1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's hard to quit smoking."

"It's hard to quit smoking."

Translation:タバコをやめるのはたいへんです。

June 29, 2017

8 Comments


linktohack

タバコをやめるのは大変です


AmandaRemp3

Isn't 'yamero' extremely rude? Or does the 'desu' at the end cancel that out?


R0dluvan

It's the "ro" ending that makes it brusque. "Yameru" is completely neutral, it just means to quit.


morvan82

Which is why you shouldn't start in the first place.


stevrn6

Is きんえんするのはたいへんですok?


Ginkkou

きんえんする means "abstaining from smoking" rather than quitting, so it wouldn't be OK here.


puchacamilo

Can someone explain me the のは in this sentence? How do you use?


James151779

Good question. Earlier we were taught by Duo that the の, added to something, adds the "ing" ending. [Or so I thought I understood...] That would make it "quitting smoking" rather than "quit smoking."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.