"It's hard to quit smoking."

Translation:タバコをやめるのはたいへんです。

6/29/2017, 11:57:59 AM

8 Comments


linktohack

タバコをやめるのは大変です

9/9/2017, 1:04:32 PM

AmandaRemp3

Isn't 'yamero' extremely rude? Or does the 'desu' at the end cancel that out?

9/13/2017, 5:29:47 AM

R0dluvan

It's the "ro" ending that makes it brusque. "Yameru" is completely neutral, it just means to quit.

9/15/2017, 8:51:03 AM

morvan82

Which is why you shouldn't start in the first place.

1/25/2018, 9:19:00 AM

stevrn6

Is きんえんするのはたいへんですok?

6/29/2017, 11:57:59 AM

Ginkkou

きんえんする means "abstaining from smoking" rather than quitting, so it wouldn't be OK here.

6/29/2017, 1:14:22 PM

puchacamilo

Can someone explain me the のは in this sentence? How do you use?

3/22/2018, 3:39:34 PM

James151779

Good question. Earlier we were taught by Duo that the の, added to something, adds the "ing" ending. [Or so I thought I understood...] That would make it "quitting smoking" rather than "quit smoking."

4/23/2018, 2:16:27 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.