"Voy a ser madre."

Translation:I am going to be a mother.

March 6, 2013

151 Comments


CGiattino

Why isn't it "Voy a ser una madre"?

March 6, 2013

Coayuco

Generally, you do not use the article when you talk of becoming something unless it is followed by phrase describing the type of thing you will be. I probably made that clear as mud, but examples should help. "I am going to be a mother" = "Voy a ser madre"; "I am goiing to be a good mother" = "Voy a ser una buena madre". The applies to just about anything that one can become. "I am going to be a lawyer" = "Voy a ser abogado"; "I am going to be an honest lawyer" = Voy a ser un abogado honesto."

June 7, 2014

sharonodima

This is a great explanation Julio! Thanks!

May 11, 2017

Katie7511

Thanks

April 4, 2017

Iago

I think that would be okay too, it's just unnecessary and uncommon. "Soy hombre" is more common to say "Soy un hombre" for example.

March 9, 2013

mcosme00

In spanish we dont use "una" in this kind of sentence. The sentence means that the woman is pregnant and she is going to become a mother, but in general. If you say "Voy a ser una madre" (wich is wrong) it would mean that she's going to be THE mother, someone special or something.

June 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Same structure in French. Je vais être papa/Je vais être maman, et non "je vais être un papa/une maman. It's a condition, the condition of being mother/father, it's not I will be a mother among all the mothers.

March 23, 2014

dannypelayo

hello a have a question about you i think you're studying french so is it hard for you to learn french? sorry i'm a spanish speaker

February 22, 2016

rmcgwn

I don't believe we can use 'a' after the ser verb. I know it applies to 'a' but I'm not sure when it comes to 'una' but because it means the same thing perhaps same rule.

September 22, 2013

simpsongeorge

wouldn't that be 'voy a ser LA madre'?? As a rule after SER is not used as its usually descriptive of that person, i think its just different language rules, but occasionally we do the same omissions, like plurals of the same, or when there is only one position like King.

February 19, 2015

Darkrai007

Soy un hombre muy honrado, que me gusta lo mejor, las mujeres no me faltan ni el dinero ni el amor.

November 7, 2017

swingophelia

It's a consistent form likewise with professions, I believe, to exclude an article for such a sentence: "Voy a ser poeta". I would venture to say that, were you talking about a more specific mother, e.g. "I'm going to be the mother of a genius", then you would use the article "la": "Voy a ser la madre de un genio." But this is only my speculation, as I'm not a native speaker and am only building upon my limited knowledge. Someone more knowledgeable would have to confirm this.

January 21, 2014

JoodieG

Being a mother is kind of like a profession, only you don't get paid. :-)

April 13, 2014

MichaelRpdx

And quitting is generally not an option. Vacations don't exist ...

August 3, 2014

Tom873317

And sick days you work double

October 3, 2014

cinthiia_mc

You're right.

March 9, 2014

Louis442287

Finally a relevant question.

November 4, 2016

runningtaters

My answer: "I will be a mother."

Correct answer from DL: "I wil be a mother."

Anyone? ? ?

July 13, 2015

sobmar

Reported and waiting for correction on DL side :)

July 22, 2015

ozanaydin1

Yeah I got that answer too. This should be changed

September 18, 2015

Zorro-Plateado

Reported this too- still wrong!!! C'mon you big fat owl :)

November 3, 2015

Wassabian17

Corrected as of 5/3/17

May 5, 2017

ozanaydin1

i am not a native english speaker bro, chill. you got my point.

January 11, 2016

thefifthjudge

I think by "big fat owl", he was referring to duolingo; not you. :)

January 11, 2016

Zorro-Plateado

Correcto, Si, lo siento, por favor disculpeme - I did mean DL

January 12, 2016

ozanaydin1

yeah got it, that proves my english level haha :)

January 11, 2016

StevenLeGe

"Will" was spelled wrong in DL's answer I got it wrong because they said "will" should be spelled "wil" .-.

July 13, 2015

newmaniac

There is a DL problem. It says the correct answer is I 'wil' be a mother. One l??????

July 28, 2015

PierreLamb2

Same here!

September 11, 2015

Fionamoo

Will is with a double l! Not wil, but will.

August 6, 2015

lilush0_0

May I use 'I am going to become a mother' ? Or is that a poor translation?

May 18, 2014

Coayuco

That should be fine. It's a pretty common way of saying this in English.

June 7, 2014

rchassereau

Pronounciation of "Hacer" versus "A ser". I know they say the "H" is silent, so I am guessing that these sound the same, except for the pause between words.

February 22, 2015

andressabade

'I wil be a mother' is correct and 'I will be a mother' is wrong? Come on!!

July 20, 2015

Cotton-Tail

Voy a ser madre en julio :)

January 11, 2014

Joseph1496

¡Felicidades! su bebé un niño o una niña?

February 5, 2014

fedor-A-learner

its a duck and i'm the father.

July 19, 2018

swingophelia

Congratulations!

January 21, 2014

AndroidUserS3

¡Felicidades!

June 23, 2014

Audrey5775

Felicidades! Un nino o una nina?

November 7, 2014

Cotton-Tail

Una nina :)

November 28, 2014

Audrey5775

Muy bien!

November 28, 2014

paco245112

Enhorabuena. Disfrutala. Es lo más bonito que puede pasar

April 6, 2016

Weasley907573

Congrats. Enjoy it. It's the most beautiful thing that can happen.

October 23, 2017

DeniseIvan

Would you translate this please?

May 2, 2017

JesseHocki

Si

December 11, 2017

PK_Flash

Congratulations!

April 12, 2014

daisytuck

Congrats!

November 6, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Parabens!

December 17, 2014

thefifthjudge

What exactly is the difference between "Parabens" and "Felicidades"?

August 6, 2015

wclearn

Parabéns is congratulations in Portuguese, whereas felicidades is congratulations in Spanish.

August 18, 2015

thefifthjudge

Oh, I see. Thanks!

August 18, 2015

JamesBradl207664

Es portugués?

February 27, 2018

tessbee

Wow! Congratulations!!!

December 22, 2014

RosieStrawberry

¡Su bebé va hablar muchas lenguas!

June 3, 2017

mjanecx

Congratulations

February 1, 2015

fedor-A-learner

good luck with that...

July 19, 2018

Blubbering

Congrats!!!!!!♥

June 15, 2016

jaredlarlham1

um who are we congratulating again?

March 11, 2017

Grace936989

A nice woman who is "going to be a mother in july

April 17, 2018

Zeynepzlem

Congratolations

November 1, 2017

John472882

Falicitaciones

April 4, 2018

LaDawn1865

Congratulations !

May 31, 2015

LeAundreJa

Congrats

September 1, 2015

captin_trey

congrats. 8)

October 28, 2016

FraneDoljanin

Congrats

June 21, 2017

WouterKiek

Proficiat!

February 7, 2017

SchneiderMorgan

¡felicitaciones! ¿Es un chico o una chica?

July 25, 2016

duggers8

una nina

November 12, 2016

tx91791

DL set up a comments section to help people with the details of what they just learned or don't understand. This is not helpful for that purpose. Hopefully, DL, you can find a way to weed out this nonsense.

November 9, 2015

Thexplorer_dora

Do native speakers usually say madre or mama? because I was talking to a native and he said "madre is italian"

April 12, 2015

JuevesHuevos

I think the difference would be the same as it is in English - sometimes "madre" is appropriate for the context (mother). Other times "mom/mama" is right for the situation.

Spanish and Italian have a lot in common, since they both came from Latin

April 12, 2015

Thexplorer_dora

Oh ok I get it. Kind of like in portuguese... Thanks :D

April 13, 2015

sarah826776

I was talking to a native and he said madre is vulagar. It use to be used in religious context but lately it isn't. And padre is used only for priests. They mostly use mama and papa

August 23, 2017

Roentgen89

In English (UK) we say: "I'll be mother" to indicate that we will pour iut the tea milk etc. I put: "I'm going to be mother" but was marked incorrect. Are there any native Spanish speakers who can give an opinion of my (perhaps somewhat idiomatic) translation?

June 1, 2015

Rildyn

I don't think the Spanish sentence has the same meaning as the British expression. The idiom "I'll be mother" effectively means "I'm going to act like mother" or "pretend to be mother" and pour you some tea (e.g. children playing at a tea party and using "mother" as a proper name rather than a general noun), whereas the Spanish sentence means literally that I (a female person) am going to become a mother, i.e. give birth to my first child.

August 10, 2015

GabrielM83

I'm a native Spanish speaker. :) You're actually right when you write: "I'm going to be mother" (I think. And I'm saying 'I think' because I'm supposing that you are in the context of a pregnant women). Technically, we Spanish speakers would translate your sentence as: "Voy a ser madre", wich means literally "I'm gonna become a mother".

February 18, 2018

thefifthjudge

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but from my Spanish knowledge, it may be more accurate, in that case, to say "Voy a estar madre", using the conditional "to be" infinitive "estar" instead of the essential characteristic infinitive "ser".

August 15, 2015

n2fole00

Not native, but perhaps that would be Voy a ser la madre.

August 15, 2015

cumminspaulina

why do you not say, ser una madre

January 4, 2018

iCorbacho

Now this is a much happier sentence

June 9, 2015

antsmarching4140

I got it wrong because the correction has 'will' spelled incorrectly

August 6, 2015

scuderiaalex

¡Felicidades!

August 6, 2015

noestoygordo

Correction in error; "will" was corrected ro "wil", which is a misspelling in English.

August 13, 2015

Carper42

Wrote "I will be a mother" and it said wrong, should be "I 'wil' be a mother". No duo... no.

August 22, 2015

kai7

How come no 'a' after ser?

August 27, 2015

Erin_Emily_

Ojala pudiera ser madre u.u

September 11, 2015

MeiaSala

Reported Nov 6, 2015

November 6, 2015

cjmeyer96

I am gonna be a mother?

July 16, 2016

Rylan67824

no, I'm not going to be a mother. I'm not even a girl!

May 9, 2017

deerodd2430

Why isn't there a una?

May 11, 2017

Alexis.Stefanou

Να σου ζήσει

May 18, 2017

PeterB44

The direct translation is - I am going to be mother - as in pouring the tea. How can this be classed as incorrect??.?.?.?.??.?.?.?.

June 3, 2017

TheChosen0ne

CONGRATS!!!!!!!

June 6, 2017

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

June 7, 2017

Stujef

I translated this as "I am going to be mother" This is what English people often say before one of them pours out tea from a teapot for a group. We sometimes say"Who is going to be mother? I know this is a little sexist for 2017. By the way, DL market me wrong

June 9, 2017

BobArnold3

The rabbit died.

August 31, 2017

Synesthete24

Congratulations Duo! Heh... heh... okay.

September 14, 2017

hottodogu

@redgabrielle

September 27, 2017

desibea

Felicidades!!

October 19, 2017

Duolingolumens

I am mother to be

October 23, 2017

AbiWilkins1

Yo deseo fui un madre! Yo aun esperando

November 27, 2017

martinlus

Interesting that they used a man's voice for this particular phrase!

December 12, 2017

jay3926

Where is 'a' in that sentence?

December 18, 2017

gordonjackson1

Is "a" a grammar requirement here? What if the situation was children role playing?

January 8, 2018

CajunCoding

this is especially suprising since i'm a guy!

January 16, 2018

omirek

Voy a ser padre de nuevo :D

March 15, 2018

SaulSnatsky

I think the translation is not correct. I think the sentence should be "Voy a ser UNA madre."

March 23, 2018

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

April 17, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I personally think it's ludicrous that the TTS voices can't figure out their gender. When the male voices says I'm going to be a mother, and the female voice says I'm going to be a father, it just makes me sort of sad that Duo can't handle something so absolutely basic and fundamental about language.

Language understanding depends greatly on context, and visual clues, and Duo has neither, and yet the one thing that might provide some context they can't get right, and we're told it doesn't matter.

January 13, 2019

mgbryant

This is just tiresome by now ..Endless rationalizing about the presence or absence of "the article"

Since the translation includes "a mother" the article needs to be included in the source phrase as far as I am concerned

February 12, 2019

Grokford

When do you use "a" in front of the infinitive verb?

November 10, 2015

thefifthjudge

I believe you are referring to the "a" in the first person phrasal future term "voy a". Basically, whenever you use one of the phrasal future terms (voy a, vas a, va a, etc.), it is a conjugated form of the infinitve "ir" plus an "a". The English equivalent of "Voy ser madre" would be about like "I am going be a mother."

November 10, 2015

fox7rox7

My answer: "I will be a mother" was flagged as incorrect. One of the correct answers was "I wil be a mother". obviously this needs to be corrected Please!. Thanks

March 4, 2016

wismec

I translated this correctly (I will be a mother). It was marked as incorrect because dueling misspelled the word "will" in the translation. They spelled it "wil".

March 22, 2016

Hunter52981

Can anyone help me with this one?

April 5, 2016

AidanSJ

pero un hombre...

August 23, 2016

1AhmedSameh1

No, yo todavía un hombre, no la mujer

September 7, 2016

AidanSJ

pero un hombre

October 26, 2016

lrnrlynx

Voy a ser madre a 100 años

December 20, 2016

Platinum987

¡Congratulaciones!

January 5, 2017

davidrosa.tt

I'm pregnant ???

January 29, 2017

CarolIlten

I don't understand why you don't say, "Voy a ser una madre."

April 3, 2017

Kdonnrn

I said "voy a ser a madre" and it was marked wrong.

April 19, 2017

HarrisonSt842244

"A" means "to" ... And when I say "to" like " I am going to fly." "Voy a volar." Not as in arroba "@"

March 7, 2018

Robert162037

"mom" was disqualified. why?

April 20, 2017

butterbeef

¿Acabas de suponer mi género?

May 6, 2017

erchy7

Soy embarazada = I am pregnant. Just in case you need another way to express the sentiment.

April 24, 2014

Coayuco

You should say "Estoy embarazada". It is a temporary condition and not part of what you are.

June 7, 2014

Talca

Once again that omni-present quedar verb comes into play too. To become or be pregnant = quedar embarazada.

February 26, 2015

Kas334864

It should be reflexive, though: "me he quedado embarazada": I got pregnant. "Estoy embarazada": I am pregnant.

August 4, 2017

iZverev

I've translated thus one not less than 10 times a lesson:)

May 22, 2015

NathanHanc

It said "I wil be a mother" was correct instead of *will

August 29, 2015

ShiningFlare

So I put "I will be a mother" and I got it wrong, it's apparently "I wil be mother"? I know I'm correct now but it's just a small issue of spelling I've found.

September 23, 2015

Luisa-J-2004

I wrote i will be a mother, and i got "i wil be a mother". They should really fix that!

September 28, 2015

nawadjawa

Yay :-)

November 19, 2015

Maia_Francis19

Congrats :-)

April 8, 2016

Brixtanxy

congrats

September 12, 2016

Stayfitla

The same spanish translation is used as the answer in another question, but the sentence it was translating from was "i am going to be your mother" so I'm left lost on this one.

March 28, 2014

Maia_Francis19

To the mother to be

April 8, 2016

JacobRaymond

Pero soy un hombre...

May 8, 2016

GaelBraxton

A few sentence ago this was given as "Yoy a ser A madre. Why are we inconsistent with this and the padre sentence?

April 14, 2015

Eddie992435

I will be a mother, it says the right answers is "i WIL be a mother" with only one L. there's a clear mistake, fix that please

November 1, 2015

Emmi375820

Will is written with ll

August 31, 2015

ransford_inkoom

hola amigos

January 22, 2016

bryanlopez1084

tbh had to think about this for a sec because i first heard "voy hacer madre" but that didnt make sense

April 9, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.