"なつはかぜがよわくふきます。"

Translation:The wind blows weakly in the summer.

June 29, 2017

60 Comments


darthoctopus

夏は風が弱く吹きます

July 12, 2017

SilentRead

Duolingo is not accepting the kanji yet on "Type what you hear" mode.

January 3, 2019

AlphaAquilae

It still doesn't accept this, so inconsistent. It accepts kanji sometimes, then sometimes it doesn't.

September 1, 2019

impromptu_stdio

The translation is very unnatural in English.

August 4, 2017

Obstructor

To be fair I would rather type in English that is phrased like the Japanese than translate it into a proper English sentence.

September 19, 2017

Chinnithy

I know right? It throws me off sometimes.

September 20, 2017

orineu

This seems natural to me, but I'm also familiar with"sea talk"... A weak wind is weaker than a gentle wind, then there's a steady wind, and then a strong/hard wind and finally you capsize.

December 8, 2017

FarrelMahardhika

I don't know about the case in English, but in my native language (Indonesian), the time detail can be placed either in the beginning or the end of a sentence. Since this sentence puts the time detail in the beginning, I answered "In summer, ..."

May 19, 2018

LearnerGuy6

I agree!

July 8, 2019

saliast

A summer wind blows weakly A weak summer wind blows... A weak wind, summer blows -.- Batting 100s... All strike outs. walks away

September 19, 2017

orineu

I always translate "(season) wa x" as "In (season), x"

December 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

I should know, but what does Kami mean in Kamikaze? Kaze means wind, is kami something like divine?

October 15, 2017

BeretBoy

Yes. Bull's eye!

December 27, 2017

davidme4

A Shinto god or spirit.

January 3, 2018

orineu

It means something like god, or deity, used as Kami-sama when praying, for instance: kami is also a homophone for "paper".

December 8, 2017

margaret711539

The wind blows gently in summer

August 8, 2017

ArashiNL

That's incorrect, 弱い(よわい) means 'weak' or 'frail'. Not 'gentle'. So 弱くcan't be translated as 'gently'.

August 13, 2017

LucasFormigari

Not exactly, when translating, one should translate the meaning of a sentence rather than individual words. In this case "gently" does in fact sound a little more appropriate. I'd recommend to report it

September 7, 2017

orineu

I don't agree with reporting that: when translating an artistic work or attempting to convey human meaning, at least for landlubbers, yes, you would be correct to use gentle, since a "weak wind" is only negative if you're trying to sail: however if people learn that "yowai" means gentle(positive), they will be disadvantaged in the future when they encounter a word such as "yowamushi" (weak(negative) + bug(negative) = coward(negative)).

December 8, 2017

BryanLen

exactly what i was about to answer

September 12, 2017

6chocobo

why is it yowaku fukimasu and not yowai fukimasu?

October 16, 2017

orineu

Yowai is the adjective conjugation and yowaku is the adverb conjugation.

December 8, 2017

AustinTuck575247

so よわい for positive adjective, and よわく for negative adjective and positive adverb, what about negative adverb? Or is that not a thing?

February 24, 2018

willpac828

Curious about this too. Also appears that you use よわく for the positive adjective before a comma.

May 1, 2018

michael.fe4

It's not よわく for the negative adjective because that leaves out the ない which negates it: よわくない

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure that ない you add behaves like an i adjective itself, so "not strongly" would be よわくなく. I haven't really seen it used like this though so I'm not 100% sure.

November 29, 2018

D-Kun

I tried using "gently" and took it as a mistake. Who would use "weakly" here? #GoogleTranslate

September 20, 2017

orineu

Sailors. A weak wind doesn't fill the sheets and you don't go anywhere. It's a bad thing.

December 8, 2017

Cookie-san

Sounds poetic.

October 30, 2017

rhaphazard

"in THE summer" is probably more appropriate here.

May 8, 2018

RANDELEE

Please check the consistency of your solutions. Sometimes the program wants "the" before "wind" and "summer" and sometimes the program does not want "the". Previously, "A weak wind blows in the summer" was okay. Thanks.

May 17, 2018

CactusBrownies

Does the addition of 「く」 in 「弱く」 make the adjective an adverb? Is it the same 「く」as the one in the "Negative-afier" (-くないです)?

And if the first part is true, is it true for all i- adjectives?

I'd appreciate references or a name for this to look it up myself. Thanks in advance =)

March 23, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, the transformation of the い suffix into く makes any so called "i-adjective" (形容詞 in Japanese) an adverb. Also, yes, it is the "same" as the く in the negative form くない (essentially what you are doing here is adding ない or ありません to the adverbial form).

For more information along with some examples, feel free to scroll down a little bit to see my answer to hollt693's question which was basically the same as yours.

March 25, 2019

Goyyboy

懐かしい

July 7, 2017

jay.hammer

My english answer: 'A weak wind blows in summer' was not accepted! Is this really a mistake?

October 15, 2017

orineu

In this sentence, "weak" is adverbing "blow",「よわくふかます」. In another sentence in the same lesson, "weak" was adjectiving "wind", 「よわいかぜ」

December 8, 2017

nekojima

I think so because summer is the topic here not the wind

August 16, 2018

Joanne132577

'A weak wind blows in summer' is wrong. Why?

December 3, 2017

hollt693

Because よわくふきます means to blow weakly. "Weak" isn't modifying "wind"; it's modifying "blow". わかりますか?

March 8, 2018

singfromth

Weak is used as an adverb here, describing the action instead of the noun. I think なつはよわいかぜがふきます would be "a weak wind blows in summer." Notice that 'weak' precedes 'wind' and the よわい form is used instead of the よわく form... At least i think thats right...

January 15, 2018

AustinTuck575247

because that has weak as an adjective of wind, and here よわく is an adverb of ふき

February 24, 2018

1Tsukimaru1

Deep.

January 3, 2018

hollt693

So by changing 弱い to 弱く, I can use it as an adverb? Awesome!

Does that work for most/all い-adjectives? Could I say はやくさんぽする "I walk quickly"?

March 8, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, it works for all i-adjectives.

速い → 速く

いい → よく (いい only uses its older よい form as basis for all its conjugations)

悲しい → 悲しく

And so on... for na-adjectives, use に:

静かな → 静かに

簡単な → 簡単に

February 14, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

"The wind in the summer weakly blows" was not accepted.

September 16, 2018

hO2m3dFv

I thought the "よわく" form in front of the verb meant it was functioning as an adverb here? So, "In the summer a wind weakly blows" and not "in the summer a weak wind blows" which I would think is "なつは よわい かぜが ふきます"?

edit: Ok, so I was right it was an adverb apparently Duo just didn't like my word order even if it is acceptable English and the translation is awkward regardless.

September 16, 2018

katamanto1

How is the ga particle working in this sentence?

November 17, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

It marks かぜ (wind) as the subject. 夏, summer, is marked by は and therefore is considered topic in this sentence, but not subject.

Literally: "As for summer, wind blows weakly."

February 14, 2019

tperson5

Seriously, I get knocked for not using "the"? Weak.

November 22, 2018

hlyusha

The wind blows weak in summer should also be accepted! Not just 'the wind blows weakly'

January 16, 2019

LucasFormigari

That's not proper English thought. In that case you need the adverbial form 'weakly'. You could use 'weak', the adjective form, if you said instead 'a weak wind blows in the summer', however that does not preserve the grammar intended to you to learn in the original sentence :)

January 16, 2019

Ginsneng

"summer winds blow weak" was wrong. Anyone know why?

July 1, 2019

LearnerGuy6

In this case, I think that "gently" or "softly" would be a better translation for "yowaku."

July 8, 2019

BillLamber1

Substituted the kanji for winter for なつ and got it marked wrong.

July 14, 2018

LucasFormigari

夏 (なつ) means summer. Winter is actually 冬 (ふゆ)

July 15, 2018

BillLamber1

oops, I meant summer. 夏 is what I used in my answer.

July 15, 2018

SaekoRusse

Take this out.

September 6, 2017

nT2x1

おまいは弱い(よわい)!

June 29, 2017

enifish

Did you mean 「お前 (おまえ) は弱い」?

June 30, 2017

orineu

That rhymes, which loses impact... Just use “よわいですね~” or “やわいか?” or even “よわいだろう!!” if you're male.

December 8, 2017

VictorBola20

酷い!!

August 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.