1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I love my boyfriend."

"I love my boyfriend."

Translation:私は自分の彼氏を愛しています。

June 29, 2017

54 Comments


MuttFitness

I never learned either of these kanji before now. Seems a little unfair.


WaldoGonzalez

one year later and we were still unprepared


hustlebwnz

Thats how duo works, they introduce it, and you get it wrong until it sticks. Find another app to learn kanji if you want to do it a better way.


phival1

It is a well known point that "with-Duo-only" you cannot learn everything. It is good for pattern learning, but not so good to stamp vocabulary in your memory. Not to mention grammar... The positive thing is that you must be searching by yourself, which is not bad. Reading all these comments is also good: I am not alone!!! LOL


Risu_kun

Should be able to leave the "わたしは" off.


MarkWillou2

As to the "jibun no"...


Gallahaut

I left out 私は and it worked for me.


Eli924630

In every Japanese class I was told to never use "愛をして" because it is too strong, because as foreigners it is a bit hard to understand Japanese way of thinking (like parents usually tell a child to work hard instead of telling them how much they love them and so on) and here we are... I can't recall how often they told us at university to please not use it. A Japanese teacher said it made her so uncomfortable when she heard students saying it... we should please stick to 好き or 大好き. But oh well...


MCZaphelon

The only way I've ever heard 愛して used is to indicate romantic love, whereas 好き and 大好き I have seen used as more general "like/love". I could well be wrong about this though.


Widdershyn

Even with romantic love, they tend to use 好き or 大好き... 愛 is a very forceful/strong love, someone else said it's something you'd hear when someone's on a deathbed, or maybe in a story where they might never see someone again and it's incredibly strong... I learned in class that they confess their love by saying, in literal translation, "I like your things" to be indirect and not too forward about it. If even in confessing they don't tend to say 好き or 大好き then this feels beyond even that. Some teachers described it as "PASSIONATELY love" (capitalization to bring across the amount of force behind it)


KZSensei

Better would be 私は彼氏が大好きです, IMO. No one uses 愛しています...


AliaSensei

I was going to say the same thing! It sounds really awkward...


Guillermo2436

私は自分の彼氏を愛しています。

should be

"I love MY OWN boyfriend".

There should be a signal that 自分 is there.


Hlne207723

I got no sound for 彼氏. Tried clicking it a couple of sounds with no joy so I cut and pasted it into Word so it would give me the reading. Suppose I could have used a famous online translation site as an alternative.


MouliZoR

So much kanji (+_+) !


ChiNane

The kanji are perfect, the lack of furigana is bothersome. It would have helped, had they introduced kareshi and ai beforehand, though.


Strawberry_Raine

愛してる sounds a bit odd? I feel like someone wouldn't say that about a boyfriend, maybe a husband. 彼氏が大好き sounds better to me tbh.


Rk5I3

Maybe they're planning to get married soon.


BreathlessTao

私 is fine, 愛 may just be ok. But 彼氏 is definitely not something to expect to be known at this level, imo.


PadiS46

Why was わたしのかれし not accepted?


unematti

I would like to know too, jibun no means my, but really, whose boyfriend would you mean in this case?


VaguelyDownwards

Maybe Duo loves someone else's boyfriend


PhilippeDo289793

Thanks for your question, it gave me the indication that 彼氏 is indeed かれし !


AaronCappra

what does 私は自分 mean in this sentence? i tried 彼氏は愛しています and it was marked wrong (maybe because i used は instead of を), but is it really necessary to write that first part? edit: i tried it again with 彼氏を愛しています and it was also marked wrong


DaniBolger

I did this unit months ago and that answer was accepted. It seems with the recent update that 自分 is now required. Could someone expand on this?


Mario766754

Still works without 自分.


Mario766754

彼氏を愛しています is accepted now.


PliskinISS

Sounds like a serious relationship


Lindsey725192

This is the first time i encountered jibun - would have been good to be introduced to it previously!


IanRudolph2

maybe its a programming glitch but i only was able to select 彼 there was no 氏 or 彼氏


ChiNane

Was there maybe a hiragana shi?


NikMane

New verb form?


MuttFitness

Te form pluie imasu means that the action is current. This is literally "i am loving my boyfriend". I suppose they use this form for love because it isn't a one time action.


Beebee201909

KANJI!! PRAISE THE HOLY DUOLINGO GODS, I WAS GONNA DIE OF KANJI THIRST!!!


PepijnEkel

愛しています is very extreme for Japanese standards. This is basically a marriage proposal. Keep it at 大好き


galilao

"Watashi no kareshi wo aishiteimasu.", should be accepted.


edwnx

if you've watched Naruto, you should already know this kanji: 愛


clairelanc3

Where does this "jibun" come from? We were previously given a similar sentence without it.


krislalev

わたしのかれしをあいしています marked as correct


Yoshiko47

I don't understand why it's は and を for the particles


Bob298337

What is the difference between 愛し and 大好き


satwita

Technically 愛し means love and 好き means like, while 大好 means like a lot. But in practice 大好 is used to mean love and 愛 is rarely used. A side note, when my Japanese boyfriend told me in English that he loved me, I asked him to say it in Japanese, wondering if he would use 好き or 大好き. When he used 愛し I knew it was really serious to him!


CheyenneW003

I recognized 彼氏, but the two kanji before it caught me off guard.


tibbycat

I (topic) myself's boyfriend love Is that it? Couldn't you just say I (subject) boyfriend (object) love ? i.e. 私は かれし を 愛しています 


iamgrace0103

わたしはじぶんのかれしをあいしています。

I put "彼氏が大好きです。/かれしがだいすきです。" and it was accepted! June 22, 2020


Sergiongel14

I didn't try to see if it's accepted but you often hear xのことを愛している


psyxn

This is also correct: 私の彼氏を愛してる


clairelanc3

What is the meaning of that "jibun no"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.