1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えんぴつとペンをかいました。"

"えんぴつとペンをかいました。"

Translation:I bought pencils and pens.

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


Akire321

How am I supposed to know it was only one pen without ippon attached? If it automatically implies only one without a counter attached, why isn't it a pen and a pencil?


JacobRW

Yeah, I got it wrong with "I bought a pencil and pen." How am I supposed to know if it's plural or not without context or a counter. I think if you were to actually say this without context it could be taken either way. Somewhat like if you were to say "I bought food" in English. You didn't specify if you bought one thing or several things.


V2Blast

Right now the suggested translation has it as "pencils and pens".


Lindsey1151188

I bought a pen and pencils is incorrect how?


darkwinx

It is the order.


Scott827167

And the order is meaningless in and translation


TeejayHerb1

Yes. But Duolingo is testing you if you know what えんぴつ and ペン are. So order in the answer is important.


Gizmo6493

It's not about the order, they used "a pen". I got it right with "I bought pens and pencils."


dantan94

Ah but did you buy the pineapple?


haruue

鉛筆とペン(pen)を買いました。


JasonDale1

Thanks teejay makes sense, i was about to rage but your logic calmed me :)


Samhitha291351

Touchscreen is selectively responsive


Kayl575411

The audio sounds like ペン is pronounced 'て', which really bugs me.


CaseyLedger

Is there any way to know "pencils and pens" are pluralized in the sentence? Or is it assumed like most other things?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.