"It snows."

Translation:雪が降ります。

June 29, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ei283

So it basicly says "the snow falls down"?


hE4S2

Yes literally like that


MessSiya

It's better to say 雪が降っています (It's snowing).


KaterinaRuud

雪が降ります。


rosemarymo4

Shouldn't "雪が降っています” be accepted? The same sentence with "ame" was accepted.


IsolaCiao

Are you sure it was the same circumstance?

雨が降ります。(ame ga furimasu)

It rains. (talking about weather in general, as in "this is a place that gets rain")

雨が降っています。 (ame ga futte imasu)

It is raining. (current condition)

So in the case of this sentence, the difference is the same:

雪が降ります。 (yuki ga furimasu)

It snows. ("This is a place that gets snow.")

雪が降っています。 (yuki ga futte imasu)

It is snowing. (current condition)


rosemarymo4

It was the same circumstance. With "It rains" the -te form was accepted. Here it's not accepted.


Paurtemanto

Why can "降ります” can both be read "furimasu" and "orimasu" ?


MessSiya

Why can "降ります” can both be read "furimasu" and "orimasu" ?

Furimasu: usually applies to rainfall or snowfall.
Orimasu: usually applies when you're getting off a moving vehicle like bus or train.

But remember, there is a common thread between the two: they both mean falling off of something, whether that be from the sky or from the train.


Rogierownage

The informal forms are written differently. 降る (ふる) vs 降りる (おりる). It's just that the formal forms are written the same, because る becomes ります and りる also becomes ります in this case. Coincidence, you could say.


razr_.

Why isn't 雪です not accepted? 雨です is accepted for 'It rains.' tho


mrvolans

Wait, what does furi mean?


IsolaCiao

"Furimasu" is a verb used with precipitation that means "to fall".


Lita757268

ゆきます and ゆきがふります what is different


Robert121815

ゆき is a noun, not a verb, so you can't just conjugate it.


IsolaCiao

There is no verb "yukimasu" that means to snow. Only "yuki ga furimasu" means "it snows / it will snow".


singfromth

Someone correct me if im wrong but i think ゆきます is very vague because there is no topic marker. The translation would be like "snow, it (something else?) exists" the particle が is used to indicate we are definitely talking about snow as the main topic and ふります means "it falls" so ゆきがふります more literally means "snow falls" or translating to english "it snows" because english likes to verbify nouns.


Rogierownage

ます is not a verb


StevenLloy4

Someone please correct me if I am wrong, but I believe the main difference is that ゆき means snow when used as a noun. As in ゆきがあります - "There is snow" or ゆきです - "It is snow" so you would need to include a verb like ふる in order to say "snow is falling." I am not sure what the verb is for "to snow" ゆきます, I am less familiar with unfortunately, but I find it in the form of 征きます、meaning "to conquer."


nich227

雪が降ります。


Itlandm

A wild kanji appears! I am very sure yuki was spelled in hiragana when I learned it, but now I review it and it has evolved into a kanji.


Zaruk4

Shouldn't there be some shorter version? 雪が or 雪ます or something?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.