"Scrivi la tua età."

Translation:Write your age.

March 24, 2014

15 Comments


LlamaNation01

Is this how you do imperative in Italian?

November 30, 2015

sharkbbb

First person (noi) and (informal) second person (tu, voi) imperatives are the same as in present tense, except for second person singular (tu) of -are verbs:

  • (tu) canti. => canta (tu)!

Third person (lui, lei, loro) also used as formal second person (Lei, Loro) switches the vowel:

a => i (-are verbs)

  • (Lei) canta. => canti (Lei)!
  • (Loro) cantano. => cantino (Loro)!

e => a (-ere,-ire verbs)

  • (Lei) vende. => venda (Lei)!
  • (Lei) apre. => apra (Lei)!

ono => ano (-ere,-ire verbs)

  • (Loro) vendono. => vendano (Loro)!
  • (Loro) aprono. => aprano (Loro)!

More info here

December 22, 2015

buckhenry

Thanks. How can ANYONE remember that?? I hope the Italians excuse my bad grammar when I visit - I think I'll just point.........

March 14, 2016

LlamaNation01

Take my lingots

December 22, 2015

Ymeagain

OK, so for plural first person (noi), the imperative will be more of a suggestive in the English translation Let's 'verb' (something) and for singular or plural second person the translation will be 'Verb' (it), but how is the Italian third person imperative translated?

September 11, 2017

sharkbbb

It's simply the formal imperative/request, both in singular and more rarely in plural. So in each tense and mood (indicative, imperative and so on) there are 4 different verb forms for each of the 4 words corresponding to the single English word "you".

  • tu: singular informal (real second person)
  • Lei: singular formal (uses third person conjugation)
  • voi: plural informal (real second person)
  • Loro: plural formal (uses third person conjugation)
September 11, 2017

Ymeagain

Ah yes, I see it is a little like the tu/você choice in Portuguese. Thank you very much for your help again, sharkbbb!

September 11, 2017

briandarken

17

January 18, 2016

KNGcietir9

Same dude. But this was prob written a while back. Can't tell

December 30, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

18 in 2019 :)

June 5, 2019

lostordimento

Why is "write down your age" wrong?

March 24, 2014

KarenColle

I would report this. "Write down" is an accurate translation.

June 5, 2014

CoolStuffYT

12/5/16 works now

December 5, 2016

twilightislucky

why is the other suggestion write down your age? Scrivi is 'you write' is it not?

July 16, 2015

AaronTupaz

It's also the "imperative" form, in the other words the command.

September 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.