"John"

Translation:ジョン

June 29, 2017

28 Comments


Inalanehn

I highly recommend Dr. Moku's Hiragana and Katakana to help with Duolingo. I learned Hirigana and Katakana in only a few hours!

December 24, 2017

Boomerang_Guy

I dont think thats possible in just a few hours. Just learning 20 takes up a whole day to write and remember it

April 27, 2019

lethal_gnome

Accidentally wrote じょン instead of ジョン and it marked that as correct. Not even sure how to report that since the only report options are about the audio, the dictionary hints and what's written in English.

May 17, 2018

TreVorM11

Hiragana is used to spell out authentic Japanese phrases and word, while the mayerial in this lesson, katakana, is used for spelling foriegn words exclusively. So it's pretty useful, with there being no false cognates to worry about

February 27, 2019

Valhalla300

I wrote it in hiragana as じよん which I checked online and more than one place spelled it the same way as I did. I am using the exact same letters as katakana only in hiragana. So why does DuoLingo say this is wrong??? Ok minutes later now...I didn't use the small よ ....I think that was the problem... :)

October 1, 2018

Alby743

No, it's just that hiragana is not used for foreign names and words, katakana is used exactly for this propose

February 4, 2019

DaniloOlarte

¿Cómo hago para escribir esa ヨ en un tamaño pequeño? Estoy usando el teclado por el Pc y no sé cómo...

May 11, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

If you want only the small ヨ, you can get it by typing a lowercase "l" or "x" first --> "lyo"/"xyo" = ョ. In case of "John", simply typing "jo" will result in ジョ automatically.

May 12, 2018

Reonan404

Would you write Sean the same way?

February 11, 2019

rZwF13

わたしの 弟の 名前は ジョンです。

May 1, 2019

Dave-O.

Your "n" looks too much like "so".

May 5, 2019

Swisidniak

There's a discussion on ways to tell the very similar katakana apart here you may find useful. :)

May 5, 2019

sadweeaboo

Now, how do I say "Egbert"?

January 22, 2019

Swisidniak

Probably something like エグバーット "Egubaatto"

February 2, 2019

ArieljFana

Thia one confused me a bit, can someone help me out?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Sure! Here's a quick lesson: names of non-Japanese (and loan words, and many other things) are written in an alphabet-of-sorts called "katakana", which more or less mirrors the phonemes of hiragana.

To make the "J" sound in John (/dʒ/), you start with シ , 'shi'. Like the hiragana you add the dakuten (") to make it a voiced consonant: ジ, 'ji'. Next you add a small 'yo', ョ which makes "jo" (instead of ji-yo ジヨ) and lastly, a loose 'n', ン. Now you have John ジョン

July 7, 2017

Hikola99

Why it isn't "Jyo" instead of "jo", since before we had ki-yu pronounced like "kyu" and not "ku".

February 28, 2018

Weyylh

i think sometimes it is romanized as "jyo", but "jo" is "jo" because there isn't a pre-existing "j" sound, so the "y" can be dropped, but with things like "kyu" or "ryo", since "ku" and "ro" already exist, the y is necessary to distinguish between the two.

April 1, 2018

OrangeTroz

Any advice on how to type it in a keyboard? I assume you start with shi then do a combo for the dakuten?

July 4, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Just typing "jonn" will do the trick. ;)

July 6, 2018

David425493

When typing using an English-based keyboard with Microsoft's Japanese language pack, typing it as jiyonn is incorrect, because the yo is actually a "little yo" which works in conjunction with the ji. You'd actually type "jonn". The jo automatically becomes jiyo, or ジョ which is different than ジヨ.

July 16, 2018

subignition

You would type jonn or jyonn to get ジョン with Microsoft IME.

Jiyo is ジヨ, not ジョ, so typing "jo" would become jyo, not jiyo.

September 12, 2018

PhilKD

Why no john san?

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because this isn't "Mr John". Just John. You only need さん (or other suffixes) when talking to/about someone.

July 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.