1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open your eyes."

"Please open your eyes."

Translation:目を開けてください。

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


kbreddit

目 (eye) を開けて (open)ください


vruzeda

What's wrong with this answer?


V2Blast

Er... Nothing. That's what I answered and it was marked correct.


xorgy

Isn't 「覚ます」 more appropriate to eyes, or is this appropriate in the context of health?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, 覚ます is "to wake up", and that's different from "to open (one's eyes)"


CarlGrover

Why the downvotes? It is a valid question and we should encourage people to ask questions.


Nivkotzer

I couldn't find this kanji, how do you read it?


Alcedo-Atthis

さめる (intransitive) or さます (transitive). For example: 目が覚める = literally "one's eyes open [themselves]", and 目を覚ます = literally "to open one's eyes". However, neither is translated literally (as is the case for this Duolingo sentence), and instead both mean "to wake up".


Nivkotzer

Awesome, thanks :)


RestRabbitRest

I thought of the same as I entered the comment section. From somewhere saw the verb "覚める" as in "My eyes are now open" meaning the speaker has got some kind of enlightenment.


Lloyd76445

Me wo aketekudasai.


Shahriar392378

Ah you're finally awake!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.