"What will you do the year after next?"

Translation:再来年は何をしますか?

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


BalaSai1

Does anyone know what the さ at the beginning does?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

With full kanji, it's the 再 in 再来年, "the year after next". 来年 is just "next year". 再 by itself has the meaning of "once more".

June 29, 2017

JeffWhite373278

...which we would know if Doulingo didn't keep drilling kana and drilled kanji or even used furigana. An option to have all furigana would be nice.

August 15, 2017

elizadeux

For those of us who haven't learned kanji yet:

らいねん rainen = next year

さらいねん sarainen = the year after next

March 4, 2019

Rael763700

yet another question where I get it "wrong" because it recognises some but not all the kanji.
再来年 please!

December 12, 2017

MaximusTeo

man japanese is pretty confusing sometimes.

if 再来年 is「さらいねん」and 今週 is「こんしゅう」, why would 今年 be「ことし」instead of「こんねん」? :-(

December 17, 2018

Ishantil

Why do i need ha?

July 13, 2017

DavidMuir1

You don't need it. If you do include it it emphasises sarainen.

July 22, 2017

KonbiniBoy

I used に instead of は in this sentence but it was marked wrong. Does に not work for the future or something?

March 1, 2019

elizadeux

My understanding is that after non-specific time expressions, the particle is usually omitted.

March 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.