"Please open your eyes."

Translation:目を開けてください。

June 29, 2017

11 Comments


kbreddit

目 (eye) を開けて (open)ください

June 29, 2017

vruzeda

What's wrong with this answer?

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

Er... Nothing. That's what I answered and it was marked correct.

August 30, 2017

xorgy

Isn't 「覚ます」 more appropriate to eyes, or is this appropriate in the context of health?

July 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, 覚ます is "to wake up", and that's different from "to open (one's eyes)"

July 1, 2017

CarlGrover

Why the downvotes? It is a valid question and we should encourage people to ask questions.

July 12, 2017

Nivkotzer

I couldn't find this kanji, how do you read it?

July 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

さめる (intransitive) or さます (transitive). For example: 目が覚める = literally "one's eyes open [themselves]", and 目を覚ます = literally "to open one's eyes". However, neither is translated literally (as is the case for this Duolingo sentence), and instead both mean "to wake up".

July 17, 2017

Nivkotzer

Awesome, thanks :)

July 17, 2017

RestRabbitRest

I thought of the same as I entered the comment section. From somewhere saw the verb "覚める" as in "My eyes are now open" meaning the speaker has got some kind of enlightenment.

July 13, 2017

Lloyd76445

Me wo aketekudasai.

February 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.