1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの人のかおをおぼえていますか?"

"あの人のかおをおぼえていますか?"

Translation:Do you remember that person's face?

June 29, 2017

28 Comments


Aelianos

When faces start popping up in sentances about remembering faces


Tng655656

Haha..I admire your sense of humor!


kbreddit

あの人 (person) の顔 (face) を覚えて (remember) いますか


laughmetal

Why is this sentence related to the topic "Health"?


Alcedo-Atthis

It's part of a doctor's "dementia checklist".


Limeila

I think a lot of the sentences in this section are featuring body parts, here かお = face


ngochung72

Is "man" for "hito" wrong?


Starclove

Yes. 人 is a gender neutral noun.


Majide_shinitai

Man is also gender neutral. Check definition 2 of the OED for the word man. It says: "a human being of either sex; a person"


AnaLydiate

Man means an adult male. The use of 'man' as a gender neutral word for people of whatever gender in English is archaic. Just because a dictionary acknowledges that this is a possible definition does not mean that it is in current or accepted use. It's more an acknowledgement that at one time it was used in that way and that we recognise that it was used in that way.


MattWuertz

I think this example might fit a criminal investigation section better.


relieeeeeee

Is '...the person's face' acceptable?


AnthonyHa11

I don't think so, since "あの人" is there. It's specifying a particular person.


sikucrutz

How do you write 'do i remember that person's face'?


SalvarezLugo

私があの人のかおをぼえていますか。


[deactivated user]

    Do you know is declined?


AnaLydiate

    Do you know and do you remember mean different things. Do you remember implies that this someone they already know, have met before or have even had a relationship of some kind with. Do you know would be asked if there is either no prior relationship or you don't know if there has been a prior relationship or connection.


BlMi11

    "do you remember a face of that man'' was not accepted


AnaLydiate

    Because it does not say man in this sentence. 人 does not mean man. Also your English sounds completely unnatural.


Majide_shinitai

    The OED's 2nd definition of the word man is literally: "A human being of either sex; a person".


AnaLydiate

    Technically, yes BUT 'man' being used to mean men and/or women is a rather archaic use in English and not really accepted by people these days. People would rather you say - do you remember that person or do you remember that man or woman? Although it is probably becoming increasing less acceptable to even confine gender to just male and female. Person is your safest bet. The days of accepting 'man' as a gender neutral word in place of person are long gone. People still accept it and understand it in usage in classical texts but this hasn't stopped people insisting that some of these texts - The Bible for instance, be re-written in modern language. And it probably won't be too long before even seemingly neutral words like "person" are no longer acceptable to describe all genders.


LaserDuck

    Why is その人の顔を覚えますか?wrong?


JayceeDela

    Now im prepared for police inquiries in Japan

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.