1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このことばはたくさんいみがあります。"

"このことばはたくさんいみがあります。"

Translation:This word has a lot of meanings.

June 29, 2017

24 Comments


JeffWhite373278

...so Duo should use more kanji/furigana to help identify them!


NikRamakrishnan

この言葉 (word) はたくさん意味 (meaning) があります。


Phalanx8710

Ladies and gentlemen, the Japanese language in one sentence...


D.Probola

Native speakers have told me that ことば is a string of words (or a phrase) whereas たんご(単語) is more of a direct translation for a single word on its own.

Duolingo marked my answer wrong: "This phrase has a lot of meanings."

Am I wrong or should I report it as an issue?


MaynardHogg

Try the amorphous "expression" first.


MaynardHogg

Ask your informants about 枕詞(まくらことば).

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makurakotoba


CarolaMuskee

I tried: there are a lot of meanings for this word. Maybe it's bad english?


IsolaCiao

"This word has a lot of meanings" is a closer translation, but your sentence sounds fine, definitely not bad English.


MaynardHogg

Quite plausible, but you're first response to the に…が…ある pattern should be "has/had."


oLs_st

この言葉は沢山意味があります。


MaynardHogg

Lose the 沢山. Stick to kana.


Yakuul

I thought 'meaning' was 'imo' not 'imi'?


arrbos

I know 'imo' can be 'potato' :)


MaynardHogg

No, "tuber"—as in taro-imo.

Then there's "rube."


hirasabre

Can I use "many" instead of "a lot of"?


Tai40777

The dictionary hint for ことば put "about" above "word" which makes it seem like the former is the correct translation but it's not.


Dylan_Nicholson

Who else keeps hearing "ga" as "wa" even after repeated replays? I would have thought "ga" was correct but I can't hear any "g" sound.


Azrael89

I used 言葉 and it was not accepted. The right word should be ことば (according to Duolingo).


TiffanySte983823

Any reason "There are many meanings to this word" should be incorrect?


A.Lias

I wrote "this word has a lot of meaning" and it was wrong? I guess it would change the sentence, but...?


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: This word has multiple meanings.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.