"John"

Translation:ジョン

June 29, 2017

42 Comments


TreVorM11

Hiragana is used to spell out authentic Japanese phrases and word, while the mayerial in this lesson, katakana, is used for spelling foriegn words exclusively. So it's pretty useful, with there being no false cognates to worry about


MichaelRGB

Katakana is also used for names, at times. Even Japanese names. It depends on context.


Fovulonkiin

It's also used sometimes to highlight text (similar to bold or cursive).


OosmanBeek

As far as I know they spell Family names in Hira and Given names in Kata. Even though the given names might be of Japonic origin..


LittleWhole

It is extremely rare for Japanese names to be spelled in Katakana. Most names are Kanji only with some being hiragana. Katakana for given names seems to be an anime only trend (i.e. 佐藤和真 being spelled as 佐藤カズマ)


bella696458

What is this. Its to tough for me


Valhalla300

I wrote it in hiragana as じよん which I checked online and more than one place spelled it the same way as I did. I am using the exact same letters as katakana only in hiragana. So why does DuoLingo say this is wrong??? Ok minutes later now...I didn't use the small よ ....I think that was the problem... :)


Alby743

No, it's just that hiragana is not used for foreign names and words, katakana is used exactly for this propose


Tree336494

well, while you aren't wrong, you actually can write if in Hirigana as well. it counts it as correct aa long as よ is ょ. my keyboard shows the katakana for the word as well, though.


CarlossBos

ジョン andしょん both didn't work when I typed them. I had to use word bank.


Gita-ji

The Hiragana し would have needed a dakuten: じ.

Are you sure the Katakana ヨ was a small ョ? Put x before the yo when you type: xyo. (If you type jo it will do it by itself.)


Daniel300thecool

Yes that was was the problem. That has happened to me to on duolingo tests


NikogirlUw

How do you use the small よ for the keyboard? I can't figure ot oit ams this question with john is driving me mad!


Fovulonkiin

I'd kindly recommend reading through the comments first, has been answered numerous times already: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23297544?comment_id=40853750


Reonan404

Would you write Sean the same way?


V2Blast

That would presumably be written as ショーン.


Matilda....

Anyone possibly know what Finland is in Japanese?


Fovulonkiin

Yup, it's フィンランド (Finrando).
There's also an Ateji (phonetic) reading Kanji 芬蘭, however most countries will always be written in Katakana rather than Kanji. Even though there are Kanji for some countries, since Katakana was introduced, it's easier to spell out foreign words in Japanese.
Today only Japan(日本)
China(中国/中華人民共和国)
(South) Korea(韓国/大韓民国)
DPRK (North Korea)(北朝鮮/朝鮮民主主義人民共和国)
and Taiwan(台湾/中華民国)
are officially written with Kanji in Japanese.

Also you were wondering about your name (?) [though I think you deleted that comment] ; it's マティルダ (Matiruda).


Matilda....

Thank you so much! Here's a lingot :)


Dave-O.

Your "n" looks too much like "so".


Swisidniak

There's a discussion on ways to tell the very similar katakana apart here you may find useful. :)


RenieThan1

I had written ジヨン but still it's not accepting my answer. Please help me.


Swisidniak

ジヨン is "Ji Yo N"
You need ジョン "Jo N" or "Jyo N" with the small ョ


Angelika649209

Katakana is used for names and words taken from different languages


JoeHughes7

Jhon/john/jon equal all same thing-ジョン


An.W.

To type this on keyboard: ジョン=jonn (by using windows Japanese keyboard. Not sure if that's different for Apple users)


QwertyuThe

I typed ジヨン but got wrong since i guess the yo isn't small, so how do you do small yo on your keyboard?


Fovulonkiin

Probably explained a dozen times in the comments already, but here we go again :D

Typing "jo" while using Japanese input should already result in the suggested Kana「じょ」&「ジョ」. If it doesn't for you, try entering "x" before the Kana you want to write the small version of. In this case type "jixyo".
By the way, I'm using SwiftKey on Android.


Mr.Karan07

Which keyboard do you guys use for japanese to type on mobile!


Fovulonkiin

Not sure if not all comments were loaded in when you posted that question or you didn't read before posting, but I wrote what I use literally above your post :D

Anyway, I use SwiftKey for Android (like I said here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23297544?comment_id=40853750)


Jamaica848351

I dont have the ヨ thats small. Its so frustrating they ask for specific keys and my keyboard doesnt provide them


AhReee1

I didnt know how to make the ヨ smaller so it marked it wrong:(


Swisidniak

The small kana combines with and modifies the one before it. You can type it by writing the pronunciation of the new sound. "Jo" or "Jyo" ジョ (one syllable) instead of "Ji Yo" ジヨ (two syllables)
You can also make a kana small by itself by adding an "x" or "l" before it. "xyo" or "lyo" ョ


GirishaMorya

Please reply what is the mean of john please tell


Fovulonkiin

It is just a common (English) male first name.


Mew73128

I can't seem to type that one out. It comes out like ジヨン, I can't get the "ヨ" part to go small like I can with "や" in ちゃ...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.