1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What will you do the year af…

"What will you do the year after next?"

Translation:再来年は何をしますか?

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


BalaSai1

Does anyone know what the さ at the beginning does?


Ginkkou

With full kanji, it's the 再 in 再来年, "the year after next". 来年 is just "next year". 再 by itself has the meaning of "once more".


JeffWhite373278

...which we would know if Doulingo didn't keep drilling kana and drilled kanji or even used furigana. An option to have all furigana would be nice.


elizadeux

For those of us who haven't learned kanji yet:

らいねん rainen = next year

さらいねん sarainen = the year after next


Rael763700

yet another question where I get it "wrong" because it recognises some but not all the kanji.
再来年 please!


MaximusTeo

man japanese is pretty confusing sometimes.

if 再来年 is「さらいねん」and 今週 is「こんしゅう」, why would 今年 be「ことし」instead of「こんねん」? :-(


Ishantil

Why do i need ha?


DavidMuir1

You don't need it. If you do include it it emphasises sarainen.


boo913

The lack of accepted kanji is infuriating. And doubly so when the same kanji is accepted in other sentences.


KonbiniBoy

I used に instead of は in this sentence but it was marked wrong. Does に not work for the future or something?


elizadeux

My understanding is that after non-specific time expressions, the particle is usually omitted.


LucasOkutani

再来年あなたは何をしますか?ended up wrong, can someone explained me why?

I know it is usually omitted but what if I want to say the person's name? Wouldn't the structure be correct?


JuanpT109

I think you should use ( 、) after 再来年 or は, because the listener will know who your talking to so, the emphasis should be un the years.


JuanpT109

再来年、何をする Also works, I think it only recognize the formal way.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.