"このことばはたくさんいみがあります。"

Translation:This word has a lot of meanings.

6/29/2017, 4:29:21 AM

17 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

この言葉 (word) はたくさん意味 (meaning) があります。

6/29/2017, 4:29:21 AM

JeffWhite373278

...so Duo should use more kanji/furigana to help identify them!

9/7/2017, 12:40:13 PM

Phalanx8710

Ladies and gentlemen, the Japanese language in one sentence...

10/2/2018, 1:52:34 AM

CarolaMuskee

I tried: there are a lot of meanings for this word. Maybe it's bad english?

9/4/2017, 8:51:02 PM

IsolaCiao

"This word has a lot of meanings" is a closer translation, but your sentence sounds fine, definitely not bad English.

11/1/2017, 6:10:59 AM

D.Probola

Native speakers have told me that ことば is a string of words (or a phrase) whereas たんご(単語) is more of a direct translation for a single word on its own.

Duolingo marked my answer wrong: "This phrase has a lot of meanings."

Am I wrong or should I report it as an issue?

8/4/2018, 11:30:34 AM

oLs_st

この言葉は沢山意味があります。

8/16/2018, 5:45:50 AM

Yakuul
Plus

I thought 'meaning' was 'imo' not 'imi'?

3/13/2018, 1:37:37 PM

arrbos

I know 'imo' can be 'potato' :)

3/22/2018, 3:06:57 PM

Tai40777

The dictionary hint for ことば put "about" above "word" which makes it seem like the former is the correct translation but it's not.

6/13/2018, 10:40:17 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Who else keeps hearing "ga" as "wa" even after repeated replays? I would have thought "ga" was correct but I can't hear any "g" sound.

12/22/2018, 3:10:18 AM

Azrael89

I used 言葉 and it was not accepted. The right word should be ことば (according to Duolingo).

12/29/2018, 5:03:48 PM

TiffanySte983823

Any reason "There are many meanings to this word" should be incorrect?

1/26/2019, 6:48:13 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.