"I put a table in the room."

Translation:へやにテーブルをおきます。

6/29/2017, 8:43:28 AM

13 Comments


knucklehead1234

What's the difference between heya ni teburu wo and teburu wo heya ni? Shouldn't both be correct? As far as I know it just shifts the focus of the sentence between the room and the table but the meaning is the same

8/15/2017, 11:39:38 AM

jamoozy

Yes, I believe you're correct.

8/18/2017, 7:32:10 PM

ClintReagan

"I put a table in the room." This should be past tense shouldn't it? Mashita was not provided as an option.

6/29/2017, 8:43:28 AM

asterlea

"Put" is conjugated the same in English so it's ambiguous without context and could be either present or past tense, but past tense would be more common in this sentence.

7/2/2017, 5:08:06 PM

TaoSquared

That's true, but I think in actual use, I think people say "I am putting" unless they're describing a process they repeat a lot, like "I put dirty dishes in the dishswasher." If someone was moving a table and told me "I put a table in the room" I'd be confused because they haven't put it there yet. they're still putting it there.

10/25/2017, 12:09:46 AM

KimThanhTr

部屋にテーブルを置きます。

11/28/2017, 6:24:59 AM

Snapp

I just don't understand に and を, sometimes one goes after the object you're putting in/on something, and the other after the object you're putting it in, other times it's vice versa. I feel like I'm just guessing now

7/24/2017, 11:35:41 PM

misawa.mandi

に is always (hate using that word as there's sure to be an exception to pop up and prove me wrong) for location (either in time or place). It's easy to remember if you think of it as "in" because "in" and "ni" are inverse of one another. However, it doesn't always translate to the word "in"; so be careful with that. Ex: (Place/location/timeframe)に... In the room = へやに...

を is always used after that object that the action (verb) is being done to. Ex: objectをverb. I eat the apple. りんごを食べます。

I hope that helps!

8/13/2017, 7:52:06 AM

Yannick454414

I believe that ni is also used for the indirect object. For example 'I give him an apple' him would be kare ni. Please someone correct me if I'm wrong

11/2/2017, 10:56:39 PM

Dan553966

"Wo" marks a word as receiving the action of the verb. In English this is often the direct object. "Ni" marks some indirect relationship with the verb which can be any of several logical associations. "Wa" marks a topical relationship to the verb which is often that of the subject but it can also be the object. "Wa" throws the emphasis toward the word it marks and "ga" throws the emphasis toward the verb.

6/18/2018, 10:55:39 PM

aschechter88

部屋にテーブルを置きます

12/30/2017, 5:13:18 PM

rarrgrr

The table is being action particled, where is the table being action particled? In the room being postitionally paricled.

9/16/2017, 2:07:28 AM

arcferrari248

部屋にテーブルを置きます。

1/3/2018, 1:37:11 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.