"I love my boyfriend."

Translation:わたしは彼氏を愛しています。

6/29/2017, 4:04:19 AM

23 Comments


davidolson22

I never learned either of these kanji before now. Seems a little unfair.

8/25/2017, 11:59:00 PM

WaldoGonzalez

one year later and we were still unprepared

9/8/2018, 5:14:16 PM

Paul678008

Suddenly kanji.

8/30/2017, 9:53:50 PM

Risu_kun

Should be able to leave the "わたしは" off.

6/29/2017, 4:04:19 AM

Gallahaut

I left out 私は and it worked for me.

10/20/2017, 7:41:52 PM

BranislavR17

Same problem here

11/27/2017, 8:13:46 AM

Hlne207723

I got no sound for 彼氏. Tried clicking it a couple of sounds with no joy so I cut and pasted it into Word so it would give me the reading. Suppose I could have used a famous online translation site as an alternative.

11/5/2017, 6:17:31 PM

EmilieEche

So much kanji (+_+) !

8/18/2017, 11:45:20 PM

Beebee201909

good

12/4/2018, 11:41:52 PM

BreathlessTao

私 is fine, 愛 may just be ok. But 彼氏 is definitely not something to expect to be known at this level, imo.

10/20/2017, 5:04:56 AM

KaterinaRuud

Kanji :D

10/6/2017, 10:29:08 AM

KZSensei

Better would be 私は彼氏が大好きです, IMO. No one uses 愛しています...

11/22/2017, 5:20:31 PM

IanRudolph2

maybe its a programming glitch but i only was able to select 彼 there was no 氏 or 彼氏

11/1/2017, 3:21:53 PM

ChiNane
Plus

Was there maybe a hiragana shi?

2/1/2019, 7:57:50 AM

PliskinISS

Sounds like a serious relationship

11/29/2017, 2:38:02 PM

NikMane

New verb form?

11/11/2017, 7:19:56 AM

davidolson22

Te form pluie imasu means that the action is current. This is literally "i am loving my boyfriend". I suppose they use this form for love because it isn't a one time action.

12/6/2017, 7:13:53 PM

MarcoLiao44

Teache kanji please

9/25/2018, 3:40:22 PM

Beebee201909

KANJI!! PRAISE THE HOLY DUOLINGO GODS, I WAS GONNA DIE OF KANJI THIRST!!!

12/4/2018, 11:43:05 PM

PadiS46

Why was わたしのかれし not accepted?

12/6/2017, 6:14:14 PM

PhilippeDo289793

Thanks for your question, it gave me the indication that 彼氏 is indeed かれし !

10/5/2018, 5:17:04 AM

krislalev

わたしのかれしをあいしています marked as correct

10/28/2018, 5:49:04 AM

psyxn

This is also correct: 私の彼氏を愛してる

1/26/2019, 8:36:53 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.