"えんぴつとペンをかいました。"

Translation:I bought pencils and pens.

June 29, 2017

17 Comments


Akire321

How am I supposed to know it was only one pen without ippon attached? If it automatically implies only one without a counter attached, why isn't it a pen and a pencil?

July 19, 2017

JacobRW

Yeah, I got it wrong with "I bought a pencil and pen." How am I supposed to know if it's plural or not without context or a counter. I think if you were to actually say this without context it could be taken either way. Somewhat like if you were to say "I bought food" in English. You didn't specify if you bought one thing or several things.

December 14, 2017

V2Blast

Right now the suggested translation has it as "pencils and pens".

January 15, 2018

James483647

I bought a pen and pencils is incorrect how?

June 29, 2017

darkwinx

It is the order.

July 1, 2017

Scott827167

And the order is meaningless in and translation

July 27, 2017

TeejayHerb1

Yes. But Duolingo is testing you if you know what えんぴつ and ペン are. So order in the answer is important.

September 14, 2017

Gizmo6493

It's not about the order, they used "a pen". I got it right with "I bought pens and pencils."

October 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

In fact, you should swap them in a translation, because pencils and pens is wrong in English

October 9, 2017

Albur_Godwin

Oh, so this would be an instance of Siamese twins, as I have discovered (in a comment by vytah) in another thread! Thank you for pointing it out, as it is indeed listed there, amongst others under “With alliteration”.

pen and pencil

February 20, 2019

dantan94

Ah but did you buy the pineapple?

November 29, 2017

haruue

鉛筆とペン(pen)を買いました。

May 27, 2019

JasonDale1

Thanks teejay makes sense, i was about to rage but your logic calmed me :)

November 24, 2017

Samhitha291351

Touchscreen is selectively responsive

June 20, 2019

Kayl575411

The audio sounds like ペン is pronounced 'て', which really bugs me.

August 23, 2019

Kerwin145007

What u write us saying the same thing. It doesn't matter which order the word pen or pencils is in in real life. The meaning is the same.

February 28, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Well, as I have mentioned in another comment here thanks to AdamScott794079, it appears that technically, in English, pen and pencil is a pair of Siamese twins, which means that this phrase is idiomatically fixed in this specific order. Thus, it does actually matter somewhat “in real life”: reversing words might sound weird to some and to some extent.
I would agree that the order is unimportant if the goal is only to prove one’s mastery of the meaning of the Japanese sentence, though.

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.