"やすんだほうがいいです。"

Translation:You should rest.

6/29/2017, 7:29:33 AM

25 Comments


fudanchii

"Better to get some rest" also incorrect. Kinda frustrated by this.

7/2/2017, 1:29:26 PM

V2Blast

Report it.

9/2/2017, 8:10:12 AM

htchum

Better get rest is more accurate imo. "Should" would be べき i think

9/4/2017, 6:24:17 AM

ByeongChan3

Same here. Oh my god.

9/17/2017, 12:57:17 PM

darthoctopus

休んだ方がいいです

7/24/2017, 11:06:06 PM

Vizzena

What does ほう mean in this case?

8/23/2017, 5:38:07 PM

haomaru87

This case it means "you" (方)

9/2/2017, 12:10:43 AM

V2Blast

No. ~ほうがいいです = you should ~, you'd better ~

9/2/2017, 8:11:05 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

In sentence yes, in another context ほうがいいです。 states something that is more preferable, not necessarily a recommendation to another

12/31/2017, 12:23:44 AM

TeejayHerb1

What verb form should be used with 〜ほうがいいです?

10/3/2017, 12:55:22 AM

V2Blast

I think it's usually used with the simple past form of the verb, as in the sentence above, or with the (non-past) negative form of the verb. Apparently it can also be used with the base/dictionary form of the verb as well, though that is apparently more direct.

http://www.japaneseforbeginners.info/2016/07/hou-ga-ii.html

10/3/2017, 4:43:08 AM

Chris988308

It's better if you (take a) rest is incorrect to Duolingo..

6/29/2017, 7:29:33 AM

walgen

yeah, sometimes seeing kanji would help, at least for this poor transfer student from chinese.

7/28/2017, 2:09:01 AM

davidolson22

The english translation seema incorrect or misleading

7/31/2017, 8:59:12 PM

slavojaponic

Why is the 休む in past tense?

9/22/2017, 7:44:37 PM

V2Blast

The "〜ほうがいいです" construction is most commonly used with the simple past form of the verb to mean "you should ~" or "you'd better ~".

10/3/2017, 4:44:42 AM

SquidLydia

Because its in past tense I think of it as literally translating to something like "If you rested it would be better" But colloquially if I were to translate it to English "you should rest" is more natural.

10/26/2017, 4:30:37 PM

Ben8372778

You better rest

11/22/2017, 9:30:09 PM

radljd

What about "you should take a day off."?

8/3/2017, 6:46:09 PM

V2Blast

That's too specific compared to what the Japanese sentence says.

9/2/2017, 8:11:38 AM

James151779

But that's what Duo says is correct (now). I said "You should take the day off." and it was counted wrong, with the above suggested correction.

10/25/2018, 1:34:33 PM

Goren17

You should take some time off would be closer to the original

10/10/2017, 11:39:39 AM

sharofhearts

"It's best to get some rest." was also rejected. I reported it.

12/4/2017, 9:56:36 PM

hardy538741

You better take a rest was rejected

1/20/2018, 5:58:03 PM

CRaeC
Plus

Can someone do a break down for me?

3/10/2019, 6:57:36 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.