1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "白いコートをきます。"

"白いコートをきます。"

Translation:I wear a white coat.

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


JaviFontal

白い.コートを着ます。


Lobito999

Black coat, white shoes, black hat, cadillac...


anonamoose52

But is thay boy REALLY a time bomb?


thenakedoracle

Mask Off ... White Mask Off


V2Blast

It can be either singular or plural, since the Japanese sentence doesn't specify.


HoroTanuki

Is a doctor's white coat also called 白いコート?


Aki-kun

It usually is called 白衣(はくい) which means something like "white clothes".


cyborgk9

What is the difference between "はきます" and "きます"? Is the latter only used for oneself?


Aki-kun

はきます is used for clothes you wear on your lower body and きます for clothes on your upper body. Though, as Kuma191832 mentioned, there are a few other verbs as well for certain things you wear.


Kuma191832

In Japanese there are more verbs meaning 'wear' and you use them depending on what clothes are you talking about, look it up on google im sure you will find it! :)


CarellMani

This sentence can mean both " I wear a white coat" and " He wears a white coat" . The personal pronoun is often left out in the Japanese language and one must derive it from the context therefore I don't understand why was it a mistake to write " He wears a white coat ".


LordOfTheAndain

All possible variants haven't been added yet. Report it and it will eventually be added.


nich227

白いコートを着ます。


Britt1110

Shouldn't there be a の between しろand コート


mari256430

There are six colors which can be made into an い adjective by just adding an -い to the end the word. 白 (しろ) is one of these. い adjectives can directly modify their nouns by preceding them immediately. Therefore, 白い コート is correct.


mert385646

I thought 着る was mean wear


Charlie148626

But is it a lab coat?


ganieledalletti

Doesn't wearing verbs need ~ています form?


MacKinzieRob

For all these "I wear ....." Why is "I am wearing....." wrong and how would that be said?


sotnosen93

Ongoing verbs (i.e. "wearing" and other "-ing" verbs) use the te-iru-form.


JessBlair81

Im confused on the verb "to wear" sometimes haki and sometimes just ki? Can someone help


Cashewchikn

とピンクのカーネーション


ashrazel

What is ¿the? Difference between 来ます and はきます/¿着ます??wear and come. Something about people and clothes?


Cryopneuma

Each time this makes me think of that one line from "They're Coming to Take Me Away." Attempted translation: Ano yasashii otokotachi to karera no kireii shoroi kooto Someone tell me how I did (even though I'm using romanji) please. I'm curious.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.