1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother is 101 years …

"My grandmother is 101 years old."

Translation:祖母は百一歳です。

June 29, 2017

27 Comments


Ravi507280

そば is for my grandmother and おばあさん is for other person's grandmother


V2Blast

It's そぼ, not そば. Don't turn your grandma into noodles!


logan812545

When,if ever, is it ever read as ばば


koumori72

When you are informally/affectionately talking about your own grandma e.g nan


ninelives900

That sounds like something a cook-turned-magician would do


IsolaCiao

祖母 (sobo) is a polite word you use to refer to your own grandmother, usually outside of your family/friends. おばあさん (obaasan) is what you would call another person's grandmother, or what you would call your own grandmother.

ばば (baba) means old woman (and is also an uncommon way to read 祖母).

ばあば (baaba) is a word that children use to call their grandmothers.

ババー (babaa) is super rude and the only reason I bring it up is to emphasize the importance of long vowels (please don't mistakenly call a hapless old woman a "hag").


MaximusTeo

after reading this comments section... not even kidding, for one solid year i've always thought grandmother was そば (soba, aka. noodles), not そぼ (sobo).

skidaddle skidoodle, my grandma's a noodle (」°—°)」

no wonder people gave me weird looks when i speak to them in my already broken japanese


Medusa747

No wonder she died. Also, 死に was one of the words in the options. Was that a hint, Duo?


BrianMicha8

Grandma has one more year up on grandpa


Andrea320058

祖母は蕎麦が大好きです


Andrea320058

蕎麦は百一歳です


V2Blast

Those are some very old noodles!


ehartz

From the amount of "My answer should be accepted" reports we got for "soba," it seems that lots of people have some very old noodles.


TiagoRodri856988

You know when ramen shops reuse the rest of the old stock to make new stock? Maybe there is some 101-year old noodle soup going around... ☺


thekiyote

I think it's funny that the ending ”ちゃん” is considered to be acceptable for a centenarian.


TiagoRodri856988

Well, my centenarian great-grandmother was rather short: I'd kneel before her and we'd see eye-to-eye. So I wouldn't bat an eye using ちゃん to refer to her...


angery_bstrd

she outlived grandpa! and the lore continues


SanDigital

It's giving me 才 in the correct answer, but that is not available... I really wish they were more consistent with their kanji vs hiragana usage.


Reece66734

祖母は101歳です。


kisakikaede

祖母は101才です ❌なのか⁉️


Gael235108

Why does it take: あなたの祖母は百一歳です as wrong?


angery_bstrd

あなたの means 'your' so what you've written is 'your grandmother is 101 years old' when the question asks for 'my grandmother'.


The0nly0taku

そぼ is a type of noodle last time I checked


DafydHolt

This question obviously has an error. It should be そぼは百一さいでした。


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

No. でした is preterit tense. そぼは百一さいでした would be translated as "My grandmother was 101 years old".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.