"A cidade precisa dessas áreas de Lazer."

Translation:The city needs those leisure areas.

March 6, 2013

12 Comments


Armwood

why "lazer" is with capital letter?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

oh a bug..

August 16, 2013

rolosrevenge

Or maybe they are talking about Lazer Alexandro de Almeida de Silva. Every city needs his areas...

December 10, 2014

Zoltan_Nemeth

and after 4 years, it's still there :P

February 21, 2018

Lingledingle

I would never use "leisure areas" in my English but can guess what they probably are. Would "recreational areas" come closer to common American English?

April 5, 2014

colus001

"Essa áreas" could be translated to "Those areas".

March 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, but literally it would be these since dessas (de + essas) is these. Those would be daquelas (de + aquelas). But both would work well.

March 6, 2013

doronnick

so i don't get it. it still corrects my to "those"

October 29, 2013

AlexisLinguist

Dessas is a contraction. You would not translate the "of" (Need of). Same in something like French, j'ai besoin de.... You would not say "I have need of...", but rather simply, I need. The translation of dessas/daquelas is those.

December 10, 2014

LolaValentine

These would estes/estas

December 9, 2013

eidylon

why is it "de" as "for" instead of por or para? shouldn't de be of?

December 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Sometimes, "locução adjetiva" is used instead of an adjective. It means you have "noun + preposition + noun". This "preposition + noun" becomes an adjective that describes the noun. The most common preposition in this case is "de".

  • orange juice = suco de morango
  • leisure areas = áreas de lazer
December 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.