"きょ年は何年でしたか?"

Translation:What year was last year?

June 29, 2017

22 Comments


lisahotdog

I had which year was it last year and got a "wrong answer"

August 1, 2017

RobbPorter

Maybe they're very picky about the word useage regarding "what" and "which"?

August 21, 2018

tx91791

Aa you should have. That sounds pretty odd to say.

February 19, 2019

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I hate how kyou is today but kyonen last year. Because of that parallel I always think of it as 今年/this year. But I suppose oddities like this are still better to learn than no similarities at all.

February 2, 2018

rhys.whit

This is one of those instances where it helps a lot to know the kanji! If you can think of them in terms of how they look (and what they mean) instead of how they sound, it's harder to mess them up.

kyou = 今日 = today ("this day")

kyo = 去 = past (so, 去年, "past year," last year)

November 15, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Useful phrase when you either don't know what year it is... or don't know how to deduct one...

July 17, 2018

TheUrsaMinor

It should accept Which instead of What

October 15, 2017

Nevin711542

Omit

September 4, 2018

.Q1KS

Who's talking in this question, a time traveler?? (LOL)

May 23, 2019

ShayoMarqu

"last year what year was it" doesn't work

March 9, 2018

RobbPorter

That isn't grammatically correct. You wouldn't usually speak the sentence in that way. But if you added a comma after "last year", it would be perfectly fine.

August 21, 2018

ChiNane

Is this asking about the properties of last year or simply the number? I was under the assumption that it fit in with statements like 今年はいい年です。

June 28, 2018

Imnuts7

去年=きょねん

September 18, 2018

Fuad362475

I want to know why in this sentence year is pronounced "toshi" and not "nen"

December 28, 2018

rhys.whit

actually 去年 should be pronounced きょねん. if the voice pronounced it as とし, it's a mistake on Duo's part.

とし is the kun'yomi for 年, meaning that it is the reading 年 takes when it's read on its own, without being conjoined to any other kanji. But because it's joined with 去 here, it takes the on'yomi, ねん, instead.

December 28, 2018

vivalaashutosh

What year was yesteryear wasn't accepted

December 9, 2017

Goren17

"What year was it last year" doesn't sound correct in English. Simply "what year was last year" is a bit paradoxical, but kinda works. I think the best way to say it is something like "which year was the last"

October 3, 2017

Miyaki3

"きょ年" is "this year" I'm pretty sure of that... This does'nt make sens and the answer is wrong!

June 29, 2017

Miyaki3

Aaand that's why they should use kanji! Well my bad anyway, they probably used "去年" and not "今日年", so everything is alright

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

Also, notice that 今日 is きょう, not きょ, and "this year" is 今年(ことし).

June 29, 2017

KaterinaRuud

今年 = ことし

July 3, 2017

Goren17

Now that is weird!

October 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.