"Please open your eyes."

Translation:目を開けてください。

6/29/2017, 12:09:29 PM

10 Comments


kbreddit

目 (eye) を開けて (open)ください

6/29/2017, 12:09:29 PM

vruzeda

What's wrong with this answer?

7/30/2017, 11:32:21 AM

V2Blast

Er... Nothing. That's what I answered and it was marked correct.

8/30/2017, 6:04:07 AM

xorgy
Plus

Isn't 「覚ます」 more appropriate to eyes, or is this appropriate in the context of health?

7/1/2017, 2:14:24 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, 覚ます is "to wake up", and that's different from "to open (one's eyes)"

7/1/2017, 2:24:21 PM

CarlGrover

Why the downvotes? It is a valid question and we should encourage people to ask questions.

7/12/2017, 4:20:51 AM

Nivkotzer

I couldn't find this kanji, how do you read it?

7/17/2017, 3:42:36 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

さめる (intransitive) or さます (transitive). For example: 目が覚める = literally "one's eyes open [themselves]", and 目を覚ます = literally "to open one's eyes". However, neither is translated literally (as is the case for this Duolingo sentence), and instead both mean "to wake up".

7/17/2017, 12:04:54 PM

Nivkotzer

Awesome, thanks :)

7/17/2017, 9:12:24 PM

RestRabbitRest

I thought of the same as I entered the comment section. From somewhere saw the verb "覚める" as in "My eyes are now open" meaning the speaker has got some kind of enlightenment.

7/13/2017, 7:19:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.