"It snows."

Translation:雪が降ります。

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


KaterinaRuud

雪が降ります。

June 29, 2017

ei283

So it basicly says "the snow falls down"?

July 25, 2017

hE4S2

Yes literally like that

September 4, 2017

mrvolans

Wait, what does furi mean?

December 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Furimasu" is a verb used with precipitation that means "to fall".

February 2, 2018

Lita757268

ゆきます and ゆきがふります what is different

December 24, 2017

Robert121815

ゆき is a noun, not a verb, so you can't just conjugate it.

January 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

There is no verb "yukimasu" that means to snow. Only "yuki ga furimasu" means "it snows / it will snow".

February 2, 2018

singfromth

Someone correct me if im wrong but i think ゆきます is very vague because there is no topic marker. The translation would be like "snow, it (something else?) exists" the particle が is used to indicate we are definitely talking about snow as the main topic and ふります means "it falls" so ゆきがふります more literally means "snow falls" or translating to english "it snows" because english likes to verbify nouns.

January 7, 2018

StevenLloy4

Someone please correct me if I am wrong, but I believe the main difference is that ゆき means snow when used as a noun. As in ゆきがあります - "There is snow" or ゆきです - "It is snow" so you would need to include a verb like ふる in order to say "snow is falling." I am not sure what the verb is for "to snow" ゆきます, I am less familiar with unfortunately, but I find it in the form of 征きます、meaning "to conquer."

January 31, 2018

nich227

雪が降ります。

February 18, 2018

Itlandm

A wild kanji appears! I am very sure yuki was spelled in hiragana when I learned it, but now I review it and it has evolved into a kanji.

February 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.