"白いコートをきます。"

Translation:I wear a white coat.

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


JaviFontal

白い.コートを着ます。

July 23, 2017

Lobito999

Black coat, white shoes, black hat, cadillac...

July 4, 2017

anonamoose52

But is thay boy REALLY a time bomb?

July 9, 2017

thenakedoracle

Mask Off ... White Mask Off

August 7, 2017

alexey.smolyakov

"Coats", really?)

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

It can be either singular or plural, since the Japanese sentence doesn't specify.

September 18, 2017

HoroTanuki

Is a doctor's white coat also called 白いコート?

November 25, 2017

Aki-kun

It usually is called 白衣(はくい) which means something like "white clothes".

January 2, 2018

cyborgk9

What is the difference between "はきます" and "きます"? Is the latter only used for oneself?

November 19, 2017

Aki-kun

はきます is used for clothes you wear on your lower body and きます for clothes on your upper body. Though, as Kuma191832 mentioned, there are a few other verbs as well for certain things you wear.

January 2, 2018

Kuma191832

In Japanese there are more verbs meaning 'wear' and you use them depending on what clothes are you talking about, look it up on google im sure you will find it! :)

December 23, 2017

CarellMani

This sentence can mean both " I wear a white coat" and " He wears a white coat" . The personal pronoun is often left out in the Japanese language and one must derive it from the context therefore I don't understand why was it a mistake to write " He wears a white coat ".

December 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

All possible variants haven't been added yet. Report it and it will eventually be added.

February 11, 2018

nich227

白いコートを着ます。

January 18, 2018

Britt1110

Shouldn't there be a の between しろand コート

April 3, 2018

mari256430

There are six colors which can be made into an い adjective by just adding an -い to the end the word. 白 (しろ) is one of these. い adjectives can directly modify their nouns by preceding them immediately. Therefore, 白い コート is correct.

September 6, 2019

mert385646

I thought 着る was mean wear

July 17, 2018

Charlie148626

But is it a lab coat?

September 11, 2018

ganieledalletti

Doesn't wearing verbs need ~ています form?

February 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

For all these "I wear ....." Why is "I am wearing....." wrong and how would that be said?

March 28, 2018

sotnosen93

Ongoing verbs (i.e. "wearing" and other "-ing" verbs) use the te-iru-form.

July 17, 2018

JessBlair81

Im confused on the verb "to wear" sometimes haki and sometimes just ki? Can someone help

August 1, 2018

Cashewchikn

とピンクのカーネーション

January 1, 2019

ashrazel

What is ¿the? Difference between 来ます and はきます/¿着ます??wear and come. Something about people and clothes?

March 25, 2019

Cryopneuma

Each time this makes me think of that one line from "They're Coming to Take Me Away." Attempted translation: Ano yasashii otokotachi to karera no kireii shoroi kooto Someone tell me how I did (even though I'm using romanji) please. I'm curious.

September 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.