1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さあ、およぎましょう。"

"さあ、およぎましょう。"

Translation:Come on, let's swim.

June 29, 2017

39 Comments


tahntahn

I entered "Well, let's swim then." Where I live, this is correct as well.


Shinobusagi

Then flag it. I think that should be acceptable as well.


chrimed

さあ, 泳ぎましょ


biggleman

さあ、泳ぎましょう you forgot the う


Paul.II

What you've got up there is incorrect.


Japanese_Neko

さあ、泳ぎましょう or if it's with close friends, さあ、泳ごう


Pikachu025

What is the difference betweenさあ and じゃあ?


Matthias1414

I asked my Japanese tandem partner today. She said: 1. さあ is used as demand, request or invitation like "Come on, let's..." 2. じゃあ means "then", following a previously given information. Ex., in the sense of: "If that's so, then..."


ArtBurnap

じゃあ is actually a contraction of (それ)では. Hence the meaning of so or then. The contraction is also used in other cases: そうじゃない = そうではない (that's not the case / that's not true).

Similarly in terms of coloquial Japanese pronunciation, the unvoiced version, -ては can contact to -ちゃ(あ). Thus, このレッスンをもういちど 復習[ふくしゅう]しなくちゃ(なりません). I've gotta review this lesson one more time.


PabloIcola

"じゃあ" does not indicate like hesitation before saying something?


Matthias1414

Yes, but there is more to it. It might mean "well" for taking a breath, but also "then" following a previously given information.


Farmer_Chad

Only hesitation in as much as you're leaving the option of refusal for the other person, even though they likely won't refuse.


OGWiseman

Slightly confused--this lesson teaches "saa" as "I'm not sure", but then in this example it means "come on"? Can anyone explain this?


Anne-Britt16

I'm wondering the same. "I'm not sure" and "Come on" is not the same at all. Que??


MadisonDickson

I said "say, let's swim". Also basically the same


Arian94

That would simply be "泳ぎましょう", wouldn't it?


N1chope

Shouldn't "Come on, let's swim" be accepted as well? In that case, "come on" has the same function as さあ


N1chope

Oh, dear. I commented on it twice because the first time Duolingo didn't show the comment as posted


shiraji

Yea should be accepted as well. I reported it.


KieraWaffle

why does this one use "well then" for さあ but another question in this lesson doesn't accept it...


N1chope

I flagged "Come on, let's swim" as correct, since I bekieve that in this case "come on" has the same function as さあ. (correct me if I'm wrong)


Jerkysans

What's the difference then between じゃあ and さあ?


Ryahchu

I think "let's swim" should also be accepted, because Sa is like saying Hey


Hedwigechouette

"so, let's go swimming" was marked wrong but I think it's ok


ManoahKun

Que Free! Opening


Japanese_Neko

If you're with close friends, you can use 泳ごう (およごう) to be more casual.


GilbertoFi149935

Not sure about that...


Exantos

"Well, let's swim then" should definitely be correct


Mbunk1

Ok so I just got one for the first time that had the option to slow down the audio. So excited. Not this one but the one before it. So happy to know that progress is happening.


Tara_han

I got this as a dictation, and it won't accept it without the comma, apparently...


[deactivated user]

    "right" instead of "alright" apparently isn't ok


jamjamjamjamjam

    I translated さあ as "C'mon". Thoughts?


    [deactivated user]

      Is it true, that you shouldn't use 「ましょう」form when speaking to older people?


jonathanger

      why is "I am not sure, let's swim" not correct?


JarrydSim

      Why not 今 as Now


Scott827167

      No one says "let's swim" it's "let's go swimming"

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.