1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "やすんだほうがいいです。"

"やすんだほうがいいです。"

Translation:You should rest.

June 29, 2017

21 Comments


fudanchii

"Better to get some rest" also incorrect. Kinda frustrated by this.


htchum

Better get rest is more accurate imo. "Should" would be べき i think


ByeongChan3

Same here. Oh my god.


darthoctopus

休んだ方がいいです


Vizzena

What does ほう mean in this case?


Chris988308

It's better if you (take a) rest is incorrect to Duolingo..


walgen

yeah, sometimes seeing kanji would help, at least for this poor transfer student from chinese.


slavojaponic

Why is the 休む in past tense?


V2Blast

The "〜ほうがいいです" construction is most commonly used with the simple past form of the verb to mean "you should ~" or "you'd better ~".


SquidLydia

Because its in past tense I think of it as literally translating to something like "If you rested it would be better" But colloquially if I were to translate it to English "you should rest" is more natural.


MuttFitness

The english translation seema incorrect or misleading


CRaeC

Can someone do a break down for me?


radljd

What about "you should take a day off."?


V2Blast

That's too specific compared to what the Japanese sentence says.


James151779

But that's what Duo says is correct (now). I said "You should take the day off." and it was counted wrong, with the above suggested correction.


sharofhearts

"It's best to get some rest." was also rejected. I reported it.


hardy538741

You better take a rest was rejected


FrederickEason

Is this necessarily a command? Could it also be translated as "I should rest" or "I'd better rest"?


TrevorKafk1

Can ほう be substituted with こと here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.