1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I love my boyfriend."

"I love my boyfriend."

Translation:私は自分の彼氏を愛しています。

June 29, 2017

85 Comments


MuttFitness

I never learned either of these kanji before now. Seems a little unfair.


robbmc

I replied 彼氏が大好き and my answer was accepted. I still used 彼氏 though, which I knew, so I don't know if it counts...


hustlebwnz

Thats how duo works, they introduce it, and you get it wrong until it sticks. Find another app to learn kanji if you want to do it a better way.


phival1

It is a well known point that "with-Duo-only" you cannot learn everything. It is good for pattern learning, but not so good to stamp vocabulary in your memory. Not to mention grammar... The positive thing is that you must be searching by yourself, which is not bad. Reading all these comments is also good: I am not alone!!! LOL


outersenshi_

ya not really helpful to make you remember sentences and not really teach you how to form them. Also they introduce kanji but they don't give you the hiragana and often the definitions vary from the ones in the dictionary. But it's the best out of the free stuff so we stick around. You don't really have to go so hard for an app (unless they're paying you lol).


M8ty34

私は自分の彼氏を愛しています。

should be

"I love MY OWN boyfriend".

There should be a signal that 自分 is there.


Cryopneuma

Totally agree. I wrote "Kareshi wa aishite i masu" which, I think, meets the requirements of the English sentence, but it was marked as incorrect. Then I looked at the Japanese sentence and was all "the heck is that?"


vennnnera

Hello! I think your answer was incorrect because you used the は particle instead of the を. My answer was「彼氏を愛してる」and it was accepted :))


Cryopneuma

Ah, thanks! Man, sometimes you get so focused on the new information that your grip slips on the old. XD I can't remember the times I was so careful to get the new material correct and then realized I said "that" (sore) instead of "this" (kore.)


TR_BenB01

I had a dream not that long ago where i was speakin in Japanese to someone (never have) and i kept makin this very mistake..they kept saying sore wa?? Then i woke up lol


Cryopneuma

That's a good sign! If you start dreaming in the language you're studying, it means that it's getting implemented into your unconscious mind, and long-term memory. Keep it up, friend!


EmmiePivri

But, isn't this one of the cases where は can replace を? After all we're talking about the boyfriend, and it should be obvious that's what's implied, or am I missing something here?


IvanDickso1

The boyfriend is the object of the sentence (the one being loved), not the subject. Using は would mean that the boyfriend is the subject of the sentence. "(My/the) boyfriend loves" with no object (although context would probably indicate an object of his affection). Ommitting the subject usually implies that it is the speaker.


Cryopneuma

Wa actually indicates the topic, not the subject. So, if it was "Kareshi wa" it would just be saying "as for my boyfriend..." and could be either "he loves" or "I love him" depending on the rest of the sentence ("watashi wo" and "watashi ga" respectively, as a quick example.)


NerdyChocobo

I put 彼氏を愛します and was marked as incorrect


robbmc

Uuh interesting how you did してる instead of している: I knew in everyday usage the い is omitted but I didn't know Duolingo accepted it! Good to know


Eli924630

In every Japanese class I was told to never use "愛をして" because it is too strong, because as foreigners it is a bit hard to understand Japanese way of thinking (like parents usually tell a child to work hard instead of telling them how much they love them and so on) and here we are... I can't recall how often they told us at university to please not use it. A Japanese teacher said it made her so uncomfortable when she heard students saying it... we should please stick to 好き or 大好き. But oh well...


MCZaphelon

The only way I've ever heard 愛して used is to indicate romantic love, whereas 好き and 大好き I have seen used as more general "like/love". I could well be wrong about this though.


Widdershyn

Even with romantic love, they tend to use 好き or 大好き... 愛 is a very forceful/strong love, someone else said it's something you'd hear when someone's on a deathbed, or maybe in a story where they might never see someone again and it's incredibly strong... I learned in class that they confess their love by saying, in literal translation, "I like your things" to be indirect and not too forward about it. If even in confessing they don't tend to say 好き or 大好き then this feels beyond even that. Some teachers described it as "PASSIONATELY love" (capitalization to bring across the amount of force behind it)


ekp2h

Ah.. so Yandere... :P


LittleWhole

There's also 恋する (older 四段活用 verb 恋う).

An interesting thing is that if you use 恋する, you use に instead of を.

This is because 恋する is more about the action of being or falling in love.

Anyways, still, 愛する (older 四段活用 verb 愛す) is an incredibly strong verb.


Billletranger

It's interesting as well that 愛 in Chinese is a stronger way of saying "like" (愛 or 好) . The western idea of love doesnt translate well to Japanese. But then I'd be hard pushed to define love in relative terms!


DrProfessorMason

As of 12/30/20, it accepted 私の彼氏が大好きです, so at least they aren't forcing use of 愛する


KZSensei

Better would be 私は彼氏が大好きです, IMO. No one uses 愛しています...


AliaSensei

I was going to say the same thing! It sounds really awkward...


Risu_kun

Should be able to leave the "わたしは" off.


MarkWillou2

As to the "jibun no"...


EmmiePivri

It's pretty odd to go around proclaiming your love for somebody else's boyfriend.


Cryopneuma

Love triangles and jealous friends exist.


Gallahaut

I left out 私は and it worked for me.


Hlne207723

I got no sound for 彼氏. Tried clicking it a couple of sounds with no joy so I cut and pasted it into Word so it would give me the reading. Suppose I could have used a famous online translation site as an alternative.


AaronCappra

what does 私は自分 mean in this sentence? i tried 彼氏は愛しています and it was marked wrong (maybe because i used は instead of を), but is it really necessary to write that first part? edit: i tried it again with 彼氏を愛しています and it was also marked wrong


DaniBolger

I did this unit months ago and that answer was accepted. It seems with the recent update that 自分 is now required. Could someone expand on this?


HCTristesse

Still works without 自分.


HCTristesse

彼氏を愛しています is accepted now.


PadiS46

Why was わたしのかれし not accepted?


unematti

I would like to know too, jibun no means my, but really, whose boyfriend would you mean in this case?


VaguelyDownwards

Maybe Duo loves someone else's boyfriend


PhilippeDo289793

Thanks for your question, it gave me the indication that 彼氏 is indeed かれし !


Strawberry_Raine

愛してる sounds a bit odd? I feel like someone wouldn't say that about a boyfriend, maybe a husband. 彼氏が大好き sounds better to me tbh.


Rk5I3

Maybe they're planning to get married soon.


Lindsey725192

This is the first time i encountered jibun - would have been good to be introduced to it previously!


clairelanc3

Where does this "jibun" come from? We were previously given a similar sentence without it.


ren.asa

私 is fine, 愛 may just be ok. But 彼氏 is definitely not something to expect to be known at this level, imo.


PliskinISS

Sounds like a serious relationship


PepijnEkel

愛しています is very extreme for Japanese standards. This is basically a marriage proposal. Keep it at 大好き


ShinigamiChop

What does 自分 mean? Could it be replaced by 私の?


clairelanc3

What is the meaning of that "jibun no"?


Cryopneuma

It looks like "my own" but I'm not entirely sure and would like a solid answer, myself.


iamgrace0103

わたしはじぶんのかれしをあいしています。

I put "彼氏が大好きです。/かれしがだいすきです。" and it was accepted! June 22, 2020


IanRudolph2

maybe its a programming glitch but i only was able to select 彼 there was no 氏 or 彼氏


ChiNane

Was there maybe a hiragana shi?


MarcoLiao44

Teache kanji please


Bob298337

What is the difference between 愛し and 大好き


satwita

Technically 愛し means love and 好き means like, while 大好 means like a lot. But in practice 大好 is used to mean love and 愛 is rarely used. A side note, when my Japanese boyfriend told me in English that he loved me, I asked him to say it in Japanese, wondering if he would use 好き or 大好き. When he used 愛し I knew it was really serious to him!


galilao

"Watashi no kareshi wo aishiteimasu.", should be accepted.


edwnx

if you've watched Naruto, you should already know this kanji: 愛


MuttFitness

Te form pluie imasu means that the action is current. This is literally "i am loving my boyfriend". I suppose they use this form for love because it isn't a one time action.


krislalev

わたしのかれしをあいしています marked as correct


Beebee201909

KANJI!! PRAISE THE HOLY DUOLINGO GODS, I WAS GONNA DIE OF KANJI THIRST!!!


FudgyDRSGA

わたしは じぶんのかれしを あいしています。


docdory

In another part of this lesson, the sentence "I love my boyfriend" was translated 私の彼氏を愛しています。what is the difference between 私の彼氏 and 私は自分の彼氏. It is not at all clear for me. Are there two ways of saying "boyfriend " ?


Swisidniak

It's two ways of referring to yourself,
自分 means "oneself (myself, hisself, herself, yourself)"
While 私 always refers to the speaker, 自分 refers to the person who is the subject of the sentence

Either phrasing can be used, though in the first instance 「implied 私は」私の彼氏, you would have 私 referring to the speaker as the subject, and then once again referring to the speaker as the one with the boyfriend, so it sounds a bit redundant (though omitting the subject here removes some of that redundancy).
Whereas 私は自分の彼氏 uses 私 to refer to the topic/subject and then 自分 "oneself/one's own" to show that the subject is the owner of the boyfriend without repeating who the subject is.
Replacing the pronoun with a name to show an easier comparison in English: it would be like saying "[私は] Maria loves [私の] Maria's boyfriend" vs "[私] Maria loves [自分の] her own boyfriend"

This stackexchange goes a bit more into detail: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/4396/why-is-%E8%87%AA%E5%88%86-used-instead-of-%E7%A7%81


digital_black03

is there some sort of nuance im missing that makes 私の彼氏は愛しています incorrect?


psyxn

This is also correct: 私の彼氏を愛してる


Yoshiko47

I don't understand why it's は and を for the particles


Chey003

I recognized 彼氏, but the two kanji before it caught me off guard.


tibbycat

I (topic) myself's boyfriend love Is that it? Couldn't you just say I (subject) boyfriend (object) love ? i.e. 私は かれし を 愛しています 


Sergiongel14

I didn't try to see if it's accepted but you often hear xのことを愛している


hoaithu3101

私の彼氏を愛しています is accepted


Sue269345

I wrote 私の彼氏を愛しています and it was markerd wrong. Why?


Prismatic_Cube

My answer+ 私の彼氏を愛しています。 - I was given to think that watashi no was the go-to combo for expressing MY or MINE. I think they used it previously.... Is there a reason for this variation?


NoahRussel17

Everyone says duo isnt great for learning grammar. What is the best way to learn grammar? Is it just Anki as well? And how do you kearn grammar differently from just vocab (which is anki and repetition generally).


ShaneFrazi2

Boy I sure am glad I went through the entire lesson from levels 1-5 and never encountered the kanji 自分 until I went back and practiced it.

Thanks, Duolingo.


kingtandme

Should "私の彼氏を愛しています" not be accepted? If not could someone explain?


Ggrwil-Z

Where does the "自分" come from ?? And what does it mean !?


Damgansky

This really makes no sense

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.