1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como você a descreve?"

"Como você a descreve?"

Translation:How do you describe her?

March 24, 2014

18 Comments


DingoELGringo

What in the sentence makes it refer to a "her?"


Paulenrique

"a descreve" - It means "her" or "it" when it refers to a feminine word.


Scutigera

It is because the a is before the verb, eh? So it could also be descreve-a?


Paulenrique

"Descreve-a" is not common in PTBR.


Scutigera

I know it is not there, but it seems to be more common outside of Brazil (I met another Brazilian today who is very happy here). :)

I guess though part of what I was trying to discern is that "a" could not be referring to an article or preposition because it is associated with the verb either by coming before it, or being attached after with a hyphen. Is that correct?


fatman01923

Eu leio que brasileiros gostam usar "Ele/a, Eles/as" em vez de pronomes pessoais. Tá certo ou não? Valeu


ZuMako8_Momo

Não entendi. «Ele», «ela», «eles» e «elas» são pronomes pessoais, tal como «eu», «tu», «você», «vocês», «nós» e «vós».Talvez você quis dizer nomes próprios como um nome da pessoa «Henrique» ou de um lugar «a Torre Eiffel».


hammesh

Acho que era mais do genero "ele ajudou ela" invés " ele ajudou-a"


ZuMako8_Momo

Á, obrigado. Já percebi. Sim, é verdade que é assim que se fala muitas vezes em Brasil, embora eu não vos consiga dizer se é assim em toda a parte do país. Também já ouvi alguns portugueses a falar assim também de vez em quando, usando os pronomes do sujeito no lugar dos pronomes do objeto.


mastakhan

How would you say "How do you describe IT"? Would that be "Como você o descreve", or just no article, "Como você descreve"?


ZuMako8_Momo

It would be «Como você o descreve?» or «Como você a descreve?» if the object were feminine, such as «a bola».


Jordansi

Como você descreve ela


Paulenrique

Bad Portuguese construction.


RedJess

In England we would say "how WOULD you describe her" or "how CAN..." not "how do...".


Danmoller

"Como você a descreveria?" (would describe).


Meekus

I'm American and that's how I'd say it.


Robleh100

Why does it accept this translation: 'how would you describe it' a=object pronoun feminine, not neuter.


Paulenrique

Cause it can be related to any feminine noun... uma cachorra, uma cidade, etc.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.