1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "犬ははながいいです。"

"犬ははながいいです。"

Translation:Dogs have good noses.

June 29, 2017

35 Comments


AdamScott794079

All the better for selling hats


JesseLutz

They smell potential hat sales


kbreddit

犬 (dog) は鼻 (nose) がいいです


Hannaha70093

Okay so I understand that some words have different inflections but the same spellings, such as 橋 (hashi; bridge) and 箸 (hashi; chopsticks). Is there a difference of tone inflection between 花 and 鼻? PS. My name is Hannah, which I have so proudly always translated as flower so it would give me a great deal of relief knowing my name does not mean nose.


ByPrinciple

Yes and no. There is no difference in the individual inflections, it is the particle that comes after that changes! I'll link to a page showing 花 鼻、you'll see 花 has a drop after it which is where you drop the sound on the next particle.

http://www.gavo.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ojad/search/index/word:花、鼻

You can also see it here if you ctrl+f for はな

http://accent.u-biq.org/ha.html


AmyONeil

At my friends house there are three cute dogs that have good noses and sell hats.


AnthonyHa11

But one of them died last week =(


John863934

They were a hatshop quartet.


aquacake16

Oh man I confused it for 花! 


Yuzuling

I did sit there for a second going what is a dog flower


RaphaelBar819848

This is why we need more kanji


thomasleft

The pronunciation of the recording is bad.

鼻(はな) haná.


CaleGibbard

They really should either get a voice actor or a TTS engine that is aware of tones and morae.


thomasleft

I'm anxious the DL members get wrong pronunciation. As you know, some words have different meanings by the intonation.

あし葦áshi、足ashí

かみ神kámi、紙kamí

さけ鮭sáke、酒saké ...


DawnChesbr

Or that they say 女の人 as "onna no jin" instead of "onna no hito" because the audio for 人 is "jin." When its used in conjunction with another noun, it should be read as "hito"

I realise it's a problem inherent in the program, but hopefully with reporting they can fix some of these audio issues. (This is why i don't like the audio reading feature on the word box questions)


Rk5I3

Same with 中 in for example 授業中! It should be "chuu", not "naka"!


RodolfoHen7

Why is not 犬の鼻がいいです?


Rikkapika

While that is a valid sentence, the は particle here serves two functions: one, to mark the topic of the sentence (the dog) and to contrast the dog in comparison to other animals or humans.

"As for dogs, their noses are good" would be the most literal translation possible, I think.


CaleGibbard

Yeah, in my head, I often like to imagine は as "shifting the camera's viewpoint" in a sense, to zoom in on some scope of discussion, and when you do that, it creates more of this sense of contrast that doesn't happen when you point directly at something with の or が. You think about not only where the "camera" ends up, but also what it might have been looking at just before.


kealiiballao

The sentence is implying a comparison amongst other animals or living creatures that have noses, that a dog's nose in general are good nose. Your sentence is saying the nose of dogs are good as compared to other types of noses.


Slash513421

I犬は鼻が良いです


KaterinaRuud

"Dogs have good flowers."


cgottsch

does "good" here mean "skilled"? or something more vague/up to interpretation?


Rk5I3

It means good, or better than other animals or better than its other senses, let's say, eyes.


lhKmRJ

why not ' a dog has a good nose'?


BlMi11

Dog has a good nose

Wasn't accepted Have Never seen 2 or more nosed dog before


sotnosen93

"Dog" requires an article in English; either "the" or (less natural sounding, but still grammatically correct) "a".


kealiiballao

Dogs have a good nose and dogs have good noses should both be correct.


Brettah31

Would a more L2 grammatically faithful (yet less L1 comfortable) translation be "Dogs' noses are good"?


ChristophP89013

Dog's noses are good. Should not be wrong!


Rk5I3

Except it should be Dogs' because it's plural.


ChristophP89013

Shouldn't it be 犬の鼻??


Hannaha70093

No. 犬の鼻 would be "The dog's nose". The sentence has the meaning of "Dogs have".


A.Lias

I love how duo treats はながいいです as one thing to say "have good noses" as if I'll be saying that about everything.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.