congratulations in Portuguese, whereas felicidades is congratulations in Spanish.


tessbee

    Wow! Congratulations!!!


RosieStrawberry

    ¡Su bebé va hablar muchas lenguas!


mjanecx

    Congratulations


fedor-A-learner

    good luck with that...


Blubbering

    Congrats!!!!!!♥


rchassereau

    Pronounciation of "Hacer" versus "A ser". I know they say the "H" is silent, so I am guessing that these sound the same, except for the pause between words.


andressabade

    'I wil be a mother' is correct and 'I will be a mother' is wrong? Come on!!


Thexplorer_dora

    Do native speakers usually say madre or mama? because I was talking to a native and he said "madre is italian"


JuevesHuevos

    I think the difference would be the same as it is in English - sometimes "madre" is appropriate for the context (mother). Other times "mom/mama" is right for the situation.

    Spanish and Italian have a lot in common, since they both came from Latin


Thexplorer_dora

    Oh ok I get it. Kind of like in portuguese... Thanks :D


sarah826776

    I was talking to a native and he said madre is vulagar. It use to be used in religious context but lately it isn't. And padre is used only for priests. They mostly use mama and papa


Roentgen89

    In English (UK) we say: "I'll be mother" to indicate that we will pour iut the tea milk etc. I put: "I'm going to be mother" but was marked incorrect. Are there any native Spanish speakers who can give an opinion of my (perhaps somewhat idiomatic) translation?


Rildyn

    I don't think the Spanish sentence has the same meaning as the British expression. The idiom "I'll be mother" effectively means "I'm going to act like mother" or "pretend to be mother" and pour you some tea (e.g. children playing at a tea party and using "mother" as a proper name rather than a general noun), whereas the Spanish sentence means literally that I (a female person) am going to become a mother, i.e. give birth to my first child.


GabrielM83

    I'm a native Spanish speaker. :) You're actually right when you write: "I'm going to be mother" (I think. And I'm saying 'I think' because I'm supposing that you are in the context of a pregnant women). Technically, we Spanish speakers would translate your sentence as: "Voy a ser madre", wich means literally "I'm gonna become a mother".


cumminspaulina

    why do you not say, ser una madre


iCorbacho

    Now this is a much happier sentence


antsmarching4140

    I got it wrong because the correction has 'will' spelled incorrectly


noestoygordo

    Correction in error; "will" was corrected ro "wil", which is a misspelling in English.


Carper42

    Wrote "I will be a mother" and it said wrong, should be "I 'wil' be a mother". No duo... no.


kai7

    How come no 'a' after ser?


Erin_Emily_

    Ojala pudiera ser madre u.u


cjmeyer96

    I am gonna be a mother?


Alexis.Stefanou

    Να σου ζήσει


Synesthete24

    Congratulations Duo! Heh... heh... okay.


AbiWilkins1

    Yo deseo fui un madre! Yo aun esperando


CajunCoding

    this is especially suprising since i'm a guy!


omirek

    Voy a ser padre de nuevo :D


mgbryant

    This is just tiresome by now ..Endless rationalizing about the presence or absence of "the article"

    Since the translation includes "a mother" the article needs to be included in the source phrase as far as I am concerned

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.