1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open your eyes."

"Please open your eyes."

Translation:目を開けてください。

June 29, 2017

20 Comments


kbreddit

目 (eye) を開けて (open)ください


vruzeda

What's wrong with this answer?


V2Blast

Er... Nothing. That's what I answered and it was marked correct.


xorgy

Isn't 「覚ます」 more appropriate to eyes, or is this appropriate in the context of health?


Shinobusagi

No, 覚ます is "to wake up", and that's different from "to open (one's eyes)"


CarlGrover

Why the downvotes? It is a valid question and we should encourage people to ask questions.


Nivkotzer

I couldn't find this kanji, how do you read it?


Shinobusagi

さめる (intransitive) or さます (transitive). For example: 目が覚める = literally "one's eyes open [themselves]", and 目を覚ます = literally "to open one's eyes". However, neither is translated literally (as is the case for this Duolingo sentence), and instead both mean "to wake up".


Nivkotzer

Awesome, thanks :)


RestRabbitRest

I thought of the same as I entered the comment section. From somewhere saw the verb "覚める" as in "My eyes are now open" meaning the speaker has got some kind of enlightenment.


Yuzuling

I came to the comments section just for this. Open your eyes in English has more than one meaning. Wake up, lit. open your eyes, and metaphorically see what is happening around you. So I took it as wake up and was looking for 覚める


V2Blast

It's best not to interpret a sentence metaphorically when translating unless there's something in the sentence that clearly suggests a metaphorical interpretation.


Shahriar392378

Ah you're finally awake!


KumarAmrit3

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim


Dede636241

Look up to the skies and seeeee.


Lloyd76445

Me wo aketekudasai.


focusezz

this is such a messed up request...


Kymelex

Not if you're throwing a surprise party... or if you're an optometrist.


Cryopneuma

Or if you're just hoping someone's alive and you're really not sure if that person is or not.


vngdhuyen

or I guess you can say "stop lying to yourself, open your eyes."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.