"さいふをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a wallet.

June 29, 2017

24 Comments


azureviolin

財布を買います。

August 2, 2017

Xiang-yu

財: wealth/money 布: fabric. I guess a wallet is literally a "textile for valuables" in Japanese.

February 3, 2018

philallthethings

でも、どこから出しましたか?財布は盗まれました?落ちました?残念ですね...

August 16, 2017

sharofhearts

"I buy wallets." was not accepted, and it told me the correct answer is "It buys wallets."

November 16, 2017

Glutexo

Purse?

October 14, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't "I buy a purse" accepted by DL?

November 11, 2017

Ever2662

Jisho lists "purse" as an acceptable translation for 財布. Reported.

November 13, 2017

ElderHinrichs

Just making sure I've got it right - if I want to make this past-tense I would say saifu wo kai mashita right?

November 22, 2017

Xeriavex

That's correct. 「財布を買いました。」 - (I) bought a wallet

October 28, 2018

CelestineMoon

"I am buying a wallet" is more grammatically correct yet it was marked as wrong :(

March 3, 2018

TerminatorAlso

That would be 「財布を買っています」.

April 16, 2018

Nirosu

Is it supposed to be WE buy wallets? Why not I buy wallets?

I think it should be "buy wallets" and it depends on the context on who is buying them?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

The suggested translation is "I buy a wallet". But it can be anyone buying depending on the context.

June 29, 2017

Alex425703

It can't be "buy wallets", because that's a command, and as such, would and with て.

September 14, 2017

MarkSandy

"I buy the wallet" wasnt accepted

September 5, 2017

Emer_Learns

Should it have been? Should we flag that? We need someone more fluent! Would "I buy THE wallet" maybe translate better with wa to emphasise that the wallet is the topic?

September 11, 2017

rhaphazard

There is the specific wallet mentioned in the sentence.

April 19, 2018

DetlefGrun

i buy a purse

December 4, 2017

Brian_Jean

I've noticed that the "wo" particle is mostly used when the object preceding it is having an action done to it. "Wallet" being the object and "buying" being the action. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 18, 2018

BreathlessTao

It's interesting that Duo once accepts "i buy flowers", but for this the plural is a no-go, it has to be "a wallet". Gotta love the consistency.

August 12, 2017

Pikachu025

ビタ バルション! :D

October 21, 2017

AndrewCaul3

It reflects actual usage. When people buy flowers, they typically buy multiple. But you only need one wallet.

November 6, 2018

Pikachu025

ビタ バルション! :D

October 21, 2017

Pikachu025

ビタ バルション! :D

October 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.