"犬ははながいいです。"

Translation:Dogs have good noses.

June 29, 2017

34 Comments


AdamScott794079

All the better for selling hats

July 5, 2017

JesseLutz

They smell potential hat sales

July 11, 2017

kbreddit

犬 (dog) は鼻 (nose) がいいです

June 29, 2017

Hannaha70093

Okay so I understand that some words have different inflections but the same spellings, such as 橋 (hashi; bridge) and 箸 (hashi; chopsticks). Is there a difference of tone inflection between 花 and 鼻? PS. My name is Hannah, which I have so proudly always translated as flower so it would give me a great deal of relief knowing my name does not mean nose.

August 8, 2018

ByPrinciple

Yes and no. There is no difference in the individual inflections, it is the particle that comes after that changes! I'll link to a page showing 花 鼻、you'll see 花 has a drop after it which is where you drop the sound on the next particle.

http://www.gavo.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ojad/search/index/word:花、鼻

You can also see it here if you ctrl+f for はな

http://accent.u-biq.org/ha.html

December 22, 2018

viegasrex

Do you have a potato nose, Hannah ? Kkkk

August 14, 2018

Slash513421

I犬は鼻が良いです

September 5, 2017

AmyONeil

At my friends house there are three cute dogs that have good noses and sell hats.

January 27, 2018

AnthonyHa11

But one of them died last week =(

March 14, 2018

RodolfoHen7

Why is not 犬の鼻がいいです?

July 31, 2017

Rikkapika

While that is a valid sentence, the は particle here serves two functions: one, to mark the topic of the sentence (the dog) and to contrast the dog in comparison to other animals or humans.

"As for dogs, their noses are good" would be the most literal translation possible, I think.

August 3, 2017

CaleGibbard

Yeah, in my head, I often like to imagine は as "shifting the camera's viewpoint" in a sense, to zoom in on some scope of discussion, and when you do that, it creates more of this sense of contrast that doesn't happen when you point directly at something with の or が. You think about not only where the "camera" ends up, but also what it might have been looking at just before.

August 4, 2017

kealiiballao

The sentence is implying a comparison amongst other animals or living creatures that have noses, that a dog's nose in general are good nose. Your sentence is saying the nose of dogs are good as compared to other types of noses.

September 2, 2017

BlMi11

Dog has a good nose

Wasn't accepted Have Never seen 2 or more nosed dog before

October 17, 2018

aquacake16

Oh man I confused it for 花! 

July 1, 2017

Tiffling

I did sit there for a second going what is a dog flower

July 13, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

This is why we need more kanji

July 5, 2017

thomasleft

The pronunciation of the recording is bad.

鼻(はな) haná.

July 22, 2017

CaleGibbard

They really should either get a voice actor or a TTS engine that is aware of tones and morae.

July 22, 2017

thomasleft

I'm anxious the DL members get wrong pronunciation. As you know, some words have different meanings by the intonation.

あし葦áshi、足ashí

かみ神kámi、紙kamí

さけ鮭sáke、酒saké ...

July 22, 2017

DawnChesbr

Or that they say 女の人 as "onna no jin" instead of "onna no hito" because the audio for 人 is "jin." When its used in conjunction with another noun, it should be read as "hito"

I realise it's a problem inherent in the program, but hopefully with reporting they can fix some of these audio issues. (This is why i don't like the audio reading feature on the word box questions)

October 21, 2017

Rk5I3

Same with 中 in for example 授業中! It should be "chuu", not "naka"!

February 6, 2018

cherubl

Sameeee

July 1, 2017

KaterinaRuud

"Dogs have good flowers."

November 28, 2017

cgottsch

does "good" here mean "skilled"? or something more vague/up to interpretation?

November 29, 2017

Rk5I3

It means good, or better than other animals or better than its other senses, let's say, eyes.

February 6, 2018

lhKmRJ

why not ' a dog has a good nose'?

August 16, 2018

kealiiballao

Dogs have a good nose and dogs have good noses should both be correct.

September 2, 2017

ChristophP89013

Dog's noses are good. Should not be wrong!

February 6, 2018

Rk5I3

Except it should be Dogs' because it's plural.

February 6, 2018

ChristophP89013

Shouldn't it be 犬の鼻??

February 12, 2018

Hannaha70093

No. 犬の鼻 would be "The dog's nose". The sentence has the meaning of "Dogs have".

August 8, 2018

Brettah31
Plus

Would a more L2 grammatically faithful (yet less L1 comfortable) translation be "Dogs' noses are good"?

October 9, 2017

AdamMcNich

Dogs smell well should be accepted

October 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.