1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "中国は日本の西にあります。"

"中国は日本の西にあります。"

Translation:China is located to the west of Japan.

June 29, 2017

17 Comments


Frrost

As a preemptive answer... Even though へ is usually used for general direction, に is used prepositionally in this case.


Khono1

So you are saying that に connects Japan West and China?


DestinyCall

No, に connects the verb あります to 日本の西. The topic marker は connects 中国 to the rest of the sentence.

"As for China, (it) exists to the west of Japan."


PedroBlaze

It marked me wrong when i said "China is west of Japan". This is BS


TyrantRC

中国【ちゅう・ごく】

西【にし】


learner832636

Could this sentence technically be translated to 'chuugoku(ken) is in the western part of japan?'


bonjourmarlene

No because 中国 is China. It would be geographically wrong


James151779

I put "China is located to Japan's West." In retrospect, I realize it is not a colloquial as the given answer. But is it incorrect? It is valid English grammar. And it is actually closer to the actual Japanese phrasing 日本の西.


Khono1

It wasn't marked as synonymous in the database. Duo cannot account for every plausible answer.


kkaland

Is it west or east!?


Ginkkou

West. China is to the west of Japan. 西 is west.


Juanchoelias27

I find really is that West in JP is Nishi (kinda sounds like Migi = Right) and East is Higashi (Left being Hidari). Similar sounds for totally opposite directions, they even have the same number of syllables!. It's phonetically confusing


Andrew-Lin

It's hard to know the origin of Japanese words, so I couldn't find much. But I found that the ひ in ひがし is 日, so this implies the direction where the sun rises.


dtUyaD

Hm, maybe get a compass that points South, like those of ancient China. Sorted! It's just a matter of perspective.


MyJapAcademia

i don't know duolingo also teach us geography


MyJapAcademia

i like how i can learn two language by some related sentence


MelSuwako

"China is at Japan's west" What's wrong with my answer?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.