1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さいふをかいます。"

"さいふをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a wallet.

June 29, 2017

18 Comments


azureviolin

財布を買います。


Xiang-yu

財: wealth/money 布: fabric. I guess a wallet is literally a "textile for valuables" in Japanese.


philallthethings

でも、どこから出しましたか?財布は盗まれました?落ちました?残念ですね...


sharofhearts

"I buy wallets." was not accepted, and it told me the correct answer is "It buys wallets."


RWang2017

Why isn't "I buy a purse" accepted by DL?


Ever2662

Jisho lists "purse" as an acceptable translation for 財布. Reported.


ElderHinrichs

Just making sure I've got it right - if I want to make this past-tense I would say saifu wo kai mashita right?


Xeriavex

That's correct. 「財布を買いました。」 - (I) bought a wallet


Nirosu

Is it supposed to be WE buy wallets? Why not I buy wallets?

I think it should be "buy wallets" and it depends on the context on who is buying them?


Ginkkou

The suggested translation is "I buy a wallet". But it can be anyone buying depending on the context.


Alex425703

It can't be "buy wallets", because that's a command, and as such, would and with て.


Mark_Sss

"I buy the wallet" wasnt accepted


Emer_Learns

Should it have been? Should we flag that? We need someone more fluent! Would "I buy THE wallet" maybe translate better with wa to emphasise that the wallet is the topic?


rhaphazard

There is the specific wallet mentioned in the sentence.


Brian_Jean

I've noticed that the "wo" particle is mostly used when the object preceding it is having an action done to it. "Wallet" being the object and "buying" being the action. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


JSnow20

With and for the money I do not have (as per the last lesson) lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.