"さあ、およぎましょう。"

Translation:Come on, let's swim.

June 29, 2017

33 Comments


tahntahn

I entered "Well, let's swim then." Where I live, this is correct as well.

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Then flag it. I think that should be acceptable as well.

July 4, 2017

chrimed

さあ, 泳ぎましょ

July 19, 2017

Paul.II

What you've got up there is incorrect.

February 19, 2019

Pikachu025

What is the difference betweenさあ and じゃあ?

September 29, 2017

Matthias1414

I asked my Japanese tandem partner today. She said: 1. さあ is used as demand, request or invitation like "Come on, let's..." 2. じゃあ means "then", following a previously given information. Ex., in the sense of: "If that's so, then..."

December 18, 2017

ArtBurnap

じゃあ is actually a contraction of (それ)では. Hence the meaning of so or then. The contraction is also used in other cases: そうじゃない = そうではない (that's not the case / that's not true).

Similarly in terms of coloquial Japanese pronunciation, the unvoiced version, -ては can contact to -ちゃ(あ). Thus, このレッスンをもういちど 復習[ふくしゅう]しなくちゃ(なりません). I've gotta review this lesson one more time.

January 28, 2018

PabloIcola

"じゃあ" does not indicate like hesitation before saying something?

December 16, 2017

Matthias1414

Yes, but there is more to it. It might mean "well" for taking a breath, but also "then" following a previously given information.

December 18, 2017

Farmer_Chad

Only hesitation in as much as you're leaving the option of refusal for the other person, even though they likely won't refuse.

April 18, 2018

MadisonDickson

I said "say, let's swim". Also basically the same

October 6, 2017

Arian60276

That would simply be "泳ぎましょう", wouldn't it?

August 29, 2018

N1chope

Shouldn't "Come on, let's swim" be accepted as well? In that case, "come on" has the same function as さあ

October 7, 2017

N1chope

Oh, dear. I commented on it twice because the first time Duolingo didn't show the comment as posted

October 7, 2017

shiraji

Yea should be accepted as well. I reported it.

January 20, 2018

Jerkysans

What's the difference then between じゃあ and さあ?

October 21, 2017

Kiera133206

why does this one use "well then" for さあ but another question in this lesson doesn't accept it...

January 11, 2018

Matthias1414

Report it.

January 11, 2018

OGWiseman

Slightly confused--this lesson teaches "saa" as "I'm not sure", but then in this example it means "come on"? Can anyone explain this?

September 14, 2018

Anne-Britt16

I'm wondering the same. "I'm not sure" and "Come on" is not the same at all. Que??

September 29, 2018

N1chope

I flagged "Come on, let's swim" as correct, since I bekieve that in this case "come on" has the same function as さあ. (correct me if I'm wrong)

October 7, 2017

Ryahchu

I think "let's swim" should also be accepted, because Sa is like saying Hey

December 7, 2017

jjj701179

I agree

February 4, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"so, let's go swimming" was marked wrong but I think it's ok

December 15, 2017

ManoahKun

Que Free! Opening

January 20, 2018

Exantos

"Well, let's swim then" should definitely be correct

February 7, 2018

Mbunk1

Ok so I just got one for the first time that had the option to slow down the audio. So excited. Not this one but the one before it. So happy to know that progress is happening.

April 1, 2018

Tara_han

I got this as a dictation, and it won't accept it without the comma, apparently...

July 6, 2018

finlaaaay

"right" instead of "alright" apparently isn't ok

October 1, 2018

jamjamjamjamjam

I translated さあ as "C'mon". Thoughts?

March 18, 2019

JarrydSim

Why not 今 as Now

October 16, 2017

Raaziii

There's no NOW

November 14, 2017

Scott827167

No one says "let's swim" it's "let's go swimming"

July 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.