1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a ser madre."

"Voy a ser madre."

Translation:I am going to be a mother.

March 6, 2013

153 Comments


CGiattino

Why isn't it "Voy a ser una madre"?


Coayuco

Generally, you do not use the article when you talk of becoming something unless it is followed by phrase describing the type of thing you will be. I probably made that clear as mud, but examples should help. "I am going to be a mother" = "Voy a ser madre"; "I am goiing to be a good mother" = "Voy a ser una buena madre". The applies to just about anything that one can become. "I am going to be a lawyer" = "Voy a ser abogado"; "I am going to be an honest lawyer" = Voy a ser un abogado honesto."


sharonodima

This is a great explanation Julio! Thanks!


Iago

I think that would be okay too, it's just unnecessary and uncommon. "Soy hombre" is more common to say "Soy un hombre" for example.


mcosme00

In spanish we dont use "una" in this kind of sentence. The sentence means that the woman is pregnant and she is going to become a mother, but in general. If you say "Voy a ser una madre" (wich is wrong) it would mean that she's going to be THE mother, someone special or something.


PERCE_NEIGE

Same structure in French. Je vais être papa/Je vais être maman, et non "je vais être un papa/une maman. It's a condition, the condition of being mother/father, it's not I will be a mother among all the mothers.


dannypelayo

hello a have a question about you i think you're studying french so is it hard for you to learn french? sorry i'm a spanish speaker


NEUER1111

Hey there. I know you were not talking to me but it's not hard if you put your mind to it. I'm also learning french but it is part of my school curriculum for junior students so I didn't choose whether I wanted to learn it or not. Soy de Nigeria


rmcgwn

I don't believe we can use 'a' after the ser verb. I know it applies to 'a' but I'm not sure when it comes to 'una' but because it means the same thing perhaps same rule.


simpsongeorge

wouldn't that be 'voy a ser LA madre'?? As a rule after SER is not used as its usually descriptive of that person, i think its just different language rules, but occasionally we do the same omissions, like plurals of the same, or when there is only one position like King.


Darkrai007

Soy un hombre muy honrado, que me gusta lo mejor, las mujeres no me faltan ni el dinero ni el amor.


swingophelia

It's a consistent form likewise with professions, I believe, to exclude an article for such a sentence: "Voy a ser poeta". I would venture to say that, were you talking about a more specific mother, e.g. "I'm going to be the mother of a genius", then you would use the article "la": "Voy a ser la madre de un genio." But this is only my speculation, as I'm not a native speaker and am only building upon my limited knowledge. Someone more knowledgeable would have to confirm this.


JoodieG

Being a mother is kind of like a profession, only you don't get paid. :-)


MichaelRpdx

And quitting is generally not an option. Vacations don't exist ...


Tom873317

And sick days you work double


Louis442287

Finally a relevant question.


runningtaters

My answer: "I will be a mother."

Correct answer from DL: "I wil be a mother."

Anyone? ? ?


[deactivated user]

    Reported and waiting for correction on DL side :)


ozanaydin1

    Yeah I got that answer too. This should be changed


Zorro-Plateado

    Reported this too- still wrong!!! C'mon you big fat owl :)


Wassabian17

    Corrected as of 5/3/17


ozanaydin1

    i am not a native english speaker bro, chill. you got my point.


UnframedCactus

    I think by "big fat owl", he was referring to duolingo; not you. :)


ozanaydin1

    yeah got it, that proves my english level haha :)


Zorro-Plateado

    Correcto, Si, lo siento, por favor disculpeme - I did mean DL


StevenLeGe

    "Will" was spelled wrong in DL's answer I got it wrong because they said "will" should be spelled "wil" .-.


newmaniac

    There is a DL problem. It says the correct answer is I 'wil' be a mother. One l??????


Fionamoo

    Will is with a double l! Not wil, but will.


lilush0_0

    May I use 'I am going to become a mother' ? Or is that a poor translation?


Coayuco

    That should be fine. It's a pretty common way of saying this in English.


Cotton-Tail

    Voy a ser madre en julio :)


Joseph1496

    ¡Felicidades! su bebé un niño o una niña?


fedor-A-learner

    its a duck and i'm the father.


Audrey5775

    Felicidades! Un nino o una nina?


paco245112

    Enhorabuena. Disfrutala. Es lo más bonito que puede pasar


Weasley907573

    Congrats. Enjoy it. It's the most beautiful thing that can happen.


DeniseIvan

    Would you translate this please?


PK_Flash

    Congratulations!


UnframedCactus

    What exactly is the difference between "Parabens" and "Felicidades"?


wclearn

    Parabéns is congratulations in Portuguese, whereas felicidades is congratulations in Spanish.


tessbee

    Wow! Congratulations!!!


RosieStrawberry

    ¡Su bebé va hablar muchas lenguas!


mjanecx

    Congratulations


fedor-A-learner

    good luck with that...


Blubbering

    Congrats!!!!!!♥


jaredlarlham1

    um who are we congratulating again?


Grace936989

    A nice woman who is "going to be a mother in july


John472882

    Falicitaciones


LaDawn1865

    Congratulations !


SchneiderMorgan

    ¡felicitaciones! ¿Es un chico o una chica?


tx91791

    DL set up a comments section to help people with the details of what they just learned or don't understand. This is not helpful for that purpose. Hopefully, DL, you can find a way to weed out this nonsense.


rchassereau

    Pronounciation of "Hacer" versus "A ser". I know they say the "H" is silent, so I am guessing that these sound the same, except for the pause between words.


andressabade

    'I wil be a mother' is correct and 'I will be a mother' is wrong? Come on!!


Thexplorer_dora

    Do native speakers usually say madre or mama? because I was talking to a native and he said "madre is italian"


JuevesHuevos

    I think the difference would be the same as it is in English - sometimes "madre" is appropriate for the context (mother). Other times "mom/mama" is right for the situation.

    Spanish and Italian have a lot in common, since they both came from Latin


Thexplorer_dora

    Oh ok I get it. Kind of like in portuguese... Thanks :D


sarah826776

    I was talking to a native and he said madre is vulagar. It use to be used in religious context but lately it isn't. And padre is used only for priests. They mostly use mama and papa


Roentgen89

    In English (UK) we say: "I'll be mother" to indicate that we will pour iut the tea milk etc. I put: "I'm going to be mother" but was marked incorrect. Are there any native Spanish speakers who can give an opinion of my (perhaps somewhat idiomatic) translation?


Rildyn

    I don't think the Spanish sentence has the same meaning as the British expression. The idiom "I'll be mother" effectively means "I'm going to act like mother" or "pretend to be mother" and pour you some tea (e.g. children playing at a tea party and using "mother" as a proper name rather than a general noun), whereas the Spanish sentence means literally that I (a female person) am going to become a mother, i.e. give birth to my first child.


GabrielM83

    I'm a native Spanish speaker. :) You're actually right when you write: "I'm going to be mother" (I think. And I'm saying 'I think' because I'm supposing that you are in the context of a pregnant women). Technically, we Spanish speakers would translate your sentence as: "Voy a ser madre", wich means literally "I'm gonna become a mother".


UnframedCactus

    I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but from my Spanish knowledge, it may be more accurate, in that case, to say "Voy a estar madre", using the conditional "to be" infinitive "estar" instead of the essential characteristic infinitive "ser".


n2fole00

    Not native, but perhaps that would be Voy a ser la madre.


cumminspaulina

    why do you not say, ser una madre


omirek

    Voy a ser padre de nuevo :D


bibibismuth

    Now this is a much happier sentence


antsmarching4140

    I got it wrong because the correction has 'will' spelled incorrectly


noestoygordo

    Correction in error; "will" was corrected ro "wil", which is a misspelling in English.


Carper42

    Wrote "I will be a mother" and it said wrong, should be "I 'wil' be a mother". No duo... no.


kai7

    How come no 'a' after ser?


Erin_Emily_

    Ojala pudiera ser madre u.u


cjmeyer96

    I am gonna be a mother?


Alexis.Stefanou

    Να σου ζήσει


Synesthete24

    Congratulations Duo! Heh... heh... okay.


AbiWilkins1

    Yo deseo fui un madre! Yo aun esperando


mgbryant

    This is just tiresome by now ..Endless rationalizing about the presence or absence of "the article"

    Since the translation includes "a mother" the article needs to be included in the source phrase as far as I am concerned


MeiaSala

    Reported Nov 6, 2015


Grokford

    When do you use "a" in front of the infinitive verb?


UnframedCactus

    I believe you are referring to the "a" in the first person phrasal future term "voy a". Basically, whenever you use one of the phrasal future terms (voy a, vas a, va a, etc.), it is a conjugated form of the infinitve "ir" plus an "a". The English equivalent of "Voy ser madre" would be about like "I am going be a mother."


fox7rox7

    My answer: "I will be a mother" was flagged as incorrect. One of the correct answers was "I wil be a mother". obviously this needs to be corrected Please!. Thanks


wismec

    I translated this correctly (I will be a mother). It was marked as incorrect because dueling misspelled the word "will" in the translation. They spelled it "wil".


1AhmedSameh1

    No, yo todavía un hombre, no la mujer


lrnrlynx

    Voy a ser madre a 100 años


Platinum987

    ¡Congratulaciones!


Kdonnrn

    I said "voy a ser a madre" and it was marked wrong.


HarrisonSt842244

    "A" means "to" ... And when I say "to" like " I am going to fly." "Voy a volar." Not as in arroba "@"


butterbeef

    ¿Acabas de suponer mi género?


Rylan67824

    no, I'm not going to be a mother. I'm not even a girl!


deerodd2430

    Why isn't there a una?


PeterB44

    The direct translation is - I am going to be mother - as in pouring the tea. How can this be classed as incorrect??.?.?.?.??.?.?.?.


eleanora454185

    My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!


Stujef

    I translated this as "I am going to be mother" This is what English people often say before one of them pours out tea from a teapot for a group. We sometimes say"Who is going to be mother? I know this is a little sexist for 2017. By the way, DL market me wrong


martinlus

    Interesting that they used a man's voice for this particular phrase!


tothadam06

    I was wondering about that myself, though nowadays genders are more fluid, so not surprised, but this can become confusing when learning a language.


jay3926

    Where is 'a' in that sentence?


gordonjackson1

    Is "a" a grammar requirement here? What if the situation was children role playing?


CajunCoding

    this is especially suprising since i'm a guy!


SaulSnatsky

    I think the translation is not correct. I think the sentence should be "Voy a ser UNA madre."


Grace936989

    BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE


Seattle_Scott

    I personally think it's ludicrous that the TTS voices can't figure out their gender. When the male voices says I'm going to be a mother, and the female voice says I'm going to be a father, it just makes me sort of sad that Duo can't handle something so absolutely basic and fundamental about language.

    Language understanding depends greatly on context, and visual clues, and Duo has neither, and yet the one thing that might provide some context they can't get right, and we're told it doesn't matter.


Hunter52981

    Can anyone help me with this one?


AidanSJ

    pero un hombre...


CarolIlten

    I don't understand why you don't say, "Voy a ser una madre."


Kaya-08

    "mom" was disqualified. why?


erchy7

    Soy embarazada = I am pregnant. Just in case you need another way to express the sentiment.


Coayuco

    You should say "Estoy embarazada". It is a temporary condition and not part of what you are.


Talca

    Once again that omni-present quedar verb comes into play too. To become or be pregnant = quedar embarazada.


Kas334864

    It should be reflexive, though: "me he quedado embarazada": I got pregnant. "Estoy embarazada": I am pregnant.


iZverev

    I've translated thus one not less than 10 times a lesson:)


NathanHanc

    It said "I wil be a mother" was correct instead of *will


ShiningFlare

    So I put "I will be a mother" and I got it wrong, it's apparently "I wil be mother"? I know I'm correct now but it's just a small issue of spelling I've found.


Luisa-J-2004

    I wrote i will be a mother, and i got "i wil be a mother". They should really fix that!


Stayfitla

    The same spanish translation is used as the answer in another question, but the sentence it was translating from was "i am going to be your mother" so I'm left lost on this one.


Maia_Francis19

    To the mother to be


JacobRaymond

    Pero soy un hombre...


GaelBraxton

    A few sentence ago this was given as "Yoy a ser A madre. Why are we inconsistent with this and the padre sentence?


Emmi375820

    Will is written with ll


Eddie992435

    I will be a mother, it says the right answers is "i WIL be a mother" with only one L. there's a clear mistake, fix that please


bryanlopez1084

    tbh had to think about this for a sec because i first heard "voy hacer madre" but that didnt make sense

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.