"I call her."

Translation:かのじょをよびます。

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


Ravi507280

よぶ means to call and it's polite form/ますform is よびます

June 29, 2017

LeChatParle

Since I was confused without the kanji, here are their kanji and how 呼ぶ and 読む differ.

呼ぶ, but 読む 

読んで, and 呼んで 

読みます, but 呼びます

November 28, 2017

melk_

Why are we told yobi here and getting yonde in other examples for call? Google translate wasn't much help

July 5, 2017

Medusa747

There are several tenses for verbs in japanese.

呼ぶ (yobu) is the dictionary form of this particular word.

呼んで is yobu conjugated into て form (which is a form typically used when issuing directions or asking someone to do something).

呼んだ is the past tense of yobu. This form is also referred to as た form because all past tense conjugations end in た or だ.

呼びます is yobu in it's masu form, also known as the polite form. Godan verbs such as yobu have their u-endings become i sounds in this form such as [kaku 〉kakimasu].

For a better grasp of this concept, I recommend the mobile application "Conjugation Japanese" to aid you in your studies. It's free and easy to use.

幸運をいのります!

July 23, 2017

Ravi507280

Yonde(よんで) is te(て)form of yobu(よぶ). in other examples, yonde is used with kudasai(ください) & with kudasai, the verbてform is used.

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

I was marked wrong for writing this in all kanji: 彼女を呼びます。

I've reported it (10/28/17).

EDIT: This still isn't fixed. Reported again (Jan. 3, 2018).

October 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I have also tried this translation. Unfortunately, it's still not included as a correct translation.

    November 22, 2017

salmontaxi

    Can you use に instead of を here? Would that be wrong?

    August 12, 2017

ahANpg

    に is incorrect

    August 19, 2017

wingedseahorse

    に is most often used with locations, it doesn't apply here

    October 7, 2017

Shion-KAI

    Why is を Used? Isn't it object marker? I thought it would be ’は’ か ’が’?

    November 12, 2017

Ever2662

    呼ぶ (to call) is a transitive verb that takes a direct object (the thing you call). Hence the use of を.

    November 14, 2017

Ever2662

    Doesn't accept the kanji, 彼女を呼びます

    November 14, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.