"あの人のかおをおぼえていますか?"

Translation:Do you remember that person's face?

June 29, 2017

32 Comments


Nivkotzer

の人の

July 17, 2017

Aelianos

When faces start popping up in sentances about remembering faces

September 20, 2017

DawnChesbr

mew

October 4, 2017

Tng655656

Haha..I admire your sense of humor!

October 20, 2017

arcferrari248

wwwwwwwwwwwwwwww~!

January 12, 2018

kbreddit

あの人 (person) の顔 (face) を覚えて (remember) いますか

June 29, 2017

laughmetal

Why is this sentence related to the topic "Health"?

August 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's part of a doctor's "dementia checklist".

August 18, 2017

ngochung72

Is "man" for "hito" wrong?

August 13, 2017

Starclove

Yes. 人 is a gender neutral noun.

August 17, 2017

regularfanb0y

i love 2018 bro.

January 18, 2019

MattWuertz

I think this example might fit a criminal investigation section better.

February 21, 2018

relieeeeeee

Is '...the person's face' acceptable?

December 22, 2017

AnthonyHa11

I don't think so, since "あの人" is there. It's specifying a particular person.

March 13, 2018

sikucrutz

How do you write 'do i remember that person's face'?

January 23, 2018

SalvarezLugo

私があの人のかおをぼえていますか。

October 13, 2018

Azizichan16

Do you know is declined?

July 22, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Do you know and do you remember mean different things. Do you remember implies that this someone they already know, have met before or have even had a relationship of some kind with. Do you know would be asked if there is either no prior relationship or you don't know if there has been a prior relationship or connection.

July 22, 2018

BlMi11

"do you remember a face of that man'' was not accepted

October 17, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because it does not say man in this sentence. 人 does not mean man. Also your English sounds completely unnatural.

October 18, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is その人の顔を覚えますか?wrong?

November 13, 2018

AdamScott794079

They're face isn't accepted

July 5, 2017

Sakana_Otoko

It shouldn't be. Wrong their

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Also, that'd be 人たち.

July 11, 2017

hollt693

"Their" isn't necessarily always plural in English. It can stand in for a neuter possessive pronoun as well.

February 2, 2018

arcferrari248

Or "人々" (ひとびと)

January 12, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

人々(ひとびと) is the correct word for people.

March 19, 2018

James483647

They are face?

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

What the others said. Also, あの人 is a noun phrase, not a pronoun, so "their" wouldn't be acceptable anyway.

August 30, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Except that あの人 is used pretty much like he and she are in English.

December 1, 2017

Howard

The first Japanese book I got in Japan (in 1970!) used あの人 as equivalents for "he" and "she." It did not teach 彼 and 彼女, which are more recent innovations in the language (under the influence of European languages, I suspect).

February 9, 2018

ASleepingRock

My "A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar" by Seiichi Makino ans Michio Tsutsui (excellent resource btw) would confirm that.

It is interesting to see the language changing at this point and how あの人 might be a thing of the past in a few decades or so...

August 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.