"My grandmother is 101 years old."

Translation:そぼは百一さいです。

June 29, 2017

20 Comments


Ravi507280

そば is for my grandmother and おばあさん is for other person's grandmother

June 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

祖母 (sobo) is a polite word you use to refer to your own grandmother, usually outside of your family/friends. おばあさん (obaasan) is what you would call another person's grandmother, or what you would call your own grandmother.

ばば (baba) means old woman (and is also an uncommon way to read 祖母).

ばあば (baaba) is a word that children use to call their grandmothers.

ババー (babaa) is super rude and the only reason I bring it up is to emphasize the importance of long vowels (please don't mistakenly call a hapless old woman a "hag").

March 27, 2018

V2Blast

It's そぼ, not そば. Don't turn your grandma into noodles!

July 10, 2017

logan812545

When,if ever, is it ever read as ばば

July 28, 2017

koumori72

When you are informally/affectionately talking about your own grandma e.g nan

August 30, 2017

ninelives900

That sounds like something a cook-turned-magician would do

April 18, 2018

Medusa747

No wonder she died. Also, 死に was one of the words in the options. Was that a hint, Duo?

July 23, 2017

BrianMicha8

Grandma has one more year up on grandpa

September 21, 2017

Andrea320058

祖母は蕎麦が大好きです

July 16, 2017

Andrea320058

蕎麦は百一歳です

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

Those are some very old noodles!

July 29, 2017

thekiyote

I think it's funny that the ending ”ちゃん” is considered to be acceptable for a centenarian.

October 25, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

Oneupsmanship at it's finest ;)

December 21, 2017

SanDigital

It's giving me 才 in the correct answer, but that is not available... I really wish they were more consistent with their kanji vs hiragana usage.

February 20, 2018

The0nly0taku

そぼ is a type of noodle last time I checked

March 9, 2018

John863934

That's そば.

June 10, 2019

MaximusTeo

after reading this comments section... not even kidding, for one solid year i've always thought grandmother was そば (soba, aka. noodles), not そぼ (sobo).

skidaddle skidoodle, my grandma's a noodle (」°—°)」

no wonder people gave me weird looks when i speak to them in my already broken japanese

April 24, 2019

Reece66734

祖母は101歳です。

June 23, 2019

DafydHolt

This question obviously has an error. It should be そぼは百一さいでした。

April 25, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

No. でした is a preterit tense. そぼは百一さいでした would be translated as "My grandmother was 101 years old".

August 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.