1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are there people at the bank…

"Are there people at the bank?"

Translation:В банку є люди?

June 29, 2017

11 Comments


IlanG64

What's wrong with Є люди в банку?


thezerech

What role does "є" play in this phrase? A to be verb?


sagitta145

It plays a role of "there is" in English. It's really tricky since we skip it all the time in other cases...

  • Люди в банку -- Люди (є) в банку (є is usually skipped) = The people are in the bank.
  • В банку люди = В банку є люди (both are equally common) = There are people in the bank.

So it depends on the word order apart from having or not having "є".


charli.bla

You can ask also: Є в банку люди? I think it's better.

It's a verb. I am = Я є.
For example: I am beautiful = Я є вродливий = Я вродливий.


sagitta145

Є в банку люди? is colloquial, informal and heavily context-dependent. Sounds weird as a stand-alone.

The most standard way is (where?) є (what?): Тут є коти? В банку є люди?

To invert the word order чи is used: Чи є тут коти? Чи є в банку люди?


charli.bla

P.S. Without that verb (є) the sentence does not make sense.
For example: is anybody here? = Є тут хто-небудь? (є хто живий?)


sagitta145

That's an example of a spoken way of asking, yes :)

P.S. This particular sentence should not be without є, it changes the meaning from "Are there people at the bank?" to "Are people at the bank?"


Pawel73418

Why not Є люди в банку????!!!! It is slavic, it must be the same!


JohanBoonstra

Why банку and not ' в банкі'. Why is this an exception for locative form?


sagitta145

Different words decline differently depending on the gender and the type of the ending.

Typically, for masculine in Locative the ending is if the noun ends with "softer" kinds of consonants. From my native speaker perspective, those consonants are easily softened by . For example, ні is very easy to pronounce, the н sounds soft like the Spanish ñ. But кі is hard and uncomfortable to pronounce, the softening of к is not so smooth.

So for example, these endings tend to have in Locative: (на ножі), (у розрізі), (на столі), (у храмі), (у стані), -п (в окропі), (на дворі), (у лісі), (на капоті but в аеропорту). And all of the consonants are more or less easily softened.

The harder ones tend to have : (у саду, but for example also, у комоді), (у банку), (на даху).

As you can see, д and т are unclear, as their soft forms are quite OK. To be fair I myself had to search whether it's "в аеропорті" or "в аеропорту". I don't say this word often, so I forgot the form; and it sounds equally OK to me (so like, the neural network in my brain which decides what sounds natural and OK couldn't decide)

So, there is kind of a pattern, with some exceptions, I'm not entirely sure as I'm just basing this explanation on my feeling :) I couldn't find any "official" explanation so far.


lozovskyy68

Агов!? В чому проблема з "є люди у банку?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.