"Unaenda kusafisha."

Translation:You are going to clean.

June 29, 2017

5 Comments


piguy3

Does this Swahili sentence have the very predominantly future action meaning of "to be going to clean"? Or is it more the literal sense of motion to some place in order to clean?

February 10, 2018

BradleyHes

As far as I've learned "enda" means to go to a location. This makes me think you are going somewhere to clean something. If it was future tense it would be "utasfisha"

April 15, 2018

PaulNaveau

What's wrong with "you go cleaning" ?

June 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

It sounds very odd. "go V-ing" is generally used with leisure activities or things like shopping. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "go cleaning" before.

June 29, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

According to this (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enda#Verb_5) "unaenda" is used as the colloquial form of "you (singular) go/go ahead/walk/progress". I hope that helps any of you. :-)

May 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.